Prenčov
Prenčov
Berencsfalu | |
|---|---|
![]() Saint Nicholas church | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Prenčov Location of Prenčov in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Prenčov Location of Prenčov in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°22′N 18°56′E / 48.37°N 18.93°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Banská Štiavnica District |
| First mentioned | 1266 |
| Area | |
• Total | 24.50 km2 (9.46 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 298 m (978 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 623 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 969 73[2] |
| Area code | +421 45[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | BS |
| Website | www |
Prenčov (Hungarian: Berencsfalu) is a village and municipality in Banská Štiavnica District, in the Banská Bystrica Region of Slovakia. In 2011, it had a population of 596.[4]
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 298 metres (978 ft)[2] and covers an area of 24.50 km2 (9.46 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 650 | 632 | 663 | 623 |
| Difference | −2.76% | +4.90% | −6.03% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 614 | 623 |
| Difference | +1.46% |
It has a population of 623 people (31 December 2025).[6]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 625 | 98.11% |
| Not found out | 8 | 1.25% |
| Total | 637 |
In year 2021 was 637 people by ethnicity 625 as Slovak, 8 as Not found out, 3 as Hungarian, 2 as Romani, 1 as Czech, 1 as Polish and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 414 | 64.99% |
| Evangelical Church | 113 | 17.74% |
| None | 88 | 13.81% |
| Not found out | 20 | 3.14% |
| Total | 637 |
In year 2021 was 637 people by religion 414 from Roman Catholic Church, 113 from Evangelical Church, 88 from None, 20 from Not found out, 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality and 1 from Other.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Table 9: Resident Population by activity status by municipalities" (PDF). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2011. Retrieved 15 November 2023.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.




