Medzianky
Medzianky | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Medzianky Location of Medzianky in the Prešov Region ![]() Medzianky Location of Medzianky in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°02′N 21°28′E / 49.03°N 21.47°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Vranov nad Topľou District |
| First mentioned | 1212 |
| Area | |
• Total | 4.92 km2 (1.90 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 224 m (735 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 305 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 943 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 57[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | VT |
| Website | medzianky |
Medzianky (Hungarian: Tapolymeggyes) is a village and municipality in Vranov nad Topľou District in the Prešov Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1212.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 224 metres (735 ft)[2] and covers an area of 4.92 km2 (1.90 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 300 | 321 | 292 | 305 |
| Difference | +7% | −9.03% | +4.45% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 310 | 305 |
| Difference | −1.61% |
It has a population of 305 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 289 | 96.65% |
| Not found out | 6 | 2% |
| Czech | 4 | 1.33% |
| Total | 299 |
In year 2021 was 299 people by ethnicity 289 as Slovak, 6 as Not found out, 4 as Czech, 1 as Rusyn and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Evangelical Church | 136 | 45.48% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 129 | 43.14% |
| Church of the Brethren | 12 | 4.01% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 8 | 2.68% |
| Not found out | 7 | 2.34% |
| None | 3 | 1% |
| Ad hoc movements | 3 | 1% |
| Total | 299 |
In year 2021 was 299 people by religion 136 from Evangelical Church, 129 from Roman Catholic Church, 12 from Church of the Brethren, 8 from Greek Catholic Church, 7 from Not found out, 3 from None, 3 from Ad hoc movements and 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
Media related to Medzianky at Wikimedia Commons- Official website




