Nishapur County

Nishapur County
Persian: شهرستان نیشاپور
Mount Binalud, located within the county
Mount Binalud, located within the county
Location of Nishapur County in Razavi Khorasan province (top left, pink)
Location of Nishapur County in Razavi Khorasan province (top left, pink)
Location of Razavi Khorasan province in Iran
Location of Razavi Khorasan province in Iran
Coordinates: 36°25′N 58°40′E / 36.417°N 58.667°E / 36.417; 58.667[1][2]
CountryIran
ProvinceRazavi Khorasan
Named afterShapur I
CapitalNishapur
DistrictsCentral, Sarvelayat
Area
 • Total
5,653 km2 (2,183 sq mi)
Population
 (2016)[3]
 • Total
451,780
 • Density79.92/km2 (207.0/sq mi)
DemonymNeyshaburi
Time zoneUTC+3:30 (IRST)
Nishapur County at GEOnet Names Server

Nishapur County (Persian: شهرستان نیشاپور)[a] is in Razavi Khorasan province, Iran. Its capital is the city of Nishapur,[4] the second largest city in the province and the third largest city in Eastern Iran.

History

Nishapur massacre by the Mongols

The Nishapur massacre by the Mongols took place at Nishapur in April of 1221. The Mongol armies of Genghis Khan massacred the entire population of the area, which some estimates put at 1,747,000 citizens.[5]

Administrative changes

In 2007, Binalud Rural District was separated from Takht-e Jolgeh District to join the Central District. Taghenkuh and Takht-e Jolgeh Districts were separated from the county in the establishment of Takht-e Jolgeh County.[b] In addition, the village of Bar was converted to a city.[7]

In 2020, Zeberkhan District was separated from the county in the establishment of Zeberkhan County.[8] In 2023, Miyan Jolgeh District[c] was separated from the county to establish Miyan Jolgeh County and renamed the Central District.[9]

Demographics

Population

At the time of the 2006 National Census, the county's population was 441,184 in 118,214 households.[10] The following census in 2011 counted 433,105 people in 128,969 households.[11] The 2016 census measured the population of the county as 451,780 in 142,545 households.[3]

Administrative divisions

Nishapur County's population history and administrative structure over three consecutive censuses are shown in the following table.

Nishapur County Population
Administrative Divisions2006[10]2011[11]2016[3]
Central District274,700319,576341,182
Binalud RD5,7425,635
Darbqazi RD10,4119,8549,528
Fazl RD15,32317,12115,792
Mazul RD30,37534,71833,791
Rivand RD12,6198,8358,296
Bar (city)4,1213,765
Nishapur (city)205,972239,185264,375
Miyan Jolgeh District[d]37,11738,47839,288
Belharat RD11,67711,89612,074
Eshqabad RD15,28015,71116,270
Ghazali RD8,8358,9888,951
Eshqabad (city)1,3251,8831,993
Sarvelayat District17,96217,44514,664
Barzanun RD6,0325,6934,764
Sarvelayat RD10,5679,9188,519
Chekneh (city)1,3631,8341,381
Taghenkuh District[e]22,562
Taghenkuh-e Jonubi RD6,876
Taghenkuh-e Shomali RD[f]15,686
Takht-e Jolgeh District[e]34,267
Binalud RD7,006
Firuzeh RD9,292
Takht-e Jolgeh RD13,063
Firuzeh (city)[g]4,906
Zeberkhan District[h]54,57657,60656,635
Eshaqabad RD10,11010,62311,234
Ordughesh RD9,7888,5568,174
Zeberkhan RD14,76215,14914,965
Darrud (city)4,9795,4495,717
Kharv (city)11,93114,11513,535
Qadamgah (city)3,0063,7143,010
Total441,184433,105451,780
RD = Rural District

See also

Wikimedia Commons logo Media related to Nishapur County at Wikimedia Commons

Notes

  1. ↑ Romanized as Šahrestâne Neyšhâpur; officially Šahrestâne Neyšhâbur (شهرستان نیشابور), translated as Neyshabur County
  2. ↑ Renamed Firuzeh County[6]
  3. ↑ Renamed the Central District of Miyan Jolgeh County[9]
  4. ↑ Transferred to Miyan Jolgeh County after the 2016 census and renamed the Central District[9]
  5. 1 2 Transferred to Takht-e Jolgeh County,[7] renamed Firuzeh County[6]
  6. ↑ Formerly Taghenkuh Rural District[12]
  7. ↑ Formerly the village of Bozghan[13]
  8. ↑ Transferred to Zeberkhan County after the 2016 census[8]

References

  1. ↑ OpenStreetMap contributors (3 November 2024). "Mazool, بخش مرکزی شهرستان نیشابور [Central District of Neyshabur County], Neyshabur County, Razavi Khorasan, Iran" (Map). OpenStreetMap (in Persian). Retrieved 3 November 2024.
  2. ↑ "CM88+MM7 Chahar Bagh, Razavi Khorasan Province, Iran" (Map). Google Maps. Retrieved 17 March 2026.
  3. 1 2 3 سرشماري عمومي نفوس و مسكن 1395 : استان خراسان رضوی [General Population and Housing Census 2016: Razavi Khorasan Province]. مرکز آمار ایران [Statistical Centre of Iran] (in Persian). Archived from the original (Excel) on 2 April 2022. Retrieved 19 December 2022.
  4. ↑ Habibi, Hassan (12 September 1990) [تاریخ تصویب (Approval date) 1369.6.21 (Iranian Jalali calendar)]. ‌تصویب سازمان و سلسله تابعیت عناصر و واحدهای تقسیمات کشوی استان خراسان به مرکزیت شهر مشهد [‌Approval of the organization and chain of citizenship of the elements and units of the divisions of Khorasan province, centered in Mashhad]. مرکز پژوهشهای مجلس شورای اسلامی ایران [Research Center of the Islamic Consultative Assembly of Iran] (in Persian). ‌وزارت کشور [Ministry of the Interior]. کمیسیون سیاسی دفاعی هیأت دولت [Political Defense Commission of the Government Board]. 84902ت125ک [84902T125K]. Archived from the original on 17 November 2015. Retrieved 31 January 2026.
  5. ↑ DEATH BY GOVERNMENT
  6. 1 2 Rahimi, Mohammad Reza (23 October 2011) [تاریخ تصویب (Approval date) 1/8/1390 (Iranian Jalali calendar)]. تصویب نامه در خصوص تغییر نام شهرستان تخت جلگه از توابع استان خراسان رضوی به فیروزه [‌Approval letter regarding changing the name of Takht-e Jolgeh County from Razavi Khorasan province to Firuzeh]. مرکز پژوهشهای مجلس شورای اسلامی ایران [Research Center of the Islamic Consultative Assembly of Iran] (in Persian). ‌وزارت کشور [Ministry of the Interior]. کمیسیون سیاسی دفاعی هیأت دولت [Political Defense Commission of the Government Board]. پیشنهاد شماره [Proposal No.] 89428/42/4/1. Archived from the original on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 23 February 2026.
  7. 1 2 Davoodi, Parviz (16 October 2007) [تاریخ تصویب (Approval date) 24/7/1386 (Iranian Jalali calendar)]. تصویب‌نامه درخصوص اصلاحات تقسیمات کشوری در استان خراسان رضوی شهرستان نیشابور [‌Approval letter regarding reforms of national divisions in Razavi Khorasan province, Nishapur County]. مرکز پژوهشهای مجلس شورای اسلامی ایران [Research Center of the Islamic Consultative Assembly of Iran] (in Persian). ‌وزارت کشور [Ministry of the Interior]. کمیسیون سیاسی دفاعی هیأت دولت [Political Defense Commission of the Government Board]. پیشنهاد شماره [Proposal No.] 93023/42/4/1. Archived from the original on 17 November 2015. Retrieved 23 February 2026.
  8. 1 2 Jahangiri, Eshaq (10 May 2020) [مصوب (Approved) 21/2/1399 (Iranian Jalali calendar)]. تصويبنامه درخصوص ايجاد دهستان حشمتيه در بخش زبرخان شهرستان نيشابور استان خراسان رضوي [‌Approval letter regarding the establishment of Heshmatiyeh Rural District in Zeberkhan District of Nishapur County, Razavi Khorasan province]. سامانه ملی قوانین و مقررات [National System of Laws and Regulations] (in Persian). ‌وزارت کشور [Ministry of the Interior]. هیات وزیران [Council of Ministers]. پيشنهاد شماره [Proposal Number] 159040. Archived from the original on 2 November 2020. Retrieved 17 March 2026.
  9. 1 2 3 Mokhber, Mohammad (1 February 2023) [مصوب (Approved) 1401,11,12 (Iranian Jalali calendar)]. تغيير مركز دهستان عشق آباد بخش ميان جلگه شهرستان نيشابور استان خراسان رضوي به روستاي رييسي و مركز دهستان بلهرات بخش ياد شده به روستاي ريگي [‌Changing the center of Eshqabad Rural District, Miyan Jolgeh District of Nishapur County, Razavi Khorasan province to Raisi village and the center of Belharat Rural District to Rigi village]. سامانه ملی قوانین و مقررات [National System of Laws and Regulations] (in Persian). ‌وزارت کشور [Ministry of the Interior]. هیات وزیران [Council of Ministers]. پيشنهاد شماره ۵۱۶۷۰ [Proposal Number 51670]. Archived from the original on 2 July 2023. Retrieved 16 March 2026.
  10. 1 2 سرشماري عمومي نفوس و مسكن 1385 : استان خراسان رضوی [General Population and Housing Census 2006: Razavi Khorasan Province]. مرکز آمار ایران [Statistical Centre of Iran] (in Persian). Archived from the original (Excel) on 20 September 2011. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  11. 1 2 سرشماري عمومي نفوس و مسكن 1390 : استان خراسان رضوی [General Population and Housing Census 2011: Razavi Khorasan Province]. Iran Data Portal—Syracuse University (in Persian). مرکز آمار ایران [Statistical Centre of Iran]. Archived from the original (Excel) on 20 January 2023. Retrieved 19 December 2022.
  12. ↑ Aref, Mohammad Reza (22 August 2004) [مصوب (Approved) 29/9/1383 (Iranian Jalali calendar)]. تصويب‎نامه راجع به تغييرات و اصلاحات تقسيماتي در استان خراسان رضوي [‌Resolution on the changes and reforms of divisions in Khorasan Razavi province]. Dastour (in Persian). ‌وزارت کشور [Ministry of the Interior]. کمیسیون سیاسی دفاعی هیأت دولت [Political Defense Commission of the Government Board]. پيشنهاد شماره [Proposal Number] 50872/42/4/1. Archived from the original on 17 November 2023. Retrieved 23 February 2026.
  13. ↑ جغرافياي شهری فیروزه [‌The urban geography of Firuzeh]. نیشابورشناسی [Neyshaburology]. Archived from the original on 13 July 2024. Retrieved 24 February 2026.