Močiar
Močiar
Kövesmocsár | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Močiar Location of Močiar in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Močiar Location of Močiar in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°32′N 18°57′E / 48.54°N 18.95°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Banská Štiavnica District |
| First mentioned | 1305 |
| Government | |
| • Mayor | Adriana Vančová |
| Area | |
• Total | 20.91 km2 (8.07 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 593 m (1,946 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 160 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 969 82[2] |
| Area code | +421 45[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | BS |
| Website | www |
Močiar (Hungarian: Kövesmocsár) is a village and municipality in Banská Štiavnica District, in the Banská Bystrica Region of Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 593 metres (1,946 ft)[2] and covers an area of 20.91 km2 (8.07 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 196 | 153 | 165 | 160 |
| Difference | −21.93% | +7.84% | −3.03% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 165 | 160 |
| Difference | −3.03% |
It has a population of 160 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 160 | 98.15% |
| Not found out | 4 | 2.45% |
| Total | 163 |
In year 2021 was 163 people by ethnicity 160 as Slovak and 4 as Not found out.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 135 | 82.82% |
| None | 22 | 13.5% |
| Not found out | 3 | 1.84% |
| Evangelical Church | 3 | 1.84% |
| Total | 163 |
In year 2021 was 163 people by religion 135 from Roman Catholic Church, 22 from None, 3 from Not found out and 3 from Evangelical Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


