Carla Compton

Carla Compton
Member of the Legislative Assembly of Manitoba for Tuxedo
Assumed office
July 8, 2024
Preceded byHeather Stefanson
Personal details
PartyNew Democratic
OccupationRegistered nurse

Carla Compton is a Canadian registered nurse[1] and politician from the New Democratic Party who was elected to the Legislative Assembly of Manitoba in the 2024 Tuxedo provincial by-election.[2] She succeeded former Progressive Conservative leader Heather Stefanson.

In the 2019 Manitoba general election, Compton ran unsuccessfully in Tuxedo.[3]

Personal life

Compton’s Great Uncle George Compton served as an MLA in Manitoba from 1922–1927.

Electoral history

Manitoba provincial by-election, June 18, 2024: Tuxedo
Resignation of Heather Stefanson
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
New DemocraticCarla Compton3,77749.44+11.95
Progressive ConservativeLawrence Pinsky3,17541.56+1.36
LiberalJamie Pfau5697.45-14.85
GreenJanine Gibson1181.54
Total valid votes 7,63999.58
Total rejected and declined ballots 320.42+0.01
Turnout 7,67145.62-14.24
Eligible voters 16,814
New Democratic gain from Progressive Conservative Swing +5.30
2019 Manitoba general election: Tuxedo
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Progressive ConservativeHeather Stefanson4,64547.85-5.2$21,522.01
LiberalMarc Brandson2,28723.56+5.0$4,961.95
New DemocraticCarla Compton1,92119.79+5.5$614.25
GreenKristin Lauhn-Jensen7938.17-5.8$0.00
Manitoba FirstAbby Al-Sahi610.63New$2,520.94
Total valid votes 9,70799.19
Total rejected ballots 790.81
Turnout 9,78657.90
Eligible voters 16,903
Progressive Conservative hold Swing -5.1

References

  1. ↑ "NDP unofficially win byelection in Tuxedo riding - Winnipeg | Globalnews.ca". Global News. Retrieved 2024-06-19.
  2. ↑ "Tuxedo flips orange for the first time as Carla Compton wins byelection for NDP". Winnipeg. 2024-06-18. Retrieved 2024-06-19.
  3. ↑ "Manitoba NDP announce candidate for Tuxedo byelection - Winnipeg | Globalnews.ca". CJOB. Retrieved 2024-06-19.