Ďurkovce
Ďurkovce
Gyürki | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Ďurkovce Location of Ďurkovce in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Ďurkovce Location of Ďurkovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°08′N 19°11′E / 48.13°N 19.18°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Veľký Krtíš District |
| First mentioned | 1262 |
| Area | |
• Total | 4.93 km2 (1.90 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 184 m (604 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 109 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 991 27[2] |
| Area code | +421 47[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | VK |
| Website | www |
Ďurkovce (Hungarian: Gyürki) is a village and municipality in the Veľký Krtíš District of the Banská Bystrica Region of southern Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 184 metres (604 ft)[2] and covers an area of 4.93 km2 (1.90 sq mi) (2025).[1]
History
In historical records, the village was first mentioned in 1262 (1262 Gurky, 1351 Gyiörk, 1381 Gyurk, Gyurki). In 1351, it belonged to Vinica town and, successively, to nobles Gyürkiy, a local feudatory family, Teleky and Majthény. In the 16th century, it was destroyed by Turks. From 1938 to 1945, it belonged to Hungary.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Banska Bystrica, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1735-1904 (parish B)
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 146 | 125 | 142 | 109 |
| Difference | −14.38% | +13.6% | −23.23% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 112 | 109 |
| Difference | −2.67% |
It has a population of 109 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 71 | 56.34% |
| Hungarian | 53 | 42.06% |
| Romani | 8 | 6.34% |
| Not found out | 3 | 2.38% |
| Total | 126 |
In year 2021 was 126 people by ethnicity 71 as Slovak, 53 as Hungarian, 8 as Romani, 3 as Not found out and 1 as Romanian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 95 | 75.4% |
| None | 18 | 14.29% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 3 | 2.38% |
| Evangelical Church | 3 | 2.38% |
| Not found out | 2 | 1.59% |
| Christian Congregations in Slovakia | 2 | 1.59% |
| Total | 126 |
In year 2021 was 126 people by religion 95 from Roman Catholic Church, 18 from None, 3 from Greek Catholic Church, 3 from Evangelical Church, 2 from Not found out, 2 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church and 1 from United Methodist Church.
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
- Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic (in Slovak)
- http://www.e-obce.sk (in Slovak)


