Le Plessis-Belleville
Le Plessis-Belleville | |
|---|---|
![]() The town hall in Le Plessis-Belleville | |
![]() Coat of arms | |
Location of Le Plessis-Belleville | |
![]() Le Plessis-Belleville Location within France ![]() Le Plessis-Belleville Location within Hauts-de-France | |
| Coordinates: 49°05′51″N 2°45′14″E / 49.0975°N 2.7539°E | |
| Country | France |
| Region | Hauts-de-France |
| Department | Oise |
| Arrondissement | Senlis |
| Canton | Nanteuil-le-Haudouin |
| Intercommunality | Pays de Valois |
| Government | |
| • Mayor (2020–2026) | Domminique Smaguine[1] |
Area 1 | 6.86 km2 (2.65 sq mi) |
| Population (2023)[2] | 4,009 |
| • Density | 584/km2 (1,510/sq mi) |
| Time zone | UTC+01:00 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+02:00 (CEST) |
| INSEE/Postal code | 60500 /60330 |
| Elevation | 94–122 m (308–400 ft) (avg. 115 m or 377 ft) |
| 1 French Land Register data, which excludes lakes, ponds, glaciers > 1 km2 (0.386 sq mi or 247 acres) and river estuaries. | |
Le Plessis-Belleville (French pronunciation: [lə plɛsi bɛlvil]) is a commune in the Oise department in northern France.
Climate
On average, Le Plessis-Belleville experiences 44.5 days per year with a minimum temperature below 0 °C (32.0 °F), 0.8 days per year with a minimum temperature below −10 °C (14.0 °F), 5.3 days per year with a maximum temperature below 0 °C (32.0 °F), and 12.4 days per year with a maximum temperature above 30 °C (86.0 °F). The record high temperature was 42.2 °C (108.0 °F) on July 25, 2019, while the record low temperature was −14.1 °C (6.6 °F) on January 10, 2009.[3]
| Climate data for Le Plessis-Belleville (1991–2020 normals, extremes 2003–present) | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
| Record high °C (°F) | 15.5 (59.9) |
19.4 (66.9) |
23.8 (74.8) |
29.1 (84.4) |
32.0 (89.6) |
35.8 (96.4) |
42.2 (108.0) |
40.1 (104.2) |
34.9 (94.8) |
28.3 (82.9) |
21.7 (71.1) |
16.6 (61.9) |
42.2 (108.0) |
| Mean daily maximum °C (°F) | 6.4 (43.5) |
8.0 (46.4) |
11.5 (52.7) |
16.4 (61.5) |
19.0 (66.2) |
23.0 (73.4) |
25.8 (78.4) |
24.9 (76.8) |
21.5 (70.7) |
16.2 (61.2) |
10.6 (51.1) |
7.0 (44.6) |
15.9 (60.5) |
| Daily mean °C (°F) | 4.0 (39.2) |
5.0 (41.0) |
7.3 (45.1) |
10.8 (51.4) |
13.7 (56.7) |
17.3 (63.1) |
19.5 (67.1) |
18.9 (66.0) |
15.9 (60.6) |
12.2 (54.0) |
7.8 (46.0) |
4.6 (40.3) |
11.4 (52.5) |
| Mean daily minimum °C (°F) | 1.6 (34.9) |
1.9 (35.4) |
3.0 (37.4) |
5.3 (41.5) |
8.4 (47.1) |
11.5 (52.7) |
13.1 (55.6) |
12.9 (55.2) |
10.3 (50.5) |
8.2 (46.8) |
4.9 (40.8) |
2.2 (36.0) |
6.9 (44.5) |
| Record low °C (°F) | −14.1 (6.6) |
−11.9 (10.6) |
−11.2 (11.8) |
−3.9 (25.0) |
−0.7 (30.7) |
2.9 (37.2) |
3.8 (38.8) |
5.1 (41.2) |
−0.3 (31.5) |
−5.7 (21.7) |
−5.7 (21.7) |
−8.7 (16.3) |
−14.1 (6.6) |
| Average precipitation mm (inches) | 56.2 (2.21) |
49.8 (1.96) |
48.8 (1.92) |
36.2 (1.43) |
74.2 (2.92) |
63.4 (2.50) |
53.2 (2.09) |
60.3 (2.37) |
46.0 (1.81) |
53.5 (2.11) |
52.6 (2.07) |
67.5 (2.66) |
661.7 (26.05) |
| Average precipitation days (≥ 1.0 mm) | 11.0 | 9.7 | 9.8 | 7.7 | 10.1 | 9.2 | 8.0 | 9.4 | 6.6 | 9.9 | 10.3 | 12.4 | 114.1 |
| Source: Meteociel[3] | |||||||||||||
Population
| Year | Pop. | ±% p.a. |
|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 1,177 | — |
| 1975 | 1,474 | +3.27% |
| 1982 | 1,816 | +3.03% |
| 1990 | 2,580 | +4.49% |
| 1999 | 2,806 | +0.94% |
| 2007 | 3,090 | +1.21% |
| 2012 | 3,303 | +1.34% |
| 2017 | 3,408 | +0.63% |
| 2023 | 4,009 | +2.74% |
| Source: INSEE[4] | ||
See also
References
- ↑ "Répertoire national des élus: les maires". data.gouv.fr, Plateforme ouverte des données publiques françaises (in French). 2 December 2020.
- ↑ "Populations de référence 2023" (in French). National Institute of Statistics and Economic Studies. 18 December 2025.
- 1 2 "1991–2020 Normals and Records – Station: Le Plessis-Belleville". Meteociel.fr. Retrieved 24 June 2026.
- ↑ Population municipale entre 1968 et 2023, INSEE
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Le Plessis-Belleville.



