Turčianky
Turčianky | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Turčianky Location of Turčianky in the Trenčín Region ![]() Turčianky Location of Turčianky in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°35′N 18°19′E / 48.58°N 18.32°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Partizánske District |
| First mentioned | 1293 |
| Area | |
• Total | 3.73 km2 (1.44 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 223 m (732 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 133 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 958 44[2] |
| Area code | +421 38[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | PE |
| Website | {{URL|example.com|optional display text}} |
Turčianky (Hungarian: Turcsány) is a village and municipality in Partizánske District in the Trenčín Region of western Slovakia.
History
In historical records, the village was first mentioned in 1293.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 223 metres (732 ft)[2] and covers an area of 3.73 km2 (1.44 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 136 | 151 | 149 | 133 |
| Difference | +11.02% | −1.32% | −10.73% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 134 | 133 |
| Difference | −0.74% |
It has a population of 133 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 137 | 97.85% |
| Total | 140 |
In year 2021 was 140 people by ethnicity 137 as Slovak, 1 as Czech, 1 as Rusyn, 1 as Not found out and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 114 | 81.43% |
| None | 24 | 17.14% |
| Total | 140 |
In year 2021 was 140 people by religion 114 from Roman Catholic Church, 24 from None, 1 from Not found out and 1 from Evangelical Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


