Blažovce
Blažovce | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Blažovce Location of Blažovce in the Žilina Region ![]() Blažovce Location of Blažovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°56′N 18°50′E / 48.94°N 18.84°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Turčianske Teplice District |
| First mentioned | 1343 |
| Government | |
| • Mayor | Milan Michalka |
| Area | |
• Total | 3.60 km2 (1.39 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 452 m (1,483 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 163 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 384 4[2] |
| Area code | +421 43[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | RK |
| Website | www |
Blažovce (Hungarian: Turócbalázsfalva) is a village and municipality in Turčianske Teplice District in the Žilina Region of northern central Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1343. Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, it was part of Turóc County within the Kingdom of Hungary. From 1939 to 1945, it was part of the Slovak Republic.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 452 metres (1,483 ft)[2] and covers an area of 3.60 km2 (1.39 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 165 | 167 | 162 | 163 |
| Difference | +1.21% | −2.99% | +0.61% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 165 | 163 |
| Difference | −1.21% |
It has a population of 163 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 158 | 97.53% |
| Czech | 3 | 1.85% |
| Not found out | 2 | 1.23% |
| Total | 162 |
In year 2021 was 162 people by ethnicity 158 as Slovak, 3 as Czech, 2 as Not found out and 1 as Jewish.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 54 | 33.33% |
| None | 54 | 33.33% |
| Evangelical Church | 46 | 28.4% |
| Not found out | 7 | 4.32% |
| Total | 162 |
In year 2021 was 162 people by religion 54 from Roman Catholic Church, 54 from None, 46 from Evangelical Church, 7 from Not found out and 1 from Jewish community.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Bytca, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1690-1950 (parish B)
- Lutheran church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1715-1895 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



