Radvaň nad Dunajom
Radvaň nad Dunajom
Dunaradvány | |
|---|---|
Reformated church | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Radvaň nad Dunajom Location of Pribeta in the Nitra Region ![]() Radvaň nad Dunajom Location of Pribeta in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 47°45′N 18°22′E / 47.75°N 18.37°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Komárno District |
| First mentioned | 1260 |
| Area | |
• Total | 15.75 km2 (6.08 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 111 m (364 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 702 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 946 38[2] |
| Area code | +421 35[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | KN |
| Website | www |
Radvaň nad Dunajom (Hungarian: Dunaradvány, pronounced [ˈdunɒrɒdvaːɲ]) is a municipality at the Danube in the Komárno District of the Nitra Region in Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 111 metres (364 ft)[2] and covers an area of 15.75 km2 (6.08 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Etymology
The name is derived from the Slavic personal name Radovan.[4]
History
In the 9th century, the territory of Radvaň nad Dunajom became part of the Kingdom of Hungary. It was first mentioned as a village in 1260. The 1606 Peace of Zsitvatorok was signed in Žitavská Tôň, a small settlement near or identical with Žitava, which is now part of Radvaň nad Dunajom. After the Austro-Hungarian army disintegrated in November 1918, Czechoslovak troops occupied the area, later acknowledged internationally by the Treaty of Trianon. Between 1938 and 1945 Radvaň nad Dunajom once more became part of Miklós Horthy's Hungary through the First Vienna Award. From 1945 until the Velvet Divorce, it was part of Czechoslovakia. Since then it has been part of Slovakia.
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 739 | 744 | 703 | 702 |
| Difference | +0.67% | −5.51% | −0.14% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 710 | 702 |
| Difference | −1.12% |
It has a population of 702 people (31 December 2025).[6]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Hungarian | 634 | 89.17% |
| Slovak | 106 | 14.9% |
| Not found out | 30 | 4.21% |
| Total | 711 |
In year 2021 was 711 people by ethnicity 634 as Hungarian, 106 as Slovak, 30 as Not found out, 6 as Other, 2 as German and 1 as Russian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 322 | 45.29% |
| Calvinist Church | 238 | 33.47% |
| None | 121 | 17.02% |
| Not found out | 10 | 1.41% |
| Evangelical Church | 10 | 1.41% |
| Total | 711 |
In year 2021 was 711 people by religion 322 from Roman Catholic Church, 238 from Calvinist Church, 121 from None, 10 from Not found out, 10 from Evangelical Church, 7 from Greek Catholic Church, 2 from Other and 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church.
According to the census of 2001, the municipality has 91.46% Hungarian majority and 7.99% Slovak minority.[10]
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ Hladký, Juraj (2013). "Vlastné meno onymickom v regionálnom systéme" (PDF). Актуальні проблеми філології та перекладознавства (in Slovak): 283. ISSN 2415-7929.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ Statistics.sk



