Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley

Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley
Nova Scotia electoral district
Provincial electoral district
LegislatureNova Scotia House of Assembly
MLA
 
 
 
Scott Armstrong
Progressive Conservative
District created1978
First contested1978
Last contested2024
Demographics
Population (2011)17,979
Electors13,640
Area (km²)3,096
Pop. density (per km²)5.8
Census division(s)Colchester County,
Halifax RM

Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley is a provincial electoral district in Nova Scotia, Canada, that elects one member of the Nova Scotia House of Assembly.

The district was created in 1978 from Colchester, and was called Colchester South until 1993. In 1993, the name was changed to Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley and it gained the Salmon River and Musquodoboit Valley areas from Bedford-Musquodoboit Valley, and Millbrook 27 from Truro-Bible Hill.[1] It includes the southern half of Colchester County (not including the Truro area) plus the Musquodoboit Valley region of the Halifax Regional Municipality.

Geography

The landmass of Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley is 3,096 km2 (1,195 sq mi).[2]

Members of the Legislative Assembly

This riding has elected the following members of the Legislative Assembly:

Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley
Legislature Years Member Party
Colchester South
District created from Colchester (1867–1978)
52nd 1978–1981     R. Colin Stewart Progressive Conservative
53rd 1981–1984
54th 1984–1988
55th 1988–1993
District renamed Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley
56th 1993–1993     Ken Streatch Progressive Conservative
1993–1998 Brooke Taylor
57th 1998–1999
58th 1999–2003
59th 2003–2005
60th 2006–2009
61st 2009–2013     Gary Burrill New Democratic
62nd 2013–2017     Larry Harrison Progressive Conservative
63rd 2017–2021
64th 2021–2024
65th 2024–present Scott Armstrong

Election results

2024

2024 Nova Scotia general election
** Preliminary results — Not yet official **
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeScott Armstrong4,04867.60+12.47
New DemocraticJanet Moulton1,11318.59-0.67
LiberalGwynneth "Gwyn" Bellefontaine82713.81-11.81
Total valid votes 5,98899.44
Total rejected ballots 340.56+0.16
Turnout 6,02239.10-13.26
Eligible voters 15,403
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +12.14
Source: Elections Nova Scotia[3]

2021

2021 Nova Scotia general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Progressive ConservativeLarry Harrison4,11755.13+4.56$37,087.10
LiberalRhonda MacLellan1,91325.62-1.32$32,423.06
New DemocraticJanet Moulton1,43819.26-3.23$36,115.07
Total valid votes/expense limit 7,46899.60+0.33$83,775.96
Total rejected ballots 300.40-0.33
Turnout 7,49852.36+1.18
Eligible voters 14,321
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +2.94
Source: Elections Nova Scotia[4][5]

2017

2017 provincial election redistributed results[6]
Party Vote %
  Progressive Conservative3,65050.58
  Liberal1,94426.94
  New Democratic1,62322.49
2017 Nova Scotia general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeLarry Harrison3,65550.57+8.30
LiberalMatthew Rushton1,94726.94-1.46
New DemocraticJanet Moulton1,62522.49-6.84
Total valid votes 7,227100
Total rejected ballots 53
Turnout 7,28051.2
Eligible voters 14,225
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +4.88
Source: Elections Nova Scotia[7][8]

2013

2013 Nova Scotia general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeLarry Harrison3,30442.27%13.20%
New DemocraticGary Burrill2,29329.33%-18.11%
LiberalTom Martin2,22028.40%7.24%
Total 7,817–
Source(s)
Source: Nova Scotia Legislature (2024). "Electoral History for Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley" (PDF). nslegislature.ca.
Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (2013). 39th Provincial General Election, October 8, 2013: Volume 1 – Statement of Votes & Statistics (PDF) (Report). Elections Nova Scotia. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 April 2018. Retrieved 8 February 2026.

2009

2009 Nova Scotia general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
New DemocraticGary Burrill3,69747.45%22.39%
Progressive ConservativeSteve Streatch2,26529.07%-34.39%
LiberalWilly Versteeg1,64921.16%11.80%
GreenMargaret Witney1812.32%0.20%
Total 7,792–
Source(s)
Source: Nova Scotia Legislature (2024). "Electoral History for Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley" (PDF). nslegislature.ca.

2006

2006 Nova Scotia general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeBrooke Taylor4,79063.46%-0.88%
New DemocraticGary Burrill1,89125.05%1.84%
LiberalCarolyn Matthews7079.37%-3.08%
GreenLeona MacLeod1602.12%–
Total 7,548–
Source(s)
Source: Nova Scotia Legislature (2024). "Electoral History for Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley" (PDF). nslegislature.ca.

2003

2003 Nova Scotia general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeBrooke Taylor4,69564.34%-3.06%
New DemocraticKathryn Belzer1,69423.22%3.59%
LiberalJoan Barnhill90812.44%-0.53%
Total 7,297–
Source(s)
Source: Nova Scotia Legislature (2024). "Electoral History for Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley" (PDF). nslegislature.ca.

1999

1999 Nova Scotia general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeBrooke Taylor5,46567.40%8.32%
New DemocraticJim A. Harpell1,59119.62%-2.99%
LiberalLeo Stacey1,05212.97%-5.33%
Total 8,108–
Source(s)
Source: Nova Scotia Legislature (2024). "Electoral History for Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley" (PDF). nslegislature.ca.
Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (1999). Returns of the General Election for the House of Assembly, Thirty-Fifth General Election (Report). Elections Nova Scotia.

1998

1998 Nova Scotia general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeBrooke Taylor5,12259.08%13.00%
New DemocraticJim A. Harpell1,96022.61%14.17%
LiberalDick Steeves1,58718.31%-21.70%
Total 8,669–
Source(s)
Source: Nova Scotia Legislature (2024). "Electoral History for Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley" (PDF). nslegislature.ca.

1993

Nova Scotia provincial by-election, November 2, 1993
Resignation of Ken Streatch
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeBrooke Taylor2,70346.08%0.34%
LiberalJohn D. Tilley2,34740.01%2.49%
New DemocraticRoger J. Hunka4958.44%-8.30%
IndependentJim McKillop3215.47%–
Total 5,866–
Source(s)
Source: Nova Scotia Legislature (2024). "Electoral History for Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley" (PDF). nslegislature.ca.
Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (1993). Returns of the General Election for the House of Assembly, Thirty-Third General Election (PDF) (Report). Queen's Printer. Archived from the original (PDF) on 18 June 2018.

1993

1993 Nova Scotia general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeKen Streatch4,22145.74%-10.37%
LiberalJohn D. Tilley3,46337.52%1.69%
New DemocraticRoger J. Hunka1,54516.74%8.68%
Total 9,229–
Source(s)
Source: Nova Scotia Legislature (2024). "Electoral History for Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley" (PDF). nslegislature.ca.
Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (1993). Returns of the General Election for the House of Assembly, Thirty-Third General Election (PDF) (Report). Queen's Printer. Archived from the original (PDF) on 18 June 2018.

1988

1988 Nova Scotia general election: Colchester South
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeR. Colin Stewart3,85556.11%-7.75%
LiberalLarry Thomas2,46235.83%8.48%
New DemocraticJulia A. Skipper5548.06%-0.73%
Total 6,871–
Source(s)
Source: Nova Scotia Legislature (2024). "Electoral History for Colchester South" (PDF). nslegislature.ca.
Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (1988). Returns of the General Election for the House of Assembly, Thirty-Second General Election (PDF) (Report). Queen's Printer. Archived from the original (PDF) on 7 July 2018.

1984

1984 Nova Scotia general election: Colchester South
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeR. Colin Stewart3,57263.85%7.37%
LiberalFred A. Kennedy1,53027.35%-1.62%
New DemocraticBernard A. Gay4928.80%-4.96%
Total 5,594–
Source(s)
Source: Nova Scotia Legislature (2024). "Electoral History for Colchester South" (PDF). nslegislature.ca.
Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (1984). Returns of the General Election for the House of Assembly, Thirty-First General Election (PDF) (Report). Queen's Printer. Archived from the original (PDF) on 31 July 2017.

1981

1981 Nova Scotia general election: Colchester South
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeR. Colin Stewart3,28156.48%0.20%
LiberalLaurence Mersereau Nason1,68328.97%-9.14%
New DemocraticChester Rice79913.75%8.14%
IndependentRobert Kirk460.79%–
Total 5,809–
Source(s)
Source: Nova Scotia Legislature (2024). "Electoral History for Colchester South" (PDF). nslegislature.ca.
Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (1981). Returns of the General Election for the House of Assembly, Thirtieth General Election (PDF) (Report). Queen's Printer. Archived from the original (PDF) on 31 July 2017.

1978

1978 Nova Scotia general election: Colchester South
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeR. Colin Stewart3,23056.28%–
LiberalEd Lorraine2,18738.11%–
New DemocraticChester Rice3225.61%–
Total 5,739–
Source(s)
Source: Nova Scotia Legislature (2024). "Electoral History for Colchester South" (PDF). nslegislature.ca.
Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (1978). Returns of the General Election for the House of Assembly, Twenty-Ninth General Election (PDF) (Report). Queen's Printer. Archived from the original (PDF) on 18 June 2018.

See also

References

  1. ↑ Nova Scotia Legislature (2021). "Electoral History for Digby-Annapolis" (PDF). nslegislature.ca.
  2. ↑ "Find Your Electoral District for the 41st Provincial General Election". enstools.electionsnovascotia.ca. Elections Nova Scotia. Retrieved 22 July 2021.
  3. ↑ Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (2025). 42nd Provincial General Election, November 26, 2024: Volume 1 – Statement of Votes & Statistics (PDF). Elections Nova Scotia. Retrieved 1 February 2026.
  4. ↑ Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (2022). 41st Provincial General Election, August 17, 2021: Volume 1 – Statement of Votes & Statistics (PDF). Elections Nova Scotia. Retrieved 1 February 2026.
  5. ↑ Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (2022). 41st Provincial General Election, August 17, 2021: Volume 3 – Financial Information & Statistics (PDF). Elections Nova Scotia. Retrieved 1 February 2026.
  6. ↑ Transposition of Votes from the 2017 Provincial General Election to 2019 Electoral District Boundaries (PDF) (Report). Elections Nova Scotia. 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2021.
  7. ↑ Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (2017). 40th Provincial General Election, May 30, 2017: Volume 1 – Statement of Votes & Statistics (PDF) (Report). Elections Nova Scotia. Archived from the original (PDF) on 7 December 2020. Retrieved 8 February 2026.
  8. ↑ Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (2018). 40th Provincial General Election, May 30, 2017: Volume 3 – Financial Information & Statistics (PDF) (Report). Elections Nova Scotia. Retrieved 8 February 2026.