Podtureň
Podtureň | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Podtureň Location of Podtureň in the Žilina Region ![]() Podtureň Location of Podtureň in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°03′N 19°42′E / 49.05°N 19.70°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Liptovský Mikuláš District |
| First mentioned | 1345 |
| Area | |
• Total | 5.08 km2 (1.96 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 620 m (2,030 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,062 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 330 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 44[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LM |
| Website | www |
Podtureň (Hungarian: Pottornya) is a village and municipality in Liptovský Mikuláš District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1345. Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, it was part of Liptó County within the Kingdom of Hungary. From 1939 to 1945, it was part of the Slovak Republic.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 620 metres (2,030 ft)[2] and covers an area of 5.08 km2 (1.96 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 434 | 582 | 1041 | 1062 |
| Difference | +34.10% | +78.86% | +2.01% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1055 | 1062 |
| Difference | +0.66% |
It has a population of 1062 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1050 | 95.97% |
| Not found out | 32 | 2.92% |
| Czech | 13 | 1.18% |
| Total | 1094 |
In year 2021 was 1094 people by ethnicity 1050 as Slovak, 32 as Not found out, 13 as Czech, 2 as Moravian, 2 as Other, 1 as Vietnamese, 1 as Ukrainian, 1 as Turkish and 1 as Hungarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| None | 417 | 38.12% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 308 | 28.15% |
| Evangelical Church | 285 | 26.05% |
| Not found out | 41 | 3.75% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 17 | 1.55% |
| Total | 1094 |
In year 2021 was 1094 people by religion 417 from None, 308 from Roman Catholic Church, 285 from Evangelical Church, 41 from Not found out, 17 from Greek Catholic Church, 7 from Other, 5 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 4 from Ad hoc movements, 2 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 2 from Buddhism, 1 from Jewish community, 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Islam, 1 from Seventh-day Adventist Church and 1 from Baptists Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



