Voznica
Voznica
Garamrév | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Voznica Location of Voznica in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Voznica Location of Voznica in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°28′N 18°42′E / 48.47°N 18.70°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Žarnovica District |
| First mentioned | 1075 |
| Area | |
• Total | 17.17 km2 (6.63 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 213 m (699 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 650 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 966 81[2] |
| Area code | +421 45[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZC |
| Website | www |
Voznica (Hungarian: Garamrév) is a village and municipality in the Žarnovica District, Banská Bystrica Region in Slovakia with a population of 640 in 2014. The village is located in the Hron valley.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 213 metres (699 ft)[2] and covers an area of 17.17 km2 (6.63 sq mi) (2025).[1]
History
The first written mention of the settlement is dated in 1075.
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 635 | 648 | 640 | 650 |
| Difference | +2.04% | −1.23% | +1.56% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 640 | 650 |
| Difference | +1.56% |
It has a population of 650 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 618 | 97.63% |
| Not found out | 16 | 2.52% |
| Total | 633 |
In year 2021 was 633 people by ethnicity 618 as Slovak, 16 as Not found out, 2 as Czech, 2 as English, 1 as Romani, 1 as Polish and 1 as Moravian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 481 | 75.99% |
| None | 115 | 18.17% |
| Not found out | 14 | 2.21% |
| Evangelical Church | 10 | 1.58% |
| Other | 8 | 1.26% |
| Total | 633 |
In year 2021 was 633 people by religion 481 from Roman Catholic Church, 115 from None, 14 from Not found out, 10 from Evangelical Church, 8 from Other, 2 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 2 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia and 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


