Hniezdne
Hniezdne | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Hniezdne Location of Hniezdne in the Prešov Region ![]() Hniezdne Location of Hniezdne in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°18′N 20°38′E / 49.30°N 20.63°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Stará Ľubovňa District |
| First mentioned | 1286 |
| Area | |
• Total | 18.06 km2 (6.97 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 534 m (1,752 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,393 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 650 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 52[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | SL |
| Website | www |
Hniezdne (German: Kniesen; Hungarian: Gnézda, Rusyn: Гнїздне) is a village and municipality in Stará Ľubovňa District in the Prešov Region of northern Slovakia.
Etymology
The name is derived from Slavic gnězdo - a nest (modern Polish: gniazdo, modern Slovak: hniezdo; after the replacement of initial Proto-Slavic g > h), but the first mention is of German origin Knysen (1286). The Slovak name before 1948 was Gňazdá. The town belonged to a German language island. The German population was expelled in 1945.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1286. Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, Hniezdne was part of Szepes County within the Kingdom of Hungary. From 1939 to 1945, it was part of the Slovak Republic. On 24 January 1945, the Red Army dislodged the Wehrmacht from Hniezdne and it was once again part of Czechoslovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 534 metres (1,752 ft)[2] and covers an area of 18.06 km2 (6.97 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1367 | 1411 | 1427 | 1393 |
| Difference | +3.21% | +1.13% | −2.38% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1401 | 1393 |
| Difference | −0.57% |
It has a population of 1393 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1365 | 95.58% |
| Romani | 108 | 7.56% |
| Not found out | 46 | 3.22% |
| Rusyn | 31 | 2.17% |
| German | 25 | 1.75% |
| Total | 1428 |
In year 2021 was 1428 people by ethnicity 1365 as Slovak, 108 as Romani, 46 as Not found out, 31 as Rusyn, 25 as German, 10 as Czech, 6 as Ukrainian, 5 as Polish, 3 as Other, 2 as English, 1 as Russian and 1 as Croatian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1258 | 88.1% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 85 | 5.95% |
| None | 40 | 2.8% |
| Not found out | 23 | 1.61% |
| Total | 1428 |
In year 2021 was 1428 people by religion 1258 from Roman Catholic Church, 85 from Greek Catholic Church, 40 from None, 23 from Not found out, 8 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 8 from Evangelical Church, 2 from Ad hoc movements, 1 from Old Catholic Church, 1 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia and 1 from United Methodist Church.
According to the 2011 census, Hniezdne had 1,463 inhabitants, 91.46% declared Slovak nationality, 4.92% Romani, 0.82% German, 0.48% Rusyn, 0.48% Czech, 0.34% Ukrainian, 0.14% Polish, 0.07% Hungarian and 0.07% Croatian. 1.23% did not declare any nationality.[9]
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Levoca, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1624-1945 (parish A)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Tab 115 Obyvateľstvo podľa pohlavia a národnosti" (PDF). Sčítanie obyvateľov, domov a bytov 2011 (in Slovak). Štatistický úrad SR. Retrieved 30 December 2016.


