Môlča
Môlča
Zólyommócsa | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Môlča Location of Môlča in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Môlča Location of Môlča in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°43′N 19°14′E / 48.72°N 19.23°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Banská Bystrica District |
| First mentioned | 1293 |
| Area | |
• Total | 9.39 km2 (3.63 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 453 m (1,486 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 432 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 974 06[2] |
| Area code | +421 48[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | BB |
| Website | www |
Môlča (Hungarian: Zólyommócsa) is a village and municipality in Banská Bystrica District in the Banská Bystrica Region of central Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1293.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 453 metres (1,486 ft)[2] and covers an area of 9.39 km2 (3.63 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 301 | 365 | 370 | 432 |
| Difference | +21.26% | +1.36% | +16.75% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 435 | 432 |
| Difference | −0.68% |
It has a population of 432 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 386 | 93.68% |
| Romani | 48 | 11.65% |
| Not found out | 24 | 5.82% |
| Total | 412 |
In year 2021 was 412 people by ethnicity 386 as Slovak, 48 as Romani, 24 as Not found out, 1 as Rusyn and 1 as Russian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 148 | 35.92% |
| None | 148 | 35.92% |
| Evangelical Church | 95 | 23.06% |
| Not found out | 15 | 3.64% |
| Total | 412 |
In year 2021 was 412 people by religion 148 from Roman Catholic Church, 148 from None, 95 from Evangelical Church, 15 from Not found out, 4 from Greek Catholic Church, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


