Sečianky
Sečianky
Ipolyszécsényke | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Sečianky Location of Sečianky in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Sečianky Location of Sečianky in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°06′N 19°05′E / 48.10°N 19.08°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Veľký Krtíš District |
| First mentioned | 1260 |
| Area | |
• Total | 7.85 km2 (3.03 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 166 m (545 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 327 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 991 10[2] |
| Area code | +421 47[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | VK |
| Website | www |
Sečianky (Hungarian: Ipolyszécsényke) is a village and municipality in the Veľký Krtíš District of the Banská Bystrica Region of southern Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 166 metres (545 ft)[2] and covers an area of 7.85 km2 (3.03 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 447 | 410 | 371 | 327 |
| Difference | −8.27% | −9.51% | −11.85% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 333 | 327 |
| Difference | −1.80% |
It has a population of 327 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Hungarian | 255 | 76.11% |
| Slovak | 86 | 25.67% |
| Not found out | 10 | 2.98% |
| Romani | 6 | 1.79% |
| Total | 335 |
In year 2021 was 335 people by ethnicity 255 as Hungarian, 86 as Slovak, 10 as Not found out, 6 as Romani and 2 as Czech.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 285 | 85.07% |
| None | 24 | 7.16% |
| Not found out | 9 | 2.69% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 7 | 2.09% |
| Christian Congregations in Slovakia | 6 | 1.79% |
| Total | 335 |
In year 2021 was 335 people by religion 285 from Roman Catholic Church, 24 from None, 9 from Not found out, 7 from Greek Catholic Church, 6 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Evangelical Church, 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church and 1 from Buddhism.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links



