Politics of Colombia

Colombia is a presidential representative democratic republic with a multi-party system, where the President of Colombia is both head of state and head of government. The national government has separate executive, legislative, and judicial branches.[1] The legislative power is held by the two chambers of the Congress of Colombia, the Senate and the Chamber of Representatives. The judiciary is independent of the executive and the legislature, with the four high courts for each jurisdiction of law: the Constitutional Court of Colombia, Supreme Court of Justice of Colombia, Council of State, and Superior Council of Judicature.

The Economist Intelligence Unit rated Colombia a "flawed democracy" in 2024.[2]

Constitution

The current Colombian Constitution of 1991, enacted on July 5, 1991, strengthened the administration of justice with the provision for introduction of an adversarial system, which entirely replaced the existing Napoleonic Code. Other significant reforms under the new constitution included civil divorce, dual nationality, the office of Vice President of Colombia, and the election of Departmental Governors.[3] Additionally, the constitution expanded citizens' fundamental rights, including the right of "tutela," which allows individuals to request immediate court action if they feel their constitutional rights are being violated and if no other legal recourse is available.[4]

Executive branch

Casa de Nariño, seat of the executive power.

The President of Colombia is elected to a single four-year term. The 1991 constitution reestablished the position of the Vice President of Colombia, who is elected on the same ticket as the president. By law, the vice president will succeed in the event of the president's resignation, illness, or death.[5] Since 2015, the president has been barred from running for reelection, even for a nonconsecutive term.[6][1]

Legislative branch

Congress of Colombia in Bogotá.

Colombia's bicameral congress consists of a 108-member senate and a 172-member chamber of representatives. Senators are elected on the basis of a nationwide ballot, while representatives are elected in multi member districts co-located within the 32 national departments. The country's capital is a separate capital district and elects its own representatives.[7] Members may be re-elected indefinitely, and, in contrast to the pre-1991 constitution system, there are no alternate congressmen. Congress meets twice a year, and the president has the power to call it into special session when needed.[8]

Judicial branch

Supreme Court of Justice of Colombia.

The civilian judiciary is a separate and independent branch of government. Guidelines and the general structure for Colombia's administration of justice are set out in Law 270 of March 7, 1996. After the 1991 Constitution, Colombia's legal system began incorporating elements of an oral, accusatory system. The judicial branch's general structure comprises four distinct jurisdictions: ordinary, administrative, constitutional, and special. Colombia's highest judicial organs are the Supreme Court, the Council of State, the Constitutional Court, and the Superior Judicial Council. Although all the high courts technically oversee separate jurisdictions, the Constitutional Court has a broad spectrum of judicial oversight, often allowing it to rule on issues overseen by different jurisdictions and even weigh in directly on the rulings of other high courts.[9]

Elections

Presidential

Colombian presidents are elected for four-year terms using a two-round system; if no candidate receives a majority of the vote in the first round, a runoff is held between the top two candidates.[10] The vice president is elected on the same ticket as the president. Presidents are limited to a single four-year term, and Article 191 of the constitution requires candidates to be Colombian by birth and at least thirty years old. In line with the constitution, Colombian citizens by birth or by naturalization, aged eighteen or older have the right to vote. Several scenarios can cause the loss of the right to vote, as outlined in the constitution. Citizens in detention centers can vote from the establishments determined by the National Civil Registry. The civil registry inscription is not automatic, and citizens must go to the regional office of the registry to register.[11] Legislative Act No. 2 of 2015 established that the runner-up in the presidential elections is given a seat in the Senate and their vice president candidate becomes a member of the Chamber of Representatives.[12]

In order to be accepted as a candidate, applicants must either have the backing of a recognized political party in order to run as their official candidate, or to collect a minimum number of signatures in order to run as an independent candidate.

Department level

Recent elections

2022 presidential election

CandidateRunning matePartyFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
Gustavo PetroFrancia Márquez (SPS)Humane Colombia8,542,02040.3411,292,75850.42
Rodolfo HernándezMarelen CastilloIndependent5,965,53128.1710,604,65647.35
Federico GutiérrezRodrigo Lara SánchezCreemos Colombia5,069,52623.94
Sergio FajardoLuis Gilberto Murillo (CR)Independent Social Alliance885,2914.18
John Milton RodríguezSandra de las Lajas TorresColombia Justa Libres271,3861.28
Enrique Gómez MartínezCarlos CuartasNational Salvation Movement48,6430.23
Íngrid Betancourt[a]José Luis EsparzaOxygen Green Party14,1610.07
Luis Pérez Gutiérrez[a]Ceferino MosqueraIndependent11,5070.05
Blank votes365,7771.73500,0692.23
Total21,173,842100.0022,397,483100.00
Valid votes21,173,84298.7522,397,48398.72
Invalid votes268,4581.25291,5511.28
Total votes21,442,300100.0022,689,034100.00
Registered voters/turnout39,002,23954.9839,002,23958.17
Source: Registraduria

2026 parliamentary election

Senate
Senado de Colombia 2026–2030
PartyVotes%Seats
Historic Pact4,471,23822.9525
Democratic Centre3,072,70215.7717
Colombian Liberal Party2,276,22311.6813
Alliance for Colombia[b]1,905,6809.7810
Colombian Conservative Party1,853,4039.5110
Party of the U1,554,8127.989
Radical Change–ALMA Coalition[c]1,241,5096.377
Colombia Now[d]891,9074.585
National Salvation Movement707,7643.634
Frente Amplio Unitario[e]396,0422.030
Creemos Colombia227,9571.170
Coalición Fuerza Ciudadana114,7220.590
Con Toda por Colombia105,3930.540
Oxygen Party27,8790.140
Patriots10,7550.060
Secure and Prosperous Colombia10,7540.060
Blank votes616,9983.17–
Total19,485,738100.00100
Valid votes19,485,73894.80
Invalid votes1,069,0915.20
Total votes20,554,829100.00
Registered voters/turnout41,287,08449.79
Indigenous seats
Indigenous and Social Alternative Movement88,29429.051
Indigenous Authorities of Colombia72,92723.991
Unity in Minga Movement for Colombia56,06018.440
Association of Traditional Indigenous Authorities16,6285.470
Yes Movement3,0010.990
Association of Indigenous Councils for Colombia2,6440.870
National Indigenous Association of Colombia2,4340.800
Tevis Indigenous Council1,4130.460
ACMIZSAM1,0670.350
Trietnico Gobernativo Trigo9720.320
Blank votes58,53919.26–
Total303,979100.002
Valid votes303,97974.44
Invalid/blank votes104,35725.56
Total votes408,336100.00
Source: RTVC[13]
Chamber of Representatives
PartyVotes%Seats
Historic Pact3,880,14820.6336
Colombian Liberal Party2,103,12211.1825
Democratic Centre2,527,21413.4424
Colombian Conservative Party1,957,00410.4118
Party of the U1,043,5375.5511
Radical Change806,2054.299
Green Alliance654,1973.484
National Salvation Movement410,4162.181
Democratic Centre–MIRA356,4371.903
Pr1mero Córdoba (CoR–MIRA)340,3371.812
Creemos Colombia285,6371.522
Ahora Colombia (MIRA–NL–D&C)263,9541.401
Historic Pact–Green Alliance213,1281.134
Coalición Liberal Colombia Reborn145,3700.771
La Fuerza140,0920.741
New Liberalism133,6520.710
MIRA–Dignity and Commitment121,4890.650
CR–LAU–MSN–OXI118,0970.631
Green Alliance–En Marcha112,3280.601
Colombian Democratic Party106,5530.571
Pacto Histórico – Frente Amplio (PH–MAIS)100,2880.531
Avancemos Nariño (Green Alliance–AICO)99,8200.531
Bogotá entre todos (CR–LIGA–CJL–PUG–PVO–ASI)96,1550.510
CR–CJL–LIGA de Gobernantes96,1350.511
Pacto Histórico Sucre Unitarios (PH–MAIS–PTC)84,8700.450
Coalición Fuerza Ciudadana84,8610.450
Coalición Demócrata Amplia por la Paz (PDC–LF–ADA)84,2980.451
Coalición Green Alliance–En Marcha–ASI79,4490.420
Pacto por Risaralda (PH–MAIS–ED)74,6210.401
Con Toda por Bogotá74,1310.390
Coalición Green–En Marcha–La Fuerza71,3570.380
Party of the U–Radical Change70,1220.371
Colombian Conservative Party–National Salvation Movement64,3680.341
Democratic Centre–Colombian Conservative Party64,0540.341
Independent Social Alliance65,3150.352
Fuerza Cauca (CoR–MIRA–Green Alliance)60,3170.321
Party of the U–Partido Ecologista Colombiano56,9580.300
Democratic Centre–New Liberalism–MIRA53,3340.280
CR–ASI–CJL52,3250.280
Party of the U–MIRA–National Salvation Movement–ADA51,1750.270
Democratic Centre–Party of the U49,1720.261
Salvation–ALMA (LIGA–CJL–ADA)–Oxygen48,0460.260
Party of the U–En Marcha46,9870.250
Motociclistas y Conductores Unidos por la Causa45,0890.240
Alianza por Nariño (MIRA–LF)44,6120.240
Ahora Colombia Caldas (MIRA–NL–D&C–CoR)43,4840.230
SUMA (PUG–Green Alliance–NL–MIRA)41,3010.220
Radical Change–New Liberalism39,7560.210
Esperanza Chocó (PC–MAIS)36,9940.200
ALMA (LIGA–CJL–ADA)36,1070.190
Avanza (LF–PDC–CoR)35,6090.190
Broad Unitary Front34,8850.190
Party of the U–MIRA33,6270.180
Coalición Caquetá (NL–ASI–Green Alliance)33,3670.181
Revive Caquetá 20 (CR–MIRA)30,2840.161
Putumayo También es Colombia27,6860.151
Dignity and Commitment25,4720.140
Ciudadanos Renovemos23,0360.120
La Fuerza–Indigenous and Social Alternative Movement22,0890.120
Coalición AV–ASI–PUG–PTC20,0810.110
Putumayo Nos Une19,8410.110
Colombia Justa Libres19,6050.100
ALMA (LIGA–CJL)19,2620.100
Por Risaralda (PC–CoR–ASI)16,7470.090
Independent Movement of Absolute Renovation16,1790.090
La Voz del Amazonas (MAIS–CoR)12,4060.071
League of Anti-Corruption Governors8,7100.050
Party of the U–MIRA–New Liberalism7,9570.040
ABC Alianza Bogotá Convergente7,9430.040
ALMA (LIGA–CJL–ADA)–Radical Change7,8890.040
Democratic Hope7,6580.040
Oxygen Party7,4500.040
Movement of Indigenous Authorities of Colombia7,4190.040
Frente Amplio del Cesar (AV–EM–PEC)6,7470.040
Movimiento Agrario Colombiano5,3030.030
Partido Ecologista Colombiano4,5200.020
ALMA (LIGA–CJL–ADA)–Oxygen4,3240.020
Coalición Alianza Córdoba3,9360.020
Indigenous and Social Alternative Movement3,2460.020
Pacto Frente Amplio (PDC–ED–EM)2,9470.020
En Marcha2,8670.020
MIRA–Dignity and Commitment–Colombian Democratic Party2,7160.010
Pacto Green Guaviare (AV–PH–MAIS)1,9760.010
Fuerza Tolima1,7220.010
Colombia Reborn1,5110.010
Frente Amplio Risaralda (PEC–LF)9080.000
Pacto Histórico Unitario – Vichada (PH–PTC)8560.000
Workers' Party of Colombia7190.000
Broad Democratic Alliance5330.000
Blank votes681,0073.62–
Total18,805,458100.00161
Valid votes18,805,45894.96
Invalid votes998,9755.04
Total votes19,804,433100.00
Registered voters/turnout41,287,08447.97
Source: Registraduría[14]

Political parties

In the parliamentary election of 2022, the following parties got the minimum required number of votes for legal recognition (3% of valid votes).

Corruption

International organization participation

Global

United Nations

World Bank

Other

Regional

Notes

  1. 1 2 Withdrew before election but appeared on ballot
  2. ↑ A coalition of Green Alliance, En Marcha, Colombian Democratic Party, Colombia Renaciente, and Independent Social Alliance
  3. ↑ A coalition of Radical Change, LIGA, Colombia Justa Libres, and Broad Democratic Alliance
  4. ↑ A coalition of MIRA, New Liberalism, and Dignity and Compromise
  5. ↑ A coalition of La Fuerza, Partido Ecologista Colombiano, Democratic Hope, Partido del Trabajo de Colombia, and Movimiento Alternativo Indígena y Social

References

  1. 1 2 Fuentes, Juan-Andrés. "Research Guides: Colombian Legal Research: Basic Legal Structure". guides.library.harvard.edu. Archived from the original on 2024-06-11. Retrieved 2024-06-11.
  2. ↑ Democracy Index 2023: Age of Conflict (PDF). Economist Intelligence Unit (Report). 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2024-06-09. Retrieved 2024-07-22.
  3. ↑ Bruce M. Wilson, "Institutional Reform and Rights Revolutions in Latin America: The Cases of Costa Rica and Colombia", Journal of Politics in Latin America, ISSN 1868-4890, archived from the original on 2022-12-06, retrieved 2009-07-30
  4. ↑ "Judicial Independence and Accountability in Colombia: A Brief Contextual Reflection". UC Berkeley Law. Archived from the original on 2026-03-14. Retrieved 2026-04-04.
  5. ↑ "Colombia 1991 (rev. 2015) Constitution". Article 202: Constitute Project. Archived from the original on 6 June 2025. Retrieved 22 May 2025.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: location (link)
  6. ↑ L, Elizabeth Reyes (4 June 2015). "Colombian lawmakers approve a one-term limit for presidents". EL PAÍS English Edition. Archived from the original on 22 September 2020. Retrieved 3 August 2022.
  7. ↑ "Colombia: Sistemas Electorales / Electoral Systems". pdba.georgetown.edu. Archived from the original on 2025-08-16. Retrieved 2025-11-20.
  8. ↑ "Colombia 1991 (rev. 2013) Constitution - Constitute". www.constituteproject.org. Archived from the original on 2025-10-11. Retrieved 2025-11-20.
  9. ↑ Botero Marino, Botero Marino; Fernando Jaramillo. "El Conflicto de las Cortes Colombianas en Torno a la Tutela Contra Sentencias" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 October 2016. Retrieved 5 October 2015.
  10. ↑ Sonneland, Holly K. (28 June 2017). "Explainer: Colombia's 2018 Elections". AS/COA. Archived from the original on 15 April 2022. Retrieved 2021-04-28.
  11. ↑ Colombia. "¿Cómo funciona el proceso de inscripción de cédulas?". Colombia. Archived from the original on 10 September 2020. Retrieved 28 April 2021.
  12. ↑ Secretaria General del Senado. "Acto Legislativo número 02 de 2015". Secretariasenado.gov.co (in Spanish). Archived from the original on 29 January 2022. Retrieved 28 April 2021. El candidato que le siga en votos a quien la autoridad electoral declare elegido en el cargo de Presidente y Vicepresidente de la República, Gobernador de Departamento, Alcalde Distrital y Alcalde municipal tendrá el derecho personal a ocupar una curul en el Senado, Cámara de Representantes, Asamblea Departamental, Concejo Distrital y Concejo Municipal, respectivamente, durante el período de la correspondiente corporación.
  13. ↑ "Resultados elecciones Colombia 2026". RTVC Noticias (in Spanish). Retrieved 10 March 2026.
  14. ↑ "Elecciones del Congreso de la República 2026". Registraduría Nacional del Estado Civil (in Spanish). Retrieved 11 March 2026.

Wikimedia Commons logo Media related to Politics of Colombia at Wikimedia Commons