Regional 2 North Midlands

Regional 2 Midlands North
Current season or competition:
2025–26 Regional 2 Midlands North
SportRugby union
Instituted2022 (2022)
Number of teams12
Country England
HoldersLichfield (2024–25)
Most titlesLeek, Lichfield, Long Eaton (1 title)
Website

Regional 2 Midlands North is an English level 6 rugby union regional league for rugby clubs in the North Midlands including sides from Leicestershire, Notts, Lincs & Derbyshire, Staffordshire and Warwickshire. It was created following the 2022 Adult Competition Review by the Rugby Football Union (RFU).[1]

The 2024–25 champions are Lichfield.

Structure and format

The twelve teams play home and away matches from September through to April, making a total of twenty-two matches each. The results of the matches contribute points to the league table as follows:

  • 4 points are awarded for a win
  • 2 points are awarded for a draw
  • 0 points are awarded for a loss, however
  • 1 losing (bonus) point is awarded to a team that loses a match by 7 points or fewer
  • 1 additional (bonus) point is awarded to a team scoring 4 tries or more in a match

There is one automatic promotion place and two relegation places. The first-placed team at the end of season wins promotion to Regional 1 Midlands. Relegation is to Counties 1 Midlands West (North) or Counties 1 Midlands East (North) depending on location.

2026-27

Departing were Dronfield promoted to Regional 1 North East while Newark (11th) and Belgrave (12th) were relegated. Also leaving were Old Salteians (10th) on a level transfer to Regional 2 East Midlands.

2025–26

Departing were Lichfield promoted to Regional 1 Midlands while Mellish and Tamworth were relegated to Counties 1 Midlands East (North) and Counties 1 Midlands West (North) respectively. Promoted to this league were Belgrave and Sutton Coldfield, champions of Counties 1 Midlands East (North) and Counties 1 Midlands West (North) respectively.

League table

Regional 2 North Midlands 2025–26
Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points for Points against Points diff Try bonus Loss bonus Points Play offs
1Dronfield (P) 222002807302505182100Promoted
2West Bridgford 22180492647944720294Promotion play-off
3Walsall 22160673950723215382Promotion play-off
4Melbourne 22140868351117214171Promotion play-off
5Stoke-on-Trent 2210012557649−9213558Promotion play-off
6Sutton Coldfield RFC 229013593652−5914454
7Ilkeston 229013546693−14714454
8Matlock 229013517593−7610450
9Paviors 228014590677−8712246
10Old Saltleians 228014466719−25310244Relegation play-off
11Newark (R) 227015460613−1537742Relegation play-off
12Belgrave (R) 224018415904−4897326Relegated
  • If teams are level at any stage, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:
  1. Number of matches won
  2. Number of draws
  3. Difference between points for and against
  4. Total number of points for
  5. Aggregate number of points scored in matches between tied teams
  6. Number of matches won excluding the first match, then the second and so on until the tie is settled
Updated: 7 May 2026
Source:[4]

2024–25

Participating teams and locations

Departing, were the champions, Long Eaton promoted to Regional 1 Midlands.[5] Sutton Coldfield (11th) and Wolverhampton (12th) were relegated. Joining were Old Saltleians promoted from Counties 1 Midlands West (North)[6] and Ilkeston promoted from Counties 1 Midlands East (North) as runners-up (Hinckley Staghounds (2XV) finished top but owing to league regulations were not permitted to be promoted to Level 7). The league was completed with the addition of Dronfield on a level transfer from Regional 2 North East.[7]

League table

Regional 2 North Midlands 2024–25
Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points for Points against Points diff Try bonus Loss bonus Points
1Lichfield (P)22200292138553618199
2Dronfield22200285730854915095
3Melbourne22170579248730515184
4Walsall22131884554530015367
5West Bridgford22121970055414615267
6Newark22111106676145311259
7Ilkeston22801473763510215754
8Paviors229112632630211352
9Old Saltleians228113506568−6210549
10Matlock228113539657−11810448
11Mellish (R)2210213331096−7635413
12Tamworth (R)2220202361286−10502111
  • If teams are level at any stage, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:
  1. Number of matches won
  2. Number of draws
  3. Difference between points for and against
  4. Total number of points for
  5. Aggregate number of points scored in matches between tied teams
  6. Number of matches won excluding the first match, then the second and so on until the tie is settled
Green background is the promotion place. Pink background are the relegation places.
Updated: 25 October 2025
Source:[9]

2023–24

Participating teams and locations

Departing were Leek, promoted to Regional 1 North West.[10] Belgrave (11th) and Nuneaton Old Edwardians (12th) were relegated. Also leaving the league were Moseley Oak and Silhillians who went on a level transfer to Regional 2 West Midlands as did Leicester Forest and Oadby Wyggestonians to Regional 2 East Midlands.

Joining were Lichfield, relegated from Regional 1 Midlands[11] together with Paviors and West Bridgford,[12] both relegated from Regional 1 North East (12th). Coming up were Tamworth[13] promoted from Counties 1 Midlands West (North) as runners-up (Luctonians 2XV finished top[14] but owing to league regulations were not permitted to be promoted to Level 6) and Mellish[15] promoted from Counties 1 Midlands East (North) as runner-up (Hinckley Staghounds (2XV) finished top but were similarly not permitted to be promoted). The league was completed by Wolverhampton and Walsall both on a level transfer from Regional 2 East Midlands.

League table

Regional 2 North Midlands 2023–24
Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points for Points against Points diff Try bonus Loss bonus Points
1Long Eaton (P)22181370545025517292
2Lichfield22172375539136415186
3West Bridgford22150771945826116480
4Melbourne2214175965118513273
5Paviors2213096375835416472
6Tamworth22140859347411910268
7Walsall22120106035861710260
8Newark2211011535624−8911359
9Matlock226016461569−10810742
10Mellish224018439754−3158933
11Sutton Coldfield (R)225017515753−23810631
12Wolverhampton (R)221021383788−4055711
  • If teams are level at any stage, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:
  1. Number of matches won
  2. Number of draws
  3. Difference between points for and against
  4. Total number of points for
  5. Aggregate number of points scored in matches between tied teams
  6. Number of matches won excluding the first match, then the second and so on until the tie is settled
Green background is the promotion place. Pink background are the relegation places.
Updated: 6 December 2024
Source:[17]

2022–23

Participating teams and locations

This was the first season following the RFU Adult Competition Review.[18] Nine teams were drawn from various level 7 Midlands leagues with three teams dropping from Midlands 1 East.[19]

League table

Regional 2 North Midlands 2022–23
Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points for Points against Points diff Try bonus Loss bonus Points
1Leek (P)22190372136435715394
2Long Eaton22160668652316315281
3Moseley Oak22131857144612510469
4Melbourne2212375295151410367
5Sutton Coldfield221129628680−5215366
6Newark22111106746254913665
7Matlock22101115725076513661
8Oadby Wyggestonians2210111637691−5412256
9Leicester Forest228014613625−1217453
10Silhillians228014521581−6011750
11Belgrave (R)226016433630−1977329
12Nuneaton Old Edwardians (R)223118336734−3986424
  • If teams are level at any stage, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:
  1. Number of matches won
  2. Number of draws
  3. Difference between points for and against
  4. Total number of points for
  5. Aggregate number of points scored in matches between tied teams
  6. Number of matches won excluding the first match, then the second and so on until the tie is settled
Green background is the promotion place. Pink background are the relegation places.
Updated: 30 October 2024
Source:[20]

Regional 2 North Midlands honours

List of Regional 2 North Midlands honours
Season No of teams Champions Runner–up Relegated teams Ref
2022–2312LeekLong EatonBelgrave and Nuneaton Old Edwardians[20]
2023–2412Long EatonLichfieldSutton Coldfield and Wolverhampton[17]
2024–2512LichfieldDronfieldMellish and Tamworth[9]
Green background is the promotion place.

See also

References

  1. ↑ "Future competition structure 2022/23 in the adult male game". RFU. 18 December 2020. Retrieved 20 August 2024.
  2. ↑ Tony Williams and Bill Mitchell, ed. (1990). "Stoke on Trent R.U.F.C. (Ground Details)". Courage Official Rugby Union Club Directory 1990–91 (3rd ed.). Windsor: Burlington Publishing Co. Ltd. p. 180.
  3. ↑ Tony Williams and Bill Mitchell, ed. (1990). "Stoke on Trent R.U.F.C. (Ground Details)". Courage Official Rugby Union Club Directory 1990–91 (3rd ed.). Windsor: Burlington Publishing Co. Ltd. p. 180.
  4. ↑ "Regional 2 North Midlands". England Rugby. Retrieved 7 May 2026.
  5. ↑ "Long Eaton Rugby Club: 2024 Champions". Long Eaton RFC. 24 March 2024.
  6. ↑ "1XV Promotion". Old Salteians RFC. Retrieved 2 October 2024.
  7. ↑ "A MESSAGE FROM THE DIRECTOR OF RUGBY" (PDF). Paviors RFC. 14 September 2024.
  8. ↑ Tony Williams and Bill Mitchell, ed. (1990). "Lichfield R.U.F.C. (Ground Details)". Courage Official Rugby Union Club Directory 1990–91 (3rd ed.). Windsor: Burlington Publishing Co. Ltd. p. 175.
  9. 1 2 "Regional 2 North Midlands". England Rugby. Retrieved 25 October 2025.
  10. ↑ "9th Straight Win Completes Title Winning League Campaign". Leek RFC. 26 March 2023.
  11. ↑ "Relegated Lichfield suffer defeat on the final day of the league season". Lichfield Live. 3 April 2023.
  12. ↑ ""A Tricky One For Us All" Kerr Reflects". Nottingham Sport. 21 June 2023.
  13. ↑ "Ruthless Tamworth Secure Promotion In Fine Style". Tamworth RUFC. 6 March 2023.
  14. ↑ "Luctonians says 2023 'promises to be another cracker'". Hereford Times. 2 January 2023.
  15. ↑ "Mellish Looking To Build On Recent Success". Nottingham Sport. 3 July 2023.
  16. ↑ Tony Williams and Bill Mitchell, ed. (1990). "Lichfield R.U.F.C. (Ground Details)". Courage Official Rugby Union Club Directory 1990–91 (3rd ed.). Windsor: Burlington Publishing Co. Ltd. p. 175.
  17. 1 2 "Regional 2 North Midlands". England Rugby. Retrieved 6 December 2024.
  18. ↑ "RFU announce new men's community structure". RFU. 13 June 2022.
  19. ↑ "League Structure and Leagues for 2022/2023". RFU. Retrieved 2 October 2024.
  20. 1 2 "Regional 2 North Midlands". England Rugby. Retrieved 5 December 2024.