Torbat-e Heydarieh County

Torbat-e Heydarieh County
Persian: شهرستان تربت حیدریه
Harvesting saffron, the main agricultural product of this county
Harvesting saffron, the main agricultural product of this county
Location of Torbat-e Heydarieh County in Razavi Khorasan province (center, pink)
Location of Torbat-e Heydarieh County in Razavi Khorasan province (center, pink)
Location of Razavi Khorasan province in Iran
Location of Razavi Khorasan province in Iran
Coordinates: 35°25′N 59°09′E / 35.417°N 59.150°E / 35.417; 59.150[1][2]
Country Iran
ProvinceRazavi Khorasan
CapitalTorbat-e Heydarieh
DistrictsCentral, Bayg, Jolgeh Rokh, Kadkan
Area
 • Total
3,681 km2 (1,421 sq mi)
Population
 (2016)[3]
 • Total
224,626
 • Density61.02/km2 (158.0/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+3:30 (IRST)
Torbat-e Heydarieh County at GEOnet Names Server

Torbat-e Heydarieh County (Persian: شهرستان تربت حیدریه)[a] is in Razavi Khorasan province, Iran. Its capital is the city of Torbat-e Heydarieh.[4]

History

In 2008, Jolgeh Zaveh District was separated from the county in the establishment of Zaveh County.[5] The village of Nasar was converted to a city in 2021.[6]

Demographics

Population

At the time of the 2006 National Census, the county's population was 261,917, in 67,735 households.[7] The following census in 2011 counted 210,390 people in 60,777 households.[8] The 2016 census measured the population of the county as 224,626 in 68,927 households.[3]

Administrative divisions

Torbat-e Heydarieh County's population history and administrative structure over three consecutive censuses are shown in the following table.

Torbat-e Heydarieh County Population
Administrative Divisions2006[7]2011[8]2016[3]
Central District150,643166,313179,084
Bala Velayat RD20,90824,38127,133
Pain Velayat RD10,37510,78211,932
Torbat-e Heydarieh (city)119,360131,150140,019
Bayg District8,3277,1616,937
Bayg RD4,3673,5843,392
Bayg (city)3,9603,5773,545
Jolgeh Rokh District24,88624,70525,748
Bala Rokh RD7,4837,5657,825
Miyan Rokh RD5,9036,1625,686
Pain Rokh RD10,1569,25710,686
Nasar (city)[b]
Robat-e Sang (city)1,3441,7211,551
Jolgeh Zaveh District[c]66,206
Safaiyeh RD12,711
Soleyman RD27,332
Zaveh RD17,423
Dowlatabad (city)8,740
Kadkan District11,85512,03112,805
Kadkan RD5,1075,1475,941
Roqicheh RD3,5823,0963,145
Kadkan (city)3,1663,7883,719
Total261,917210,390224,626
RD = Rural District

Geography

Torbat-e Heydarieh County is 1005 km away from Tehran, and in a mountainous region on the skirt of mountains having different weather in different areas. In the past, this city was called Zaveh. According to a narrative in the 13th century, Sheikh Haydar, a famous Gnostic, lived there. The change of its name from Zaveh to Torbat-e Heydarieh is related to the life and tomb of this great Gnostic. The existing cultural heritage belongs to Sasanian times and the 13th century: Bazeh Hovar and Robat Sefid temple, Ghotb-e-dinn Haydar, Sheikh Haydar, Sheikh Abolghasema, and Shoh Senjan tombs.

See also

Wikimedia Commons logo Media related to Torbat-e Heydarieh County at Wikimedia Commons

flag Iran portal

Notes

  1. ↑ Also romanized as Šahrestâne Torbate Heydarie
  2. ↑ Became a city after the 2016 census[6]
  3. ↑ Transferred to Zaveh County[5]

References

  1. ↑ OpenStreetMap contributors (5 November 2024). "دهستان بالاولایت, بخش مرکزی شهرستان تربت حیدریه [Bala Velayat Rural District, Central District of Torbat-e Heydarieh County], Torbat-e-Heydarieh County, Razavi Khorasan, Iran" (Map). OpenStreetMap (in Persian). Retrieved 5 November 2024.
  2. ↑ "C582+M26 Senowbar, Razavi Khorasan Province, Iran" (Map). Google Maps. Retrieved 29 March 2026.
  3. 1 2 3 سرشماري عمومي نفوس و مسكن 1395 : استان خراسان رضوی [General Population and Housing Census 2016: Razavi Khorasan Province]. مرکز آمار ایران [Statistical Centre of Iran] (in Persian). Archived from the original (Excel) on 2 April 2022. Retrieved 19 December 2022.
  4. ↑ Habibi, Hassan (12 September 1990) [تاریخ تصویب (Approval date) 1369.6.21 (Iranian Jalali calendar)]. ‌تصویب سازمان و سلسله تابعیت عناصر و واحدهای تقسیمات کشوی استان خراسان به مرکزیت شهر مشهد [‌Approval of the organization and chain of citizenship of the elements and units of the divisions of Khorasan province, centered in Mashhad]. مرکز پژوهشهای مجلس شورای اسلامی ایران [Research Center of the Islamic Consultative Assembly of Iran] (in Persian). ‌وزارت کشور [Ministry of the Interior]. کمیسیون سیاسی دفاعی هیأت دولت [Political Defense Commission of the Government Board]. 84902ت125ک [84902T125K]. Archived from the original on 17 November 2015. Retrieved 31 January 2026.
  5. 1 2 Davoodi, Parviz (19 October 2008) [تاریخ تصویب (Approval date) 1387/07/28 (Iranian Jalali calendar)]. تصویب نامه در خصوص ایجاد شهرستان زاوه به مرکزیت شهر دولت آباد در تابعیت استان خراسان رضوی [‌Approval letter regarding the creation of Zaveh County with the center of Dowlatabad city under the citizenship of Razavi Khorasan province]. مرکز پژوهشهای مجلس شورای اسلامی ایران [Research Center of the Islamic Consultative Assembly of Iran] (in Persian). ‌وزارت کشور [Ministry of the Interior]. هیات وزیران [Council of Ministers]. پیشنهاد شماره [Proposal No.] 78561/42/1/1. Archived from the original on 18 October 2020. Retrieved 29 March 2026.
  6. 1 2 Jahangiri, Eshaq (17 March 2021) [۱۳۹۹/۱۲/۲۷ تصویب (Approved 1399/12/27) (Iranian Jalali calendar)]. تصویب‌نامه در خصوص تقسیمات کشوری در شهرستان تربت‌حیدریه استان خراسان رضوی [‌Approval regarding national divisions in Torbat-e Heydarieh County, Razavi Khorasan province]. پژوهشکده حقوقی شهر دانش [Shahr Danesh Law Research Institute] (in Persian). ‌وزارت کشور [Ministry of the Interior]. هیات وزیران [Council of Ministers]. پیشنهاد شماره ۱۱۸۷۰۸ [Proposal No. 118708]. Archived from the original on 26 March 2023. Retrieved 29 March 2026.
  7. 1 2 سرشماري عمومي نفوس و مسكن 1385 : استان خراسان رضوی [General Population and Housing Census 2006: Razavi Khorasan Province]. مرکز آمار ایران [Statistical Centre of Iran] (in Persian). Archived from the original (Excel) on 20 September 2011. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  8. 1 2 سرشماري عمومي نفوس و مسكن 1390 : استان خراسان رضوی [General Population and Housing Census 2011: Razavi Khorasan Province]. Iran Data Portal—Syracuse University (in Persian). مرکز آمار ایران [Statistical Centre of Iran]. Archived from the original (Excel) on 20 January 2023. Retrieved 19 December 2022.