Logan Oxenham

Logan Oxenham
Member of the Legislative Assembly of Manitoba for Kirkfield Park
Assumed office
October 3, 2023
Preceded byKevin Klein
Personal details
PartyNew Democratic
Children1[1]
OccupationJuvenile correctional officer and Counsellor

Logan Jax Oxenham is a Canadian politician, who was elected to the Legislative Assembly of Manitoba in the 2023 Manitoba general election. He represents the district of Kirkfield Park as a member of the Manitoba New Democratic Party.[2]

He previously ran in the district in the 2022 by-election, losing narrowly to Kevin Klein.[3]

He is Canada's first transgender politician elected to either a provincial, territorial or federal elected office.[4] Fellow New Democrat Uzoma Asagwara, elected in 2019, is non-binary and preceded him as the first non-cisgender MLA in Manitoba.

Prior to being elected, he was a juvenile correctional officer and counsellor at the Manitoba Youth Centre.[5]

Electoral history

2023 Manitoba general election: Kirkfield Park
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
New DemocraticLogan Oxenham5,06744.55+18.87$23,228.82
Progressive ConservativeKevin Klein4,40638.74-11.62$59,804.69
LiberalRhonda Nichol1,69614.91-0.76$13,290.09
GreenDennis Bayomi2051.80-6.48$2,776.31
Total valid votes/expense limit 11,37499.63–$69,804.00
Total rejected and declined ballots 420.37–
Turnout 11,41663.76+2.51
Eligible voters 17,906
New Democratic gain from Progressive Conservative Swing +15.24
Source(s)
Manitoba provincial by-election, December 13, 2022: Kirkfield Park
Resignation of Scott Fielding
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Progressive ConservativeKevin Klein2,35737.04-13.32
New DemocraticLogan Oxenham2,19634.51+8.82
LiberalRhonda Nichol1,74127.36+11.68
GreenDennis Bayomi701.10-7.19
Total valid votes 6,36499.86
Total rejected ballots 110.17-0.58
Turnout 6,37536.50-24.75
Eligible voters 17,468
Progressive Conservative hold Swing -11.07
Source: Elections Manitoba[9]

References

  1. ↑ "Kirkfield Park". Manitoba New Democratic Party. Retrieved 7 October 2023.
  2. ↑ Petz, Sarah (October 3, 2023). "Health Minister Audrey Gordon among Winnipeg PC cabinet ministers losing seats to NDP". CBC News. Retrieved October 4, 2023.
  3. ↑ Nathan Liewicki, "Kevin Klein wins tight Kirkfield Park byelection to hang on to legislature seat for Manitoba PCs". CBC News Manitoba, December 13, 2022.
  4. ↑ Kevin Rollason, "Notable landmarks on election landscape". Winnipeg Free Press, October 3, 2023.
  5. ↑ "About Logan Oxenham". Winnipeg Free Press
  6. ↑ "Summary of Votes Received" (PDF). Elections Manitoba. Retrieved 4 May 2024.
  7. ↑ "CANDIDATE ELECTION RETURNS GENERAL ELECTION 2023". Elections Manitoba. Retrieved 16 June 2024.
  8. ↑ "2023 GENERAL ELECTION CANDIDATE AND REGISTERED PARTY ELECTION EXPENSE LIMITS - FINAL EXPENSE LIMIT" (PDF). Elections Manitoba. Retrieved 4 May 2024.
  9. ↑ "2022 KIRKFIELD PARK BYELECTION RESULTS". Elections Manitoba. Retrieved 21 December 2022.