Sebedín-Bečov
Sebedín-Bečov
Szebedénybecsó | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Sebedín-Bečov Location of Sebedín-Bečov in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Sebedín-Bečov Location of Sebedín-Bečov in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°38′N 19°14′E / 48.64°N 19.24°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Banská Bystrica District |
| First mentioned | 1406 |
| Area | |
• Total | 9.62 km2 (3.71 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 374 m (1,227 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 349 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 974 01[2] |
| Area code | +421 48[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | BB |
| Website | www |
Sebedín-Bečov (Hungarian: Szebedénybecsó) is a village and municipality in Banská Bystrica District in the Banská Bystrica Region of central Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1406.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 374 metres (1,227 ft)[2] and covers an area of 9.62 km2 (3.71 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 329 | 397 | 369 | 349 |
| Difference | +20.66% | −7.05% | −5.42% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 360 | 349 |
| Difference | −3.05% |
It has a population of 349 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 350 | 97.76% |
| Not found out | 6 | 1.67% |
| Czech | 4 | 1.11% |
| Total | 358 |
In year 2021 was 358 people by ethnicity 350 as Slovak, 6 as Not found out, 4 as Czech, 1 as Jewish, 1 as Ukrainian and 1 as Romani.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Evangelical Church | 153 | 42.74% |
| None | 98 | 27.37% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 81 | 22.63% |
| Not found out | 13 | 3.63% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 9 | 2.51% |
| Total | 358 |
In year 2021 was 358 people by religion 153 from Evangelical Church, 98 from None, 81 from Roman Catholic Church, 13 from Not found out, 9 from Greek Catholic Church, 2 from Ad hoc movements, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church and 1 from Other.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



