Chotín
Chotín
Hetény | |
|---|---|
Municipal office | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Chotín Location of Chotín in the Nitra Region ![]() Chotín Location of Chotín in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 47°48′N 18°14′E / 47.80°N 18.23°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Komárno District |
| First mentioned | 1138 |
| Government | |
| • Mayor | František Magyari (MOST-HÍD) |
| Area | |
• Total | 20.42 km2 (7.88 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 110 m (360 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,390 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 946 31[2] |
| Area code | +421 35[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | KN |
| Website | www |
Chotín (Hungarian: Hetény, Hungarian pronunciation:[ˈhɛteːɲ]) is a village and municipality in the Komárno District in the Nitra Region of south-western Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 110 metres (360 ft)[2] and covers an area of 20.42 km2 (7.88 sq mi) (2025).[1]
History
In the 9th century, the territory of Chotín became part of the Kingdom of Hungary. In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1138. After the Austro-Hungarian army disintegrated in November 1918, Czechoslovak troops occupied the area, later acknowledged internationally by the Treaty of Trianon. Between 1938 and 1945 Chotín once more became part of Miklós Horthy's Hungary through the First Vienna Award. From 1945 until the Velvet Divorce, it was part of Czechoslovakia. Since then it has been part of Slovakia.
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1465 | 1415 | 1373 | 1390 |
| Difference | −3.41% | −2.96% | +1.23% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1385 | 1390 |
| Difference | +0.36% |
It has a population of 1390 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Hungarian | 1160 | 84.36% |
| Slovak | 194 | 14.1% |
| Not found out | 78 | 5.67% |
| Total | 1375 |
In year 2021 was 1375 people by ethnicity 1160 as Hungarian, 194 as Slovak, 78 as Not found out, 4 as Czech, 3 as German, 2 as Ukrainian, 1 as Romani, 1 as Russian, 1 as Korean and 1 as Albanian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Calvinist Church | 673 | 48.95% |
| None | 307 | 22.33% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 263 | 19.13% |
| Not found out | 81 | 5.89% |
| Evangelical Church | 21 | 1.53% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 16 | 1.16% |
| Total | 1375 |
In year 2021 was 1375 people by religion 673 from Calvinist Church, 307 from None, 263 from Roman Catholic Church, 81 from Not found out, 21 from Evangelical Church, 16 from Greek Catholic Church, 4 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 3 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 2 from Ad hoc movements, 1 from Old Catholic Church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Other and 1 from Buddhism.
Facilities
The village has a public library, a gym and a football pitch.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Nitra, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1722-1901 (parish B)
- Reformated church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1828-1952 (parish A)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links



