Nová Dedinka
Nová Dedinka
Dunasápújfalu | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Nová Dedinka Location of Nová Dedinka in the Bratislava Region ![]() Nová Dedinka Location of Nová Dedinka in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°11′N 17°22′E / 48.19°N 17.36°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Senec District |
| First mentioned | 1252 |
| Area | |
• Total | 10.24 km2 (3.95 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 128 m (420 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 3,679 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 900 29[2] |
| Area code | +421 19[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | SC |
| Website | www |
Nová Dedinka (Hungarian: Dunasápújfalu) is a village and municipality in western Slovakia in Senec District in the Bratislava Region.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1252.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 128 metres (420 ft)[2] and covers an area of 10.24 km2 (3.95 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1623 | 1782 | 2431 | 3679 |
| Difference | +9.79% | +36.41% | +51.33% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 3608 | 3679 |
| Difference | +1.96% |
It has a population of 3679 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 2689 | 85.36% |
| Hungarian | 429 | 13.61% |
| Not found out | 145 | 4.6% |
| Total | 3150 |
In year 2021 was 3150 people by ethnicity 2689 as Slovak, 429 as Hungarian, 145 as Not found out, 23 as Czech, 17 as Rusyn, 17 as Other, 7 as German, 5 as Ukrainian, 5 as Russian, 2 as Italian, 2 as English, 1 as Turkish, 1 as Romanian, 1 as Moravian, 1 as Bulgarian and 1 as Albanian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1829 | 58.06% |
| None | 926 | 29.4% |
| Not found out | 146 | 4.63% |
| Evangelical Church | 90 | 2.86% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 52 | 1.65% |
| Total | 3150 |
In year 2021 was 3150 people by religion 1829 from Roman Catholic Church, 926 from None, 146 from Not found out, 90 from Evangelical Church, 52 from Greek Catholic Church, 26 from Ad hoc movements, 16 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 14 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 14 from Other, 12 from Calvinist Church, 7 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 6 from Buddhism, 4 from Church of the Brethren, 4 from Baptists Church, 2 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 1 from Jehovah's Witnesses and 1 from Islam.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links/Sources
Media related to Nová Dedinka at Wikimedia Commons




