Opatovce nad Nitrou
Opatovce nad Nitrou | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Opatovce nad Nitrou Location of Opatovce nad Nitrou in the Trenčín Region ![]() Opatovce nad Nitrou Location of Opatovce nad Nitrou in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°46′N 18°34′E / 48.77°N 18.57°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Prievidza District |
| First mentioned | 1113 |
| Area | |
• Total | 9.17 km2 (3.54 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 258 m (846 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,528 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 972 02[2] |
| Area code | +421 46[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | PD |
| Website | www |
Opatovce nad Nitrou (Hungarian: Bajmócapáti) is a village and municipality in Prievidza District in the Trenčín Region of western Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1113.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 258 metres (846 ft)[2] and covers an area of 9.17 km2 (3.54 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1493 | 1447 | 1591 | 1528 |
| Difference | −3.08% | +9.95% | −3.95% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1517 | 1528 |
| Difference | +0.72% |
It has a population of 1528 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1532 | 98.71% |
| Not found out | 18 | 1.15% |
| Total | 1552 |
In year 2021 was 1552 people by ethnicity 1532 as Slovak, 18 as Not found out, 9 as Czech, 6 as Other, 5 as German, 3 as Russian, 2 as Austrian, 1 as Vietnamese and 1 as Hungarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 999 | 64.37% |
| None | 466 | 30.03% |
| Not found out | 25 | 1.61% |
| Evangelical Church | 17 | 1.1% |
| Total | 1552 |
In year 2021 was 1552 people by religion 999 from Roman Catholic Church, 466 from None, 25 from Not found out, 17 from Evangelical Church, 8 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 7 from Other, 7 from Greek Catholic Church, 6 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 5 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 4 from Ad hoc movements, 2 from Seventh-day Adventist Church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 1 from Islam, 1 from Hinduism, 1 from Czechoslovak Hussite Church and 1 from Buddhism.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
Media related to Opatovce nad Nitrou at Wikimedia Commons- Official website



