Tŕnie
Tŕnie
Zólyomternye | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Tŕnie Location of Tŕnie in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Tŕnie Location of Tŕnie in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°37′N 19°02′E / 48.61°N 19.03°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Zvolen District |
| First mentioned | 1393 |
| Area | |
• Total | 12.28 km2 (4.74 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 516 m (1,693 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 441 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 962 34[2] |
| Area code | +421 45[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZV |
| Website | www |
Tŕnie (Hungarian: Zólyomternye) is a village and municipality of the Zvolen District in the Banská Bystrica Region of Slovakia. The medieval church of St. Martin is located there.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 516 metres (1,693 ft)[2] and covers an area of 12.28 km2 (4.74 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 337 | 366 | 433 | 441 |
| Difference | +8.60% | +18.30% | +1.84% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 427 | 441 |
| Difference | +3.27% |
It has a population of 441 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 388 | 96.27% |
| Not found out | 5 | 1.24% |
| Total | 403 |
In year 2021 was 403 people by ethnicity 388 as Slovak, 5 as Not found out, 4 as Czech, 4 as Moravian, 4 as Hungarian, 3 as Ukrainian, 3 as Rusyn, 3 as German, 1 as Romanian and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 267 | 66.25% |
| None | 95 | 23.57% |
| Not found out | 15 | 3.72% |
| Paganism and natural spirituality | 6 | 1.49% |
| Evangelical Church | 5 | 1.24% |
| Total | 403 |
In year 2021 was 403 people by religion 267 from Roman Catholic Church, 95 from None, 15 from Not found out, 6 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 5 from Evangelical Church, 4 from Greek Catholic Church, 3 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 3 from Other, 2 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Buddhism and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



