Larry Duchesne

Larry Duchesne
Leader of the New Democratic Party of Prince Edward Island
In office
1991–1995
Preceded byDody Crane (interim)
Succeeded byHerb Dickieson
Personal details
Born (1949-03-23) March 23, 1949[1]
PartyNew Democratic Party
Professionteacher

Larry Duchesne (born 1949) is a Canadian politician, who was leader of the Prince Edward Island New Democratic Party from 1991 to 1995.

A teacher and former journalist from Kinkora, Prince Edward Island, he won the party leadership on February 3, 1991, over Mike Leclair and Judy Whittaker.[2] He had previously been a candidate for the party in provincial elections in both Prince Edward Island and Nova Scotia.

He led the party into the 1993 election,[3] and was the party's assemblyman candidate in 4th Prince, but won no seats on election day.[4] Following the election loss, he took a three-month unpaid leave of absence from his position as leader, so that he could collect unemployment benefits and thus save the party money through not having to pay his leader's salary.[5]

He resigned as party leader in November 1994,[6] and was succeeded in 1995 by Herb Dickieson.[7]

He ran as the party's candidate in the new district of Parkdale-Belvedere in the 1996 election, but was again not elected to the legislature. In the 1997 federal election, he ran in the district of Cardigan,[8] but did not win the seat.

Duchesne was the Nova Scotia New Democratic Party candidate in Cumberland South for the 2013 Nova Scotia provincial election,[9] but was defeated by Progressive Conservative leader Jamie Baillie.[10] In February 2017, Duchesne was again nominated as Cumberland South's NDP candidate for the 2017 Nova Scotia general election.[11][12]

He is the NDP candidate in Cumberland—Colchester in the 2025 Canadian federal election after having contested 2019.[13]

At the time of the 2025 Canadian federal election, he lived in River Philip, Nova Scotia.[14]

Electoral record

2025 Canadian federal election: Cumberland—Colchester
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalAlana Hirtle23,92948.31+14.11$83,010.18
ConservativeStephen Ellis22,70145.83–0.19$75,306.26
New DemocraticLarry Duchesne1,8733.78–8.55$7,384.94
GreenKelly-Ann Callaghan6941.40–1.19$1,240.41
People'sPaul Church3330.67–3.50$18.03
Total valid votes/expense limit 49,53099.38+0.05$127,507.40
Total rejected ballots 3100.62-0.05
Turnout 49,84070.83+10.78
Eligible voters[a] 70,370
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing +7.15
Source: Elections Canada[15][16]
  1. ↑ Number of eligible voters does not include election day registrations.
2024 Nova Scotia general election: Cumberland South
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeTory Rushton3,44277.218.74
LiberalLiam D. MacDonald54012.11-7.06
New DemocraticLarry Duchesne47610.681.48
Total 4,458–
Total rejected ballots 37
Turnout 4,49638.07
Eligible voters 11,810
Progressive Conservative hold Swing
Source: Elections Nova Scotia[17]
2021 Nova Scotia general election: Cumberland South
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Progressive ConservativeTory Rushton3,90068.47+9.28$29,144.30
LiberalRollie Lawless1,09219.17-12.51$22,771.07
New DemocraticLarry Duchesne5249.20+4.14$1,495.12
GreenNicholas Hendren1803.16-0.91$200.00
Total valid votes/expense limit 5,69699.46–$66,923.01
Total rejected ballots 310.54
Turnout 5,72752.12
Eligible voters 10,989
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +10.90
Source: Elections Nova Scotia[18][19]
2019 Canadian federal election: Cumberland—Colchester
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalLenore Zann16,67236.68−27.05$91,456.57
ConservativeScott Armstrong16,21935.69+9.23none listed
GreenJason Blanch6,01513.23+9.67$9,366.06
New DemocraticLarry Duchesne5,45111.99+6.28$3,860.15
People'sWilliam Archer6081.34Newnone listed
IndependentMatthew V. Rushton2320.51Newnone listed
Veterans CoalitionJody O'Blenis1440.32Newnone listed
National Citizens AllianceStephen J. Garvey1090.24Newnone listed
Total valid votes/expense limit 45,45099.03 $104,050.86
Total rejected ballots 4470.97+0.59
Turnout 45,89768.54−2.51
Eligible voters 66,967
Liberal hold Swing −18.14
Source: Elections Canada[20]
Nova Scotia provincial by-election, June 19, 2018: Cumberland South
Resignation of Jamie Baillie
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Progressive ConservativeTory Rushton3,41759.19+7.70$22,387
LiberalScott Lockhart1,82931.68-8.79$32,332
New DemocraticLarry Duchesne2925.06-0.74$9,239
GreenBruce McCulloch2354.07—$1,234
Total valid votes 5,773
Total rejected ballots 17
Turnout 5,77353.02-9.35
Eligible voters 10,889
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +8.24
Source: Elections Nova Scotia[21]
2017 Nova Scotia general election: Cumberland South
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeJamie Baillie3,53651.49+0.53
LiberalKenny John Jackson2,77940.47+0.26
New DemocraticLarry Duchesne3985.80-0.98
AtlanticaThor Lengies1542.24
Total valid votes 6,897100.00
Total rejected ballots 350.51-0.19
Turnout 6,90262.37-3.36
Eligible voters 11,066
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +0.14
Source: Elections Nova Scotia[22][23]
2013 Nova Scotia general election
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
  Progressive Conservative Jamie Baillie 3,655 51.0% -6.2
  Liberal Kenny Jackson 2,884 40.2% +2.2
  New Democratic Party Larry Duchesne 486 6.8% +2.0
GreenBruce McCulloch1472.0%+2.0
Total valid votes 7,172100.00
Total rejected ballots 500.7
Turnout 7,22265.73
Eligible voters 10,987
1997 Canadian federal election: Cardigan
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalLawrence MacAulay7,55545.05-16.59
Progressive ConservativeDan Hughes7,45644.46+11.79
New DemocraticLarry Duchesne1,76110.50+4.81
Total valid votes 16,772100.00
1996 Prince Edward Island general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Progressive ConservativeChester Gillan1,58457.37
LiberalStephen Dowling1,00836.51
New DemocraticLarry Duchesne1696.12
Total valid votes 2,761100.0  
This district was created from parts of the dual-member riding of 5th Queens.
1993 Prince Edward Island general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalStavert Huestis4,21555.40-3.57
Progressive ConservativeFred McCardle2,56833.75+0.44
New DemocraticLarry Duchesne82510.84+2.94
Total valid votes 7,60898.52
Total rejected ballots 1141.48+0.17
Turnout 7,72274.16+1.39
Eligible voters 10,412
Liberal hold Swing -2.01
Source: Elections Prince Edward Island[24]
1989 Prince Edward Island general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalStavert Huestis4,34358.98+15.67
Progressive ConservativeRoyce Green2,45333.31-9.01
New DemocraticLarry Duchesne5827.90-6.81
Total valid votes 7,37898.69
Total rejected ballots 981.31+0.37
Turnout 7,47672.77-7.49
Eligible voters 10,273
Liberal hold Swing +12.34
Source: Elections Prince Edward Island[25]
1984 Nova Scotia general election: Pictou East
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeDonald Cameron4,36763.75%2.87%
LiberalScott Johnston1,75425.61%-0.07%
New DemocraticLarry Duchesne72910.64%-2.80%
Total 6,850–
Source(s)
Source: Nova Scotia Legislature (2021). "Electoral History for Pictou East" (PDF). nslegislature.ca.
Nova Scotia. Chief Electoral Officer (1984). Returns of the General Election for the House of Assembly, Thirty-First General Election (PDF). Queen's Printer. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-11-11. Retrieved 2024-11-11.
1978 Nova Scotia general election: Annapolis West
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeGreg Kerr2,69050.56%7.34%
LiberalPeter M. Nicholson2,32943.78%-9.22%
New DemocraticLarry Duchesne3015.66%1.88%
Total 5,320–
Source(s)
Source: Nova Scotia Legislature (2021). "Electoral History for Annapolis" (PDF). nslegislature.ca.
Nova Scotia. Chief Electoral Officer (1978). Returns of the General Election for the House of Assembly, Twenty-Ninth General Election (PDF). Queen's Printer. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-11-11. Retrieved 2024-11-11.

References

  1. ↑ "Soggy election fervor fails to ignite". Vancouver Sun, March 22, 1993.
  2. ↑ "Teacher elected leader of P.E.I.'s New Democrats". Toronto Star, February 4, 1991.
  3. ↑ "P.E.I. voters will head to the polls on March 29". Toronto Star, March 2, 1993.
  4. ↑ "Callbeck wins big in P.E.I. election". Windsor Star, March 30, 1993.
  5. ↑ "NDP leader quitting post briefly to collect UI". Vancouver Sun, June 9, 1993.
  6. ↑ "NDP leader quits in P.E.I." Montreal Gazette, November 7, 1994.
  7. ↑ "Prince Edward Island New NDP leader selected". The Globe and Mail, March 14, 1995.
  8. ↑ "Cardigan New Democrats field Larry Duchesne". The Guardian, May 8, 1997.
  9. ↑ "Teacher gets NDP nod in Cumberland South". The Chronicle Herald. August 28, 2013. Archived from the original on May 9, 2017. Retrieved 2024-04-27.
  10. ↑ "PC leader Jamie Baillie takes his Cumberland South riding". Global News. October 8, 2013. Retrieved 2017-03-13.
  11. ↑ "Duchesne to represent NDP in Cumberland South". Cumberland News Now. February 1, 2017. Archived from the original on February 11, 2017. Retrieved 2017-03-13.
  12. ↑ "Meet the 4 candidates vying for office in Cumberland South". CBC. June 2, 2018.
  13. ↑ Cole, Darrell (September 5, 2019). "Duchesne to seek NDP nomination in Cumberland-Colchester". PNI Atlantic News.
  14. ↑ "forty-fifth general election 2025".
  15. ↑ "Voter information service". Elections Canada. Retrieved December 1, 2025.
  16. ↑ "Election Night Results - Electoral Districts". Elections Canada. Retrieved December 1, 2025.
  17. ↑ Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (2025). 42nd Provincial General Election, November 26, 2024: Volume 1 – Statement of Votes & Statistics (PDF) (Report). Elections Nova Scotia. Retrieved February 1, 2026.
  18. ↑ Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (2022). 41st Provincial General Election, August 17, 2021: Volume 1 – Statement of Votes & Statistics (PDF) (Report). Elections Nova Scotia. Retrieved February 1, 2026.
  19. ↑ Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (2022). 41st Provincial General Election, August 17, 2021: Volume 3 – Financial Information & Statistics (PDF) (Report). Elections Nova Scotia. Retrieved February 1, 2026.
  20. ↑ "Official Voting Results". Elections Canada. Retrieved 22 September 2021.
  21. ↑ Chief Electoral Officer (January 21, 2019). "Report of the Chief Electoral Officer on the Proceedings of the Cumberland South By-Election" (PDF). Elections Nova Scotia.
  22. ↑ Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (2017). 40th Provincial General Election, May 30, 2017: Volume 1 – Statement of Votes & Statistics (PDF) (Report). Elections Nova Scotia. Archived from the original (PDF) on December 7, 2020. Retrieved December 7, 2020.
  23. ↑ Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (2018). 40th Provincial General Election, May 30, 2017: Volume 3 – Financial Information & Statistics (PDF) (Report). Elections Nova Scotia. Retrieved February 1, 2026.
  24. ↑ Cite error: The named reference PEI Elections Report was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  25. ↑ Cite error: The named reference PEI Elections Report89 was invoked but never defined (see the help page).