Regional 2 North

Regional 2 North
Current season or competition:
2025–26 Regional 2 North
SportRugby union
Instituted2022
Number of teams12
Country England
HoldersMiddlesbrough (2024–25)
Most titlesPenrith
Percy Park
Middlesbrough (1 title)
WebsiteNorthern Division

Regional 2 North is a level six league in the English rugby union system, with the twelve teams drawn from across North East England and Cumbria. The other level six leagues in the Northern Division are Regional 2 North East for teams in Yorkshire, Regional 2 North West for teams in Lancashire, Greater Manchester and Merseyside. It was created as a product of the 2022 Adult Competition Review.[1] The current champions are Middlesbrough.

Structure

The league consists of twelve teams who play the others on a home and away basis, to make a total of 22 matches each. The champions are promoted to Regional 1 North East or Regional 1 North West and the bottom sides are relegated to Counties 1 Cumbria or Counties 1 Durham & Northumberland depending on the location of the teams.

The results of the matches contribute points to the league as follows:

  • 4 points are awarded for a win
  • 2 points are awarded for a draw
  • 0 points are awarded for a loss, however
  • 1 losing (bonus) point is awarded to a team that loses a match by 7 points or fewer
  • 1 additional (bonus) point is awarded to a team scoring 4 tries or more in a match.

2026–27

Departing were the champions Northern promoted to Regional 1 North East while Aspatria (11th) and Wigton (12th) were relegated to Counties 1 Cumbria.

2025–26

Departing were the champions Middlesbrough promoted to Regional 1 North East while Carlisle (11th) and Kirkby Lonsdale (12th) were relegated to Counties 1 Cumbria.

League table

Regional 2 North 2025–26
Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points for Points against Points diff Try bonus Loss bonus Points
1Northern (P) 222101814310504170101
2Consett 22140878162915217477
3Percy Park 2212196736225113366
4Keswick 221201062251111111564
5Sunderland 22120105424736910664
6Upper Eden 22110116155308514462
7West Hartlepool 22101116766601616361
8Morpeth 22111105925662611158
9Durham City 2290135955573812553
10Guisborough 2210210487579−926050
11Aspatria 226115419683−2646234
12Wigton (R) 2210213351031−6964210
  • If teams are level at any stage, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:
  1. Number of matches won
  2. Number of draws
  3. Difference between points for and against
  4. Total number of points for
  5. Aggregate number of points scored in matches between tied teams
  6. Number of matches won excluding the first match, then the second and so on until the tie is settled
Mint background is the promotion place (1st)
Green background is the promotion play-off places (2nd–5th)
Pink background are the relegation play-off places (10th–11th)
Salmon background is the relegation place (12th)
Updated: 12 May 2026
Source:[5]

Play-offs

Relegation play-off

The 10th and 11th placed teams held a play-off, with the losing team relegated.[6]

25 April 2026
14:30
Guisborough33 – 14Aspatria (10th)
Belmangate, Guisborough

2024–25

Departing were the champions Percy Park,[7] promoted to Regional 1 North East whilst Cockermouth[8] were relegated to Counties 1 Cumbria and Stockton relegated to Counties 1 Durham/Northumberland. Replacing them were Carlisle promoted from Counties 1 Cumbria,[9] Guisborough promoted from Counties 1 Durham/Northumberland[10] and Kirkby Lonsdale joining on a level transfer from Regional 2 North West.[11]

League table

Regional 2 North 2024–25
Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points for Points against Points diff Try bonus Loss bonus Points
1Middlesbrough (P)22200288333454916298
2Northern22200284230853418098
3Morpeth22160565241723515483
4West Hartlepool22130977253323915370
5Durham City221219641651−1016268
6Consett2211011589647−5811459
7Keswick2211011526531−58557
8Aspatria227015420621−2015336
9Upper Eden227015411661−2507136
10Guisborough226016425701−2768436
11Carlisle (R)225116480795−31512236
12Kirkby Lonsdale (R)223019288730−4422115
  • If teams are level at any stage, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:
  1. Number of matches won
  2. Number of draws
  3. Difference between points for and against
  4. Total number of points for
  5. Aggregate number of points scored in matches between tied teams
  6. Number of matches won excluding the first match, then the second and so on until the tie is settled
Green background is the promotion place. Pink background are the relegation places.
Updated: 4 September 2025
Source:[14]

2023–24

Departing were Penrith,[15] promoted to Regional 1 North West, whilst Carlisle were relegated to Counties 1 Cumbria and South Shields Westoe relegated to Counties 1 Durham/Northumberland. Replacing them were Cockermouth[16] and Upper Eden,[17] promoted from Counties 1 Cumbria, and West Hartlepool[18] promoted from Counties 1 Durham/Northumberland

League table

Regional 2 North 2023–24
Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points for Points against Points diff Try bonus Loss bonus Points Points deducted
1Percy Park (P)221903775340435202990
2Northern221903660337323151920
3Middlesbrough221516637405232164820
4Durham City22130955940615397680
5Aspatria2211011461541−8044520
6West Hartlepool228113436544−108105500
7Morpeth2210012502552−5063490
8Consett2210012545596−5172490
9Upper Eden229112423439−1655480
10Keswick228014397520−12346420
11Stockton (R)228014397576−17971400
12Cockermouth (R)220121169705−53612−5−10
  • If teams are level at any stage, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:
  1. Number of matches won
  2. Number of draws
  3. Difference between points for and against
  4. Total number of points for
  5. Aggregate number of points scored in matches between tied teams
  6. Number of matches won excluding the first match, then the second and so on until the tie is settled
Green background is the promotion place. Pink background are the relegation places.
Updated: 3 November 2024
Source:[21]

2022–23

This was the first season following the Rugby Football Union (RFU) Adult Competition Review. The league had some similarities with North 1 East as three clubs returned, but was smaller (14 teams reduced to 12) and the vast majority of Yorkshire RFU clubs were allocated to Regional 2 North East. The league was supplemented by the top five sides from Durham/Northumberland 1 together with three from North 1 West and one each from North 2 West and Yorkshire 1.

League table

Regional 2 North 2022–23
Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points for Points against Points diff Try bonus Loss bonus Points Points deducted
1Penrith (P)2119021014274740181950
2Morpeth221804842285557162900
3Northern221705646302344124850
4Percy Park221507743463280143770
5Middlesbrough221309668452216125690
6Durham City211407585370215102680
7Aspatria228113518576−5872430
8Consett227114431747−31662380
9Keswick226115366685−31934330
10Stockton226016368849−48142300
11South Shields Westoe (R)225215282846−56431280
12Carlisle (R)220121319933−614647−5
  • If teams are level at any stage, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:
  1. Number of matches won
  2. Number of draws
  3. Difference between points for and against
  4. Total number of points for
  5. Aggregate number of points scored in matches between tied teams
  6. Number of matches won excluding the first match, then the second and so on until the tie is settled
Green background is the promotion place. Pink background are the relegation places.
Updated: 30 October 2024
Source:[26]

Regional 2 North (2022– )

League restructuring by the RFU created twelve leagues at level six. The champions are promoted to Regional 1 North East or Regional 1 North West and the bottom sides are relegated to Counties 1 Cumbria or Counties 1 Durham & Northumberland.

Regional 2 North
Season No of teams No of matches Champions Runners-up Relegated team(s) Ref
2022–231222PenrithMorpethSouth Shields Westoe and Carlisle[26]
2023–241222Percy ParkNorthernStockton and Cockermouth[21]
2024-251222MiddlesbroughNorthernCarlisle and Kirkby Lonsdale[14]
Green background is the promotion place.

References

  1. ↑ "Future competition structure 2022/23 in the adult male game". RFU. 18 December 2020. Retrieved 20 August 2024.
  2. ↑ Bill Mitchell, ed. (1988). "Durham City". Courage Official Rugby Union Club Directory 1988–89. Horsham: Burlington Publishing Co. Ltd. p. 104.
  3. ↑ Stephen McCormack, ed. (1997). "Aspatria R.U.F.C. (Club & Ground Details)". Tetley's Official Rugby Union Club Directory 1997–98 (10th ed.). Taunton: Tony Williams Publications Ltd. p. 362.
  4. ↑ Bill Mitchell, ed. (1988). "Durham City". Courage Official Rugby Union Club Directory 1988–89. Horsham: Burlington Publishing Co. Ltd. p. 104.
  5. ↑ "Regional 2 North". England Rugby. Retrieved 12 May 2026.
  6. ↑ "Populated Play-off Schedule - Illustrative after Sat. 25th April" (PDF). England Rugby. Retrieved 12 May 2026.
  7. ↑ "Champions!". Percy Park RFC. 25 March 2024.
  8. ↑ "Worrying trends spark fears over future of Cumbrian rugby union". Cumbria Crack. 11 April 2024.
  9. ↑ "Promotion/Relegation between Counties One and Regional Two - End of 2023-24 season" (PDF). RFU London. Retrieved 2 September 2024.
  10. ↑ "Champions! Counties 1 Durham & Northumberland". Guisborough RFC. 7 April 2024.
  11. ↑ "First XV Fixtures for 2024-25". Kirby Lonsdale RFC. 1 August 2024.
  12. ↑ Stephen McCormack, ed. (1997). "Aspatria R.U.F.C. (Club & Ground Details)". Tetley's Official Rugby Union Club Directory 1997–98 (10th ed.). Taunton: Tony Williams Publications Ltd. p. 362.
  13. ↑ Bill Mitchell, ed. (1988). "Durham City". Courage Official Rugby Union Club Directory 1988–89. Horsham: Burlington Publishing Co. Ltd. p. 104.
  14. 1 2 "Regional 2 North". England Rugby. Retrieved 4 September 2025.
  15. ↑ "Penrith Claim Title In Style". Penrith RFC. 5 March 2023.
  16. ↑ "Newly promoted Regional 2 North teams go head-to-head". Cumbria Crack. 9 November 2023.
  17. ↑ "Rugby: Upper Eden have won promotion". Westmoreland Gazette. 30 April 2023.
  18. ↑ "Next Season's Opposition". West Hartlepool RFC. 12 May 2023.
  19. ↑ Stephen McCormack, ed. (1997). "Aspatria R.U.F.C. (Club & Ground Details)". Tetley's Official Rugby Union Club Directory 1997–98 (10th ed.). Taunton: Tony Williams Publications Ltd. p. 362.
  20. ↑ Bill Mitchell, ed. (1988). "Durham City". Courage Official Rugby Union Club Directory 1988–89. Horsham: Burlington Publishing Co. Ltd. p. 104.
  21. 1 2 "Regional 2 North". England Rugby. Retrieved 3 November 2024.
  22. ↑ Stephen McCormack, ed. (1997). "Aspatria R.U.F.C. (Club & Ground Details)". Tetley's Official Rugby Union Club Directory 1997–98 (10th ed.). Taunton: Tony Williams Publications Ltd. p. 362.
  23. ↑ Bill Mitchell, ed. (1988). "Durham City". Courage Official Rugby Union Club Directory 1988–89. Horsham: Burlington Publishing Co. Ltd. p. 104.
  24. ↑ "3 senior sides win at home on 23rd April 2022". Middlesbrough RFC. 24 April 2022.
  25. ↑ "Level 6 rugby returns to McCracken Park for the new 2022-23 season". Northern RFC. 24 May 2022.
  26. 1 2 "Regional 2 North". England Rugby. Retrieved 30 October 2024.