Turová
Turová
Zólyomtúr | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Turová Location of Turová in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Turová Location of Turová in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°36′N 19°03′E / 48.60°N 19.05°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Zvolen District |
| First mentioned | 1424 |
| Area | |
• Total | 6.96 km2 (2.69 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 335 m (1,099 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 455 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 962 34[2] |
| Area code | +421 45[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZV |
| Website | www |
Turová (Hungarian: Zólyomtúr) is a village and municipality of the Zvolen District in the Banská Bystrica Region of Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 335 metres (1,099 ft)[2] and covers an area of 6.96 km2 (2.69 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 364 | 350 | 407 | 455 |
| Difference | −3.84% | +16.28% | +11.79% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 450 | 455 |
| Difference | +1.11% |
It has a population of 455 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 441 | 98.87% |
| Total | 446 |
In year 2021 was 446 people by ethnicity 441 as Slovak, 4 as Czech, 1 as Romani, 1 as Rusyn, 1 as Romanian, 1 as Polish, 1 as Not found out, 1 as Moravian, 1 as Other and 1 as English.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 282 | 63.23% |
| None | 111 | 24.89% |
| Evangelical Church | 37 | 8.3% |
| Total | 446 |
In year 2021 was 446 people by religion 282 from Roman Catholic Church, 111 from None, 37 from Evangelical Church, 4 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 4 from Greek Catholic Church, 2 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Buddhism, 1 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Czechoslovak Hussite Church and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



