2026 Cannock Chase District Council election
7 May 2026
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 out of 36 seats to Cannock Chase District Council (including 1 by-election) 19 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() Winner of each seat at the 2026 Cannock Chase District Council election. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2026 Cannock Chase District Council election will take place on 7 May 2026 to elect members of Cannock Chase District Council in Staffordshire, England.[2] This was on the same day as other local elections.
Summary
Council composition
| After 2024 election | Before 2026 election | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Seats | Party | Seats | ||
| Labour | 21 | Labour | 19 | ||
| Conservative | 10 | Conservative | 10 | ||
| Green | 5 | Green | 4 | ||
| Reform | 0 | Reform | 2 | ||
| Vacant | N/A | Vacant | 1 | ||
Changes 2024–2026:
- March 2025: Josh Newbury (Labour) resigns – by-election held May 2025[3]
- May 2025:
- August 2025: Paul Jones (Reform) gains by-election from Labour[6]
- October 2025: Richard Craddock (Conservative) joins Reform[7]
- November 2025: Hayley Page (Green) resigns – seat left vacant until 2026 election[8]
Election result
| 2026 Cannock Chase District Council election | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | This election | Full council | This election | ||||||||
| Candidates | Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− | ||
| Reform | {{{candidates}}} | 13 | 100.0 | 1 | 14 | 40.0 | 16,454 | 53.6 | +50.1 | ||
| Labour | {{{candidates}}} | 0 | 0.0 | 10 | 10 | 28.6 | 4,157 | 13.5 | –31.1 | ||
| Conservative | {{{candidates}}} | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 8 | 22.9 | 5,190 | 16.9 | –15.7 | ||
| Green | {{{candidates}}} | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 3 | 8.6 | 4,726 | 15.4 | –1.4 | ||
| Independent | {{{candidates}}} | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 167 | 0.5 | –1.7 | ||
| TUSC | {{{candidates}}} | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 23 | 0.1 | –0.2 | ||
Incumbents
| Ward | Incumbent councillor | Party | Re-standing | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brereton & Ravenhill | David Williams | Labour Co-op | ||
| Cannock Longford & Bridgtown | Richard Craddock[c] | Reform | ||
| Cannock Park & Old Fallow | Steve Thornley | Labour | ||
| Chadsmoor | Sue Thornley | Labour | ||
| Etching Hill & The Heath | Justin Johnson | Conservative | ||
| Hawks Green with Rumer Hill | Les Bullock | Labour | ||
| Heath Hayes & Wimblebury | Diane Todd | Labour | ||
| Hednesford Green Heath | Garry Samuels | Labour | ||
| Hednesford Hills & Rawnsley | Hayley Page | Green | ||
| Hednesford Pye Green | Sheila Cartwright | Labour | ||
| Norton Canes | Jean Hill | Labour | ||
| Western Springs | George Hughes | Conservative | ||
Ward results
Sitting councillors standing for re-election are marked with an asterisk (*).
Brereton & Ravenhill
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reform | Michael Sheppard | 1,111 | 51.3 | N/A | |
| Labour Co-op | Dave Williams* | 500 | 23.1 | –27.0 | |
| Conservative | Keeren Hart | 288 | 13.3 | –3.3 | |
| Green | Ian Pyke | 268 | 12.4 | +3.7 | |
| Majority | 611 | 28.2 | N/A | ||
| Turnout | 2,167 | 33.1 | +9.7 | ||
| Registered electors | ~6,547 | ||||
| Reform gain from Labour Co-op | |||||
Cannock Longford & Bridgtown
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reform | Richard Craddock* | 1,378 | 53.2 | N/A | |
| Conservative | Doug Smith | 441 | 17.0 | –22.9 | |
| Labour | Denise Elizabeth | 400 | 15.5 | –29.9 | |
| Green | Eloise Cropp | 346 | 13.4 | –1.4 | |
| TUSC | Gareth Knox | 23 | 0.9 | N/A | |
| Majority | 937 | 36.2 | N/A | ||
| Turnout | 2,588 | 37.3 | +11.9 | ||
| Registered electors | ~6,938 | ||||
| Reform hold | |||||
Cannock Park & Old Fallow
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reform | Mandy Bell | 1,467 | 54.5 | +34.4 | |
| Conservative | Paris Theodorou | 594 | 22.1 | –14.9 | |
| Labour | Steve Thornley* | 349 | 13.0 | –19.2 | |
| Green | Simon Cocker | 282 | 10.5 | –0.3 | |
| Majority | 873 | 32.4 | N/A | ||
| Turnout | 2,692 | 41.5 | +14.0 | ||
| Registered electors | ~6,487 | ||||
| Reform gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Chadsmoor
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reform | Alex Hunt | 1,494 | 61.0 | +39.2 | |
| Labour | Sue Thornley* | 357 | 14.6 | –33.4 | |
| Green | Emma Osborne | 310 | 12.7 | +1.2 | |
| Conservative | Phil Jones | 288 | 11.8 | –7.0 | |
| Majority | 1,137 | 46.4 | N/A | ||
| Turnout | 2,449 | 34.2 | +12.4 | ||
| Registered electors | ~7,161 | ||||
| Reform gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Etching Hill & The Heath
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reform | Steven Deakin | 1,181 | 45.6 | N/A | |
| Conservative | Justin Johnson* | 755 | 29.2 | –11.9 | |
| Labour Co-op | Darren Foley | 359 | 13.9 | –22.4 | |
| Green | Diane Phizacklea | 294 | 11.4 | +3.3 | |
| Majority | 426 | 16.4 | N/A | ||
| Turnout | 2,589 | 37.7 | +11.1 | ||
| Registered electors | ~6,867 | ||||
| Reform gain from Conservative | |||||
Hawks Green with Rumer Hill
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reform | Melissa Cecil | 1,178 | 50.1 | +30.8 | |
| Conservative | Phil Hewitt | 611 | 26.0 | –7.5 | |
| Green | Kevin Elson | 293 | 12.5 | +3.3 | |
| Labour | Leslie Bullock* | 271 | 11.5 | –17.1 | |
| Majority | 567 | 24.1 | N/A | ||
| Turnout | 2,353 | 39.5 | +14.1 | ||
| Registered electors | ~5,957 | ||||
| Reform gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Heath Hayes & Wimblebury
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reform | Daniel Cecil | 1,468 | 59.0 | +39.6 | |
| Conservative | Helen Young | 388 | 15.6 | –15.7 | |
| Labour | Diane Todd* | 355 | 14.3 | –26.7 | |
| Green | Ian Wallace | 276 | 11.1 | +2.8 | |
| Majority | 1,080 | 43.4 | N/A | ||
| Turnout | 2,487 | 37.4 | +12.6 | ||
| Registered electors | ~6,650 | ||||
| Reform gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Hednesford Green Heath
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reform | Mark Deakin | 1,092 | 53.1 | +33.4 | |
| Green | David Green | 336 | 16.4 | +6.2 | |
| Conservative | Laura Harrison | 310 | 15.1 | –10.4 | |
| Labour | Garry Samuels* | 269 | 13.1 | –28.0 | |
| Independent | Ron Turville | 48 | 2.3 | –1.2 | |
| Majority | 756 | 36.7 | N/A | ||
| Turnout | 2,055 | 33.6 | +11.0 | ||
| Registered electors | ~6,116 | ||||
| Reform gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Hednesford Hills & Rawnsley
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reform | Rhys Mandry | 1,293 | 49.1 | N/A | |
| Green | Rachel Rock | 837 | 31.8 | –21.4 | |
| Conservative | Ron Sutton | 350 | 13.3 | –9.6 | |
| Labour | Alan Pearson | 154 | 5.8 | –13.0 | |
| Majority | 456 | 17.3 | N/A | ||
| Turnout | 2,634 | 43.4 | +15.4 | ||
| Registered electors | ~6,069 | ||||
| Reform gain from Green | |||||
Hednesford Pye Green
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reform | Robert Branson | 1,165 | 56.1 | N/A | |
| Reform | Graham Millington | 1,152 | 55.5 | N/A | |
| Green | Angela Rushton | 511 | 24.6 | –17.4 | |
| Green | Cameron Rushton | 487 | 23.5 | –17.7 | |
| Conservative | Hyra Sutton | 262 | 12.6 | –8.1 | |
| Labour | Sheila Cartwright* | 245 | 11.8 | –28.8 | |
| Labour | Paula Stanton | 212 | 10.2 | –29.3 | |
| Independent | Sharon Jagger | 119 | 5.7 | N/A | |
| Turnout | ~2,077 | 37.0 | +11.7 | ||
| Registered electors | ~5,614 | ||||
| Reform gain from Labour | |||||
| Reform gain from Green | |||||
Norton Canes
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reform | Georgina Jeffrey | 1,515 | 59.6 | N/A | |
| Labour | Jean Hill* | 406 | 16.0 | –48.2 | |
| Conservative | Wendy Yates | 386 | 15.2 | –8.4 | |
| Green | Linda Mawle | 236 | 9.3 | +2.9 | |
| Majority | 1,109 | 43.6 | N/A | ||
| Turnout | 2,543 | 37.5 | +15.0 | ||
| Registered electors | ~6,781 | ||||
| Reform gain from Labour | |||||
Western Springs
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reform | John Parkes | 960 | 47.8 | N/A | |
| Conservative | Joshua Birch | 517 | 25.8 | –15.8 | |
| Labour | Daniel Foceac | 280 | 14.0 | –24.1 | |
| Green | Leah Adams | 250 | 12.5 | –7.8 | |
| Majority | 443 | 22.0 | N/A | ||
| Turnout | 2,007 | 38.8 | +10.7 | ||
| Registered electors | ~5,173 | ||||
| Reform gain from Conservative | |||||
References
- ↑ "Cannock Chase Council Composition: Latest". opencouncildata.co.uk. Open Council Data UK. Archived from the original on 17 February 2026. Retrieved 16 February 2026.
- ↑ "Update on May 2026 local authority elections". mhclgmedia.blog.gov.uk. Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG). 16 February 2026. Archived from the original on 16 February 2026. Retrieved 16 February 2026.
- ↑ Boothroyd, David. "Redbridge a little less, or more, red?". LocalCouncils.co.uk. Retrieved 26 February 2026.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Norton Canes Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 26 February 2026.
- ↑ Ashdown, Kerry (27 May 2025). "Tributes paid to former vice chair of Cannock Chase Council after sudden death". Express and Star. Retrieved 26 February 2026.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Hednesford Green Heath Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 26 February 2026.
- ↑ Ashdown, Kerry (12 October 2025). "New Reform UK councillor blames 'broken promises' for quitting Tories". Stoke-on-Trent Live. Retrieved 26 February 2026.
- ↑ Boothroyd, David. "Shalom aleichem, Natalie". LocalCouncils.co.uk. Retrieved 26 February 2026.
