Martinček
Martinček | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Martinček Location of Martinček in the Žilina Region ![]() Martinček Location of Martinček in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°05′N 19°20′E / 49.08°N 19.33°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Ružomberok District |
| First mentioned | 1250 |
| Area | |
• Total | 2.47 km2 (0.95 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 583 m (1,913 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 472 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 349 5[2] |
| Area code | +421 44[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | RK |
| Website | www |
Martinček (Hungarian: Szentmárton) is a village and municipality in Ružomberok District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
In historical records, the village was first mentioned in 1250.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 583 metres (1,913 ft)[2] and covers an area of 2.47 km2 (0.95 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 380 | 394 | 428 | 472 |
| Difference | +3.68% | +8.62% | +10.28% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 466 | 472 |
| Difference | +1.28% |
It has a population of 472 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 441 | 97.56% |
| Not found out | 10 | 2.21% |
| Total | 452 |
In year 2021 was 452 people by ethnicity 441 as Slovak, 10 as Not found out, 4 as Czech, 4 as Other, 1 as Italian, 1 as Russian, 1 as German and 1 as Hungarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 389 | 86.06% |
| None | 31 | 6.86% |
| Other | 13 | 2.88% |
| Not found out | 9 | 1.99% |
| Total | 452 |
In year 2021 was 452 people by religion 389 from Roman Catholic Church, 31 from None, 13 from Other, 9 from Not found out, 4 from Greek Catholic Church, 3 from Evangelical Church, 2 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



