Skačany
Skačany | |
|---|---|
![]() Church of All Saints | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Skačany Location of Skačany in the Trenčín Region ![]() Skačany Location of Skačany in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°40′N 18°23′E / 48.67°N 18.38°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Partizánske District |
| First mentioned | 1078 |
| Area | |
• Total | 15.37 km2 (5.93 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 205 m (673 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,305 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 958 53[2] |
| Area code | +421 38[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | PE |
| Website | www |
Skačany (Hungarian: Szkacsány) is a village and municipality in Partizánske District in the Trenčín Region of western Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1078.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 205 metres (673 ft)[2] and covers an area of 15.37 km2 (5.93 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1269 | 1284 | 1376 | 1305 |
| Difference | +1.18% | +7.16% | −5.15% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1327 | 1305 |
| Difference | −1.65% |
It has a population of 1305 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1303 | 97.45% |
| Hungarian | 20 | 1.49% |
| Total | 1337 |
In year 2021 was 1337 people by ethnicity 1303 as Slovak, 20 as Hungarian, 8 as Not found out, 7 as Czech, 5 as Irish, 5 as Romani, 4 as Polish, 3 as German, 3 as Other, 2 as Rusyn, 2 as Croatian and 1 as Moravian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1064 | 79.58% |
| None | 189 | 14.14% |
| Not found out | 52 | 3.89% |
| Total | 1337 |
In year 2021 was 1337 people by religion 1064 from Roman Catholic Church, 189 from None, 52 from Not found out, 8 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 8 from Evangelical Church, 5 from Greek Catholic Church, 3 from Other, 3 from Ad hoc movements, 2 from Buddhism, 1 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality and 1 from United Methodist Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
Media related to Skačany at Wikimedia Commons



