Stráňany
Stráňany | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Stráňany Location of Stráňany in the Prešov Region ![]() Stráňany Location of Stráňany in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°22′N 20°32′E / 49.37°N 20.53°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Stará Ľubovňa District |
| First mentioned | 1343 |
| Area | |
• Total | 11.60 km2 (4.48 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 640 m (2,100 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 187 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 653 3[2] |
| Area code | +421 52[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | SL |
| Website | stranany |
Stráňany (until 1948: Folvark; Hungarian: Nagymajor; Polish: Folwark; Rusyn: Страняны) is a village and municipality in Stará Ľubovňa District in the Prešov Region of northern Slovakia. The village is traditionally inhabited by Rusyns, as one of their westernmost settlements. There is Greek Catholic church built in 1857.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1343. Initially it was a hamlet of Veľký Lipník with a folvark (hence the name prior to 1948). Around 1567 Vlachs settled here, who would later become Rusyns.[4] Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, Folwark was part of Szepes County within the Kingdom of Hungary. From 1939 to 1945, it was part of the Slovak Republic. On 25 January 1945, the Red Army dislodged the Wehrmacht from Folwark and it was once again part of Czechoslovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 640 metres (2,100 ft)[2] and covers an area of 11.60 km2 (4.48 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 232 | 193 | 194 | 187 |
| Difference | −16.81% | +0.51% | −3.60% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 180 | 187 |
| Difference | +3.88% |
It has a population of 187 people (31 December 2025).[6]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 149 | 79.67% |
| Rusyn | 105 | 56.14% |
| Not found out | 6 | 3.2% |
| Total | 187 |
In year 2021 was 187 people by ethnicity 149 as Slovak, 105 as Rusyn, 6 as Not found out and 1 as Czech.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Greek Catholic Church | 151 | 80.75% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 22 | 11.76% |
| None | 11 | 5.88% |
| Not found out | 2 | 1.07% |
| Total | 187 |
In year 2021 was 187 people by religion 151 from Greek Catholic Church, 22 from Roman Catholic Church, 11 from None, 2 from Not found out and 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church.
Notable people
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ Józef Nyka (2010). Pieniny. Przewodnik. Latchorzew. p. 60. ISBN 978-83-60078-09-9.
{{cite book}}: CS1 maint: location missing publisher (link) - 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



