Orovnica
Orovnica
Oromfalu | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Orovnica Location of Orovnica in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Orovnica Location of Orovnica in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°23′N 18°36′E / 48.38°N 18.60°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Žarnovica District |
| First mentioned | 1209 |
| Area | |
• Total | 14.24 km2 (5.50 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 321 m (1,053 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 511 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 966 52[2] |
| Area code | +421 45[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZC |
| Website | orovnica |
Orovnica (Hungarian: Oromfalu) is a village and municipality in the Žarnovica District, Banská Bystrica Region in Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 321 metres (1,053 ft)[2] and covers an area of 14.24 km2 (5.50 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Etymology
The name comes from the Slovak orovnať—to level (ground).[4] Orovnica—leveled ground. 1209 Varanza, 1525 Orownycza.[4]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 576 | 555 | 565 | 511 |
| Difference | −3.64% | +1.80% | −9.55% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 513 | 511 |
| Difference | −0.38% |
It has a population of 511 people (31 December 2025).[6]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 532 | 97.97% |
| Not found out | 8 | 1.47% |
| Total | 543 |
In year 2021 was 543 people by ethnicity 532 as Slovak, 8 as Not found out, 4 as Polish, 3 as Czech, 3 as Hungarian, 1 as Russian and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 403 | 74.22% |
| None | 97 | 17.86% |
| Not found out | 23 | 4.24% |
| Evangelical Church | 7 | 1.29% |
| Total | 543 |
In year 2021 was 543 people by religion 403 from Roman Catholic Church, 97 from None, 23 from Not found out, 7 from Evangelical Church, 3 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 3 from Ad hoc movements, 2 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 2 from Greek Catholic Church, 1 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 1 from Other and 1 from Seventh-day Adventist Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 Krajčovič, Rudolf (2014). "Z lexiky stredovekej slovenčiny s výkladmi názvov obcí a miest (47)". Kultúra slova (in Slovak) (1). Martin: Vydavateľstvo Matice slovenskej: 23.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links



