Dolné Vestenice
Dolné Vestenice | |
|---|---|
Church of the Immaculate Conception | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Dolné Vestenice Location of Dolné Vestenice in the Trenčín Region ![]() Dolné Vestenice Location of Dolné Vestenice in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°42′N 18°24′E / 48.70°N 18.40°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Prievidza District |
| First mentioned | 1349 |
| Area | |
• Total | 13.83 km2 (5.34 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 223 m (732 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 2,346 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 972 23[2] |
| Area code | +421 46[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | PD |
| Website | www |
Dolné Vestenice (Hungarian: Alsóvesztény) is a village and municipality in Prievidza District in the Trenčín Region of western Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1349.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 223 metres (732 ft)[2] and covers an area of 13.83 km2 (5.34 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 2712 | 2673 | 2581 | 2346 |
| Difference | −1.43% | −3.44% | −9.10% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 2374 | 2346 |
| Difference | −1.17% |
It has a population of 2346 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 2415 | 96.79% |
| Not found out | 67 | 2.68% |
| Czech | 34 | 1.36% |
| Total | 2495 |
In year 2021 was 2495 people by ethnicity 2415 as Slovak, 67 as Not found out, 34 as Czech, 4 as Other, 2 as Irish, 1 as Ukrainian, 1 as Italian, 1 as Romani, 1 as Romanian, 1 as German, 1 as Hungarian, 1 as Greek, 1 as Croatian and 1 as English.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1722 | 69.02% |
| None | 626 | 25.09% |
| Not found out | 73 | 2.93% |
| Evangelical Church | 29 | 1.16% |
| Total | 2495 |
In year 2021 was 2495 people by religion 1722 from Roman Catholic Church, 626 from None, 73 from Not found out, 29 from Evangelical Church, 8 from Greek Catholic Church, 7 from Other, 6 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 6 from Ad hoc movements, 5 from Calvinist Church, 4 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 3 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 2 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 2 from Buddhism, 1 from Jehovah's Witnesses and 1 from Hinduism.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Nitra, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1702-1935 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
Media related to Dolné Vestenice at Wikimedia Commons


