Hurbanova Ves
Hurbanova Ves
Hurbánfalva | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Hurbanova Ves Location of Hurbanova Ves in the Bratislava Region ![]() Hurbanova Ves Location of Hurbanova Ves in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°09′N 17°25′E / 48.15°N 17.42°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Senec District |
| First mentioned | 1960 |
| Area | |
• Total | 5.41 km2 (2.09 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 124 m (407 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 708 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 903 01[2] |
| Area code | +421 7[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | SC |
| Website | hurbanovaves |
Hurbanova Ves (Hungarian: Hurbánfalva or Hurbanfalva) is a village and municipality in western Slovakia in Senec District in the Bratislava Region.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1960.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 124 metres (407 ft)[2] and covers an area of 5.41 km2 (2.09 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 206 | 263 | 306 | 708 |
| Difference | +27.66% | +16.34% | +131.37% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 702 | 708 |
| Difference | +0.85% |
It has a population of 708 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 470 | 88.84% |
| Hungarian | 48 | 9.07% |
| Not found out | 11 | 2.07% |
| Other | 11 | 2.07% |
| Czech | 7 | 1.32% |
| Total | 529 |
In year 2021 was 529 people by ethnicity 470 as Slovak, 48 as Hungarian, 11 as Not found out, 11 as Other, 7 as Czech, 2 as Russian, 1 as Romani, 1 as Rusyn and 1 as Moravian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 239 | 45.18% |
| None | 206 | 38.94% |
| Evangelical Church | 44 | 8.32% |
| Not found out | 13 | 2.46% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 7 | 1.32% |
| Apostolic Church | 7 | 1.32% |
| Ad hoc movements | 6 | 1.13% |
| Total | 529 |
In year 2021 was 529 people by religion 239 from Roman Catholic Church, 206 from None, 44 from Evangelical Church, 13 from Not found out, 7 from Greek Catholic Church, 7 from Apostolic Church, 6 from Ad hoc movements, 3 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 2 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church and 1 from Islam.
Population by nationality:
| Nationality | 1991 | 2001 |
|---|---|---|
| Slovaks | 67.89% | 78.51% |
| Hungarians | 31.05% | 15.35% |
| Czechs | 1.05% | 2.63% |
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links/Sources
Media related to Hurbanova Ves at Wikimedia Commons
- Official page
- https://web.archive.org/web/20070513023228/http://www.statistics.sk/mosmis/eng/run.html


