Budiš
Budiš | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Budiš Location of Budiš in the Žilina Region ![]() Budiš Location of Budiš in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°52′N 18°46′E / 48.87°N 18.77°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Turčianske Teplice District |
| First mentioned | 1573 |
| Government | |
| • Mayor | Svetozár Ďurica |
| Area | |
• Total | 10.27 km2 (3.97 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 478 m (1,568 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 193 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 382 3[2] |
| Area code | +421 43[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | RK |
| Website | www |
Budiš (Hungarian: Turócborkút) is a village and municipality in Turčianske Teplice District in the Žilina Region of northern central Slovakia.
History
In historical records, the village was first mentioned in 1573. Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, it was part of Turóc County within the Kingdom of Hungary. From 1939 to 1945, it was part of the Slovak Republic.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 478 metres (1,568 ft)[2] and covers an area of 10.27 km2 (3.97 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 194 | 212 | 200 | 193 |
| Difference | +9.27% | −5.66% | −3.5% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 197 | 193 |
| Difference | −2.03% |
It has a population of 193 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 192 | 97.95% |
| Czech | 2 | 1.02% |
| Not found out | 2 | 1.02% |
| Total | 196 |
In year 2021 was 196 people by ethnicity 192 as Slovak, 2 as Czech, 2 as Not found out, 1 as Rusyn, 1 as German and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Evangelical Church | 89 | 45.41% |
| None | 61 | 31.12% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 34 | 17.35% |
| Not found out | 4 | 2.04% |
| United Methodist Church | 3 | 1.53% |
| Total | 196 |
In year 2021 was 196 people by religion 89 from Evangelical Church, 61 from None, 34 from Roman Catholic Church, 4 from Not found out, 3 from United Methodist Church, 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 1 from Other, 1 from Greek Catholic Church, 1 from Baptists Church and 1 from Apostolic Church.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Bytca, Slovakia."
- Lutheran church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1784–1896 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.




