Slepčany
Slepčany
Szelepcsény | |
|---|---|
![]() Slepčany water reservoir | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Slepčany Location of Slepčany in the Nitra Region ![]() Slepčany Location of Slepčany in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°19′N 18°20′E / 48.32°N 18.33°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Zlaté Moravce District |
| First mentioned | 1165 |
| Area | |
• Total | 9.35 km2 (3.61 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 163 m (535 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 845 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 951 52[2] |
| Area code | +421 37[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZM |
| Website | www |
Slepčany (Hungarian: Szelepcsény) is a village and municipality in Zlaté Moravce District of the Nitra Region, in western-central Slovakia.[4]
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1165.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 163 metres (535 ft)[2] and covers an area of 9.35 km2 (3.61 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 871 | 869 | 806 | 845 |
| Difference | −0.22% | −7.24% | +4.83% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 839 | 845 |
| Difference | +0.71% |
It has a population of 845 people (31 December 2025).[6]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 769 | 94.58% |
| Not found out | 40 | 4.92% |
| Total | 813 |
In year 2021 was 813 people by ethnicity 769 as Slovak, 40 as Not found out, 5 as Czech, 5 as Hungarian, 3 as Ukrainian, 2 as Rusyn, 2 as Polish, 1 as Austrian and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 673 | 82.78% |
| None | 77 | 9.47% |
| Not found out | 40 | 4.92% |
| Total | 813 |
In year 2021 was 813 people by religion 673 from Roman Catholic Church, 77 from None, 40 from Not found out, 4 from Calvinist Church, 4 from Greek Catholic Church, 3 from Evangelical Church, 3 from Apostolic Church, 2 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 2 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 2 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Buddhism and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Obec Slepčany - Okres: Zlaté Moravce". E-OBCE.sk. Archived from the original on 2013-06-07. Retrieved 2012-08-07.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



