Poša
Poša | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Poša Location of Poša in the Prešov Region ![]() Poša Location of Poša in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°50′N 21°46′E / 48.83°N 21.77°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Vranov nad Topľou District |
| First mentioned | 1386 |
| Area | |
• Total | 8.43 km2 (3.25 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 119 m (390 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,022 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 942 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 57[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | VT |
| Website | www |
Poša (Hungarian: Pósa) is a village and municipality in Vranov nad Topľou District in the Prešov Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1386.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 119 metres (390 ft)[2] and covers an area of 8.43 km2 (3.25 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 763 | 839 | 945 | 1022 |
| Difference | +9.96% | +12.63% | +8.14% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1010 | 1022 |
| Difference | +1.18% |
It has a population of 1022 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 907 | 96.38% |
| Romani | 362 | 38.46% |
| Not found out | 53 | 5.63% |
| Total | 941 |
In year 2021 was 941 people by ethnicity 907 as Slovak, 362 as Romani, 53 as Not found out, 4 as Czech, 2 as Russian, 1 as Ukrainian, 1 as Rusyn and 1 as Canadian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Greek Catholic Church | 654 | 69.5% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 210 | 22.32% |
| Not found out | 30 | 3.19% |
| None | 29 | 3.08% |
| Total | 941 |
In year 2021 was 941 people by religion 654 from Greek Catholic Church, 210 from Roman Catholic Church, 30 from Not found out, 29 from None, 6 from Apostolic Church, 5 from Evangelical Church, 4 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia and 3 from Seventh-day Adventist Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
Media related to Poša at Wikimedia Commons- Official website




