Zemianska Olča
Zemianska Olča
Nemesócsa | |
|---|---|
Reformed church | |
![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Zemianska Olča Location of Zemianska Olča in the Nitra Region ![]() Zemianska Olča Location of Zemianska Olča in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 47°48′N 17°52′E / 47.80°N 17.87°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Komárno District |
| First mentioned | 1247 |
| Area | |
• Total | 27.94 km2 (10.79 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 111 m (364 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 2,226 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 946 14[2] |
| Area code | +421 35[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | KN |
| Website | www |
Zemianska Olča (Hungarian: Nemesócsa, pronounced [ˈnɛmɛʃoːtʃɒ]) is a village and municipality in the Komárno District in the Nitra Region of south-west Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 111 metres (364 ft)[2] and covers an area of 27.94 km2 (10.79 sq mi) (2025).[1]
History
In the 9th century, the territory of Zemianska Olča became part of the Kingdom of Hungary. In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1247. After the Austro-Hungarian army disintegrated in November 1918, Czechoslovak troops occupied the area, later acknowledged internationally by the Treaty of Trianon. Between 1938 and 1945 Zemianska Olča once more became part of Miklós Horthy's Hungary through the First Vienna Award. From 1945 until the Velvet Divorce, it was part of Czechoslovakia. Since then it has been part of Slovakia.
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 2622 | 2620 | 2347 | 2226 |
| Difference | −0.07% | −10.41% | −5.15% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 2248 | 2226 |
| Difference | −0.97% |
It has a population of 2226 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Hungarian | 1898 | 81.91% |
| Slovak | 297 | 12.81% |
| Not found out | 215 | 9.27% |
| Total | 2317 |
In year 2021 was 2317 people by ethnicity 1898 as Hungarian, 297 as Slovak, 215 as Not found out, 11 as Czech, 6 as Romani, 4 as German, 3 as Other, 2 as Serbian, 2 as Austrian, 1 as Rusyn, 1 as Russian, 1 as Romanian and 1 as English.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| None | 764 | 32.97% |
| Calvinist Church | 721 | 31.12% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 546 | 23.56% |
| Not found out | 181 | 7.81% |
| Evangelical Church | 61 | 2.63% |
| Total | 2317 |
In year 2021 was 2317 people by religion 764 from None, 721 from Calvinist Church, 546 from Roman Catholic Church, 181 from Not found out, 61 from Evangelical Church, 19 from Greek Catholic Church, 7 from Old Catholic Church, 7 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 4 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 2 from Other, 2 from United Methodist Church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia and 1 from Buddhism.
Facilities
The village has a public library, a gym and a football pitch.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


