Pavlova Ves
Pavlova Ves | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Pavlova Ves Location of Pavlova Ves in the Žilina Region ![]() Pavlova Ves Location of Pavlova Ves in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°08′N 19°35′E / 49.13°N 19.58°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Liptovský Mikuláš District |
| First mentioned | 1469 |
| Area | |
• Total | 6.83 km2 (2.64 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 620 m (2,030 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 276 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 322 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 44[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LM |
| Website | pavlovaves |
Pavlova Ves (Hungarian: Pálfalu) is a village and municipality in Liptovský Mikuláš District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1469 AD. Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, it was part of Liptó County within the Kingdom of Hungary. From 1939 to 1945, it was part of the Slovak Republic.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 620 metres (2,030 ft)[2] and covers an area of 6.83 km2 (2.64 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 280 | 247 | 257 | 276 |
| Difference | −11.78% | +4.04% | +7.39% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 281 | 276 |
| Difference | −1.77% |
It has a population of 276 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 267 | 94.01% |
| Romani | 10 | 3.52% |
| Not found out | 10 | 3.52% |
| Czech | 4 | 1.4% |
| Polish | 4 | 1.4% |
| Total | 284 |
In year 2021 was 284 people by ethnicity 267 as Slovak, 10 as Romani, 10 as Not found out, 4 as Czech, 4 as Polish, 2 as Hungarian and 2 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 124 | 43.66% |
| None | 109 | 38.38% |
| Evangelical Church | 28 | 9.86% |
| Not found out | 7 | 2.46% |
| Other and not ascertained christian church | 5 | 1.76% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 3 | 1.06% |
| Total | 284 |
In year 2021 was 284 people by religion 124 from Roman Catholic Church, 109 from None, 28 from Evangelical Church, 7 from Not found out, 5 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 3 from Greek Catholic Church, 2 from Old Catholic Church, 2 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 2 from Ad hoc movements, 1 from Jewish community and 1 from Other.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
Media related to Pavlova Ves at Wikimedia Commons- Official website





