Čaradice
Čaradice
Csárad | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Čaradice Location of Čaradice in the Nitra Region ![]() Čaradice Location of Čaradice in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°22′N 18°31′E / 48.37°N 18.52°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Zlaté Moravce District |
| First mentioned | 1209 |
| Area | |
• Total | 17.84 km2 (6.89 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 245 m (804 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 590 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 953 01[2] |
| Area code | +421 37[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZM |
| Website | www |
.jpg)
Čaradice (Hungarian: Csárad) is a village and municipality in Zlaté Moravce District of the Nitra Region, in western-central Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1209.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 245 metres (804 ft)[2] and covers an area of 17.84 km2 (6.89 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 553 | 528 | 497 | 590 |
| Difference | −4.52% | −5.87% | +18.71% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 545 | 590 |
| Difference | +8.25% |
It has a population of 590 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 472 | 92.18% |
| Not found out | 43 | 8.39% |
| Total | 512 |
In year 2021 was 512 people by ethnicity 472 as Slovak, 43 as Not found out, 2 as Hungarian, 1 as Rusyn, 1 as Canadian, 1 as Other and 1 as Bulgarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 396 | 77.34% |
| None | 56 | 10.94% |
| Not found out | 39 | 7.62% |
| Total | 512 |
In year 2021 was 512 people by religion 396 from Roman Catholic Church, 56 from None, 39 from Not found out, 4 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 4 from United Methodist Church, 4 from Ad hoc movements, 3 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 2 from Other, 1 from Jewish community, 1 from Greek Catholic Church, 1 from Evangelical Church and 1 from Apostolic Church.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Nitra, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1742-1894 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


