Ivachnová
Ivachnová | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Ivachnová Location of Ivachnová in the Žilina Region ![]() Ivachnová Location of Ivachnová in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°06′N 19°25′E / 49.10°N 19.42°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Ružomberok District |
| First mentioned | 1469 |
| Area | |
• Total | 5.89 km2 (2.27 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 503 m (1,650 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 772 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 348 3[2] |
| Area code | +421 44[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | RK |
| Website | www |
Ivachnová (Hungarian: Ivachnófalu) is a village and a municipality in Ružomberok District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
In historical records, the village was first mentioned in 1469.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 503 metres (1,650 ft)[2] and covers an area of 5.89 km2 (2.27 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 473 | 505 | 595 | 772 |
| Difference | +6.76% | +17.82% | +29.74% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 760 | 772 |
| Difference | +1.57% |
It has a population of 772 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 662 | 97.35% |
| Not found out | 15 | 2.2% |
| Czech | 9 | 1.32% |
| Total | 680 |
In year 2021 was 680 people by ethnicity 662 as Slovak, 15 as Not found out, 9 as Czech, 1 as Jewish, 1 as Vietnamese, 1 as Moravian and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 519 | 76.32% |
| None | 103 | 15.15% |
| Not found out | 18 | 2.65% |
| Evangelical Church | 15 | 2.21% |
| Jehovah's Witnesses | 8 | 1.18% |
| Total | 680 |
In year 2021 was 680 people by religion 519 from Roman Catholic Church, 103 from None, 18 from Not found out, 15 from Evangelical Church, 8 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 6 from Greek Catholic Church, 4 from United Methodist Church, 3 from Ad hoc movements, 1 from Old Catholic Church, 1 from Other, 1 from Hinduism and 1 from Buddhism.
Genealogical records
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Bytca, Slovakia".
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1687-1901 (parish B)
- Lutheran church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1783-1895 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links



