2026 Canadian wildfires

2026 Canadian wildfires
Fire danger warnings across Canada as of May 29
Date
  • January 2026 – present
LocationAlberta
British Columbia
Yukon
Manitoba
Saskatchewan
New Brunswick
Newfoundland and Labrador
Quebec
Ontario
Northwest Territories
Nova Scotia
Statistics
Total fires4,654 (as of August 12, 2026)[1]
Burned area4,082,237 ha (10,087,430 acres) (as of August 12, 2026)[1]
Impacts
Deaths5
Injuries36+
Evacuated24,000+[2][3][4][5][6][7]
Map
← 2025

The 2026 Canadian wildfire season began slowly but with high risks for fire throughout the country. Through June and July, the season accelerated, with more than 949 active wildfires across the country in mid-July, primarily in the Northwest Territories, Manitoba, British Columbia, Ontario, Quebec and Saskatchewan.[1][8] Wildfires have been recorded in nine of ten provinces and all three territories.[9]

Climate change has led to higher temperatures, drier conditions, and larger and longer-lasting fires in Canada. The country experienced a string of severe seasons in 2023 (its worst ever), 2024, and 2025 (its second-worst). The 2026 season was projected to be above historical averages, but not as severe as the preceding years, with British Columbia, Alberta, and the Northwest Territories facing the highest risk.[10][11]

Fires in Northwestern Ontario created smoky conditions throughout North America, with Toronto having the worst air quality of any major city in the world on July 15. The smoke spread throughout Southern Ontario and into the United States and Mexico, triggering air quality alerts across the Northeastern U.S.,[12][13] and leading to a spike in emergency department hospitalizations in Ontario.[14] Fires in southern British Columbia led to over 21,000 residents being evacuated, resulting in a province-wide state of emergency on August 8.

Four people have died during firefighting operations.[15][16] The largest wildfire is the Thunder Bay 36 in northwestern Ontario, which has burned 318,813 ha (787,800 acres) according to satellite data from the Wildland Fire Interagency Geospatial Service, making it one of the largest fires in Ontario's recorded history.[17]

Background

Climate change has made extreme wildfires more common, with the country experiencing severe seasons in 2023 (its worst ever by area burned), 2024, and 2025 (its second-worst).[18] Fires have become larger, lasted longer, and are more difficult to extinguish.[19] Because of its northerly latitude, Canada is warming faster than other parts of the planet; along with more frequent dry conditions, this has increased fire risk.[20] Previous years have seen increased risk in all eco-zones in the country, including the Pacific Northwest and Atlantic Canada.[19] The 2026 season was projected to be above-average, but not as destructive as 2023 or 2025.[21] Government officials did not expect the strong El Niño to impact the season.[22]

Preparations

In 2025, the federal government set aside $316 million over five years to support Canada's first national aerial firefighting fleet.[23] For 2026, it leased ten aircraft from British Columbia companies: four airtankers, a birddog spotter plane, and five helicopters.[24] Canadian and American wildfire fighters continued bilateral cooperation, though the U.S. Forest Service faced restructuring and a US$37 million budget cut.[25]

Wildfires

2026 Canadian wildfires by month (as of August 12)[26]
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Number of fires 0 382 1,097 1,190 1,655 330 N/a 4,654
Area burned (Ha) 2,088 76,043 598,456 3,107,098 298,551 4,082,236
Wildfires by province or territory (as of August 12)[26]
Province
or territory
Number
of Fires
Area burned
hectaresacres
British Columbia960402,527994,670
Yukon792,9067,180
Alberta69918,14244,830
Northwest Territories2751,397,5213,453,350
Saskatchewan319289,484715,330
Manitoba304264,201652,850
Ontario716732,0801,809,000
Quebec651753,9351,863,010
Newfoundland and Labrador12796,296237,950
New Brunswick3334821,190
Nova Scotia1121,5253,770
Prince Edward Island849.9
Parks Canada71123,134304,270
Total4,6544,082,23710,087,430

Alberta

From January to February, three wildfires burned a total of 0.13 ha (0.32 acres) in the Edson Forest Area.[27] In late May, the Grande Prairie Forest Area wildfire danger level remained high; 29 wildfires had ignited in the GPFA since the start of the year, burning 7 ha (17 acres).[28] On May 28, Alberta Wildfire issued a fire advisory for the Fort McMurray Forest Area amid warm temperatures and increasingly dry vegetation across northeastern Alberta. No active wildfires were burning in the area at the time.[29] At 17:42 on May 28, a critical Alberta Emergency Alert was sent out telling residents in Thunder Lake to evacuate immediately after structural fires south of the Provincial Park boat launch.[30] The following day at 11:03, the wildfire alert was cancelled and the area was safe for re-entry.[31] The county manager said 13 properties were impacted and six buildings were destroyed.[32]

On May 29, Alberta Wildfires said there were two out of control wildfires burning roughly 20 kilometres (12 mi) south of Wembley, roughly 5 kilometres (3.1 mi) apart from each other. One fire burned about 1.5 ha (3.7 acres), while the other burned 0.01 ha (0.025 acres).[33] Also on May 29, the Government of Canada said the fire danger level for Wood Buffalo National Park was high, with three out of control fires reported.[34] On May 30, an evacuation alert was issued for Conklin due to concerns of a wildfire named LWF-059 spreading to the area; the alert was lifted a day later.[35] Seven active wildfires were reported in the Athabasca oil sands on May 31 as wildfire season returned to the oil sands region.[36]

British Columbia

Officials warned that British Columbia would face the highest and most sustained risk of the season. Fire danger across the country was expected to build through July. Significant wildfire activity was expected in B.C..[37] In June, Neal McLoughlin, superintendent of B.C. Wildfire Service's predictive services unit, warned current drought conditions forebode a challenging season.[38]

On June 16, tactical evacuations were carried out after a fast moving and out of control fire in West Kelowna, the Kalamoir Park Fire, burned 8 hectares (20 acres) and came close to homes.[39] About 800 people living in 357 properties were forced to evacuate.[3] A pergola was lost, but no major structures, and the evacuation order was lifted. The fire was suspected to be human-caused.[40]

Wildfires increased in severity in August. The Pear Lake fire destroyed structures on about 120 properties near Clinton, and near Vernon at least 200 homes were destroyed, according to the Okanagan Indian Band.[41] On the west side of Okanagan Lake, wildfires forced the evacuations of over 5,000 people.[6] Fires destroyed electrical infrastructure and caused power outages for thousands, while extreme wind and lightning at the start of the month created aggressive wildfires elsewhere in the province's south.[6]

Southwest of the lake, the Bald Range fire formed on August 7 around 5:30pm and grew so rapidly that premier David Eby described it as a "bomb going off".[42] Flames reached over 61 metres (200 ft) and created pyrocumulus clouds and lightning.[42] Approaching Summerland the next day, the fire grew from 50 to 95 square kilometres (37 mi2), and all 12,000 residents were ordered to immediately evacuate.[43] At least 55 people were rescued by helicopter.[43] and 10,000 took shelter in nearby Penticton.[44] With over 21,000 people evacuated, British Columbia declared a province-wide state of emergency.[45] Penticton RCMP confirmed that an 80-year-old woman died attempting to escape the Bald Range fire, and believe that the wildfire was the cause of death.[46]

Manitoba

Seven fires burned between The Pas and Cranberry Portage, an area that wildfires scorched the previous year.[47] One fire located 1 kilometre (0.62 mi) from Easterville burned approximately 400 ha (990 acres).[48]

Newfoundland and Labrador

The 2026 wildfire season in Newfoundland and Labrador began with relatively encouraging conditions. On June 25, 2026, officials reported 61 wildfires in the province, a 55 percent decrease from the 136 fires recorded by the same date in 2025. At that time, only one active wildfire was burning near Labrador City, and wetter conditions than the previous year were credited for the reduction in fire activity.[49]

Lightning strikes ignited several wildfires across Labrador on June 26. One near Oreway, approximately 70 kilometres (43 mi) from Labrador City, grew to 470 hectares and was classified as out of control. Additional fires were reported near Miron River and Churchill Falls, raising concerns about the region's dry conditions and increasing wildfire risk.[50] By June 29, a fire near Walsh River, about eight kilometres west of Labrador City, prompted evacuation orders for Walsh River, Tamarack Golf Course, Duley Lake, and Throne Lake. Labrador City declared a state of emergency as water bombers, helicopters, and ground crews were deployed. At that time, 17 wildfires were burning in the province, with 16 in Labrador.[51]

On June 30, five wildfires were burning within a 30-kilometre radius of Labrador City and Wabush, forcing approximately 120 residents from their homes and cabins. The Walsh River fire remained out of control, while smoke reduced visibility on highways and contributed to air-quality concerns.[52] Despite rainfall providing some relief, the Walsh River fire grew to 472 hectares, and the province reported 28 active wildfires, with 25 in Labrador. The elevated fire danger led to the postponement of Canada Day fireworks in St. John's and the cancellation of celebrations in Labrador City and Happy Valley-Goose Bay.[53][54]

Suppression efforts expanded as additional firefighters from Nova Scotia arrived to assist provincial crews on July 4. Firefighters focused on strengthening containment lines and soaking fire perimeters in anticipation of hot, dry weather. Five wildfires remained active around Labrador West, with several out of control.[55] By July 6, officials reported 25 active wildfires across Labrador. Forestry Minister Pleaman Forsey stated that firefighting resources were being prioritized toward wildfires threatening communities, particularly the Walsh River and De Mille Lake fires. The state of emergency in Labrador City remained in effect, and evacuation orders continued for several affected areas.[56] Smoke from wildfires in both Labrador and Quebec also created significant air-quality concerns across the region.[57] In response to elevated fire danger and pressure on firefighting resources, the provincial government implemented a province-wide fire ban, prohibiting outdoor burning throughout Newfoundland and Labrador.[57]

Conditions improved on July 9, 2026, when the Walsh River fire was downgraded to "held" status. After ten days of evacuation, residents and cabin owners in the Walsh River area were permitted to return home, although evacuation alerts remained in effect for nearby locations.[58] With the fire under control, Labrador City lifted evacuation alerts for Walsh River, Duley Lake, Throne Lake, and the Tamarack Golf Course area on July 13. Provincial forestry maps showed that several major fires near Labrador West were either extinguished, controlled, or held, significantly reducing the threat to nearby communities.[59] Steady rainfall dramatically lowered the forest fire index in Labrador West. Most remaining fires were in remote areas and no longer posed immediate threats to communities or critical infrastructure. The provincial government also announced additional wildfire-response investments, including seasonal water bomber deployment in Wabush, new firefighting equipment, and additional wildland firefighter positions for Labrador.[60]

The season entered a recovery phase on July 17 when the provincial government announced that the province-wide fire ban would end at midnight. Although 19 active wildfires remained in Labrador, conditions had improved sufficiently for officials to return to normal restrictions.[61][62] By August 10, 2026, there were only four active fires in parts of central and northern Labrador. It was noted that the year had seen fewer fires versus 2025, at 126 to date compared to 243 last year, but a larger area burned in total hectares.[63]

Northwest Territories

The Northwest Territories and British Columbia were forecasted to have the highest wildfire risk.[10] The territory's soil had not fully recovered from previous droughts, allowing fires to burn deeper into the ground.[64]

At the end of April, overwintering fires were reported in Fort Providence and Whatì, which had both been evacuated in 2025.[64] On May 18, the territory was fighting three fires, two of which were human caused (one an abandoned campfire), and the third an overwintering fire.[65] Lightning sparked four wildfires on May 22 in Wood Buffalo National Park.[66] The largest fire burned 35,288 ha (87,200 acres) by May 29.[67] Lightning caused two wildfires southwest of Norman Wells on June 14, with one burning 90 ha (220 acres) and the other burning 300 ha (740 acres).[68] In late June, 1,300 people were evacuated from Fort Simpson and 130 from Wrigley, most of whom took shelter in Yellowknife.[69] On June 24, a Buffalo Airways Rockwell Aero Commander 690 with a pilot and two firefighters died in a crash during firefighting operations 50 kilometres (31 mi) from Fort Simpson.[16]

Nova Scotia

Wildfire season in Nova Scotia normally runs from mid-March to mid-October, though in 2025 it was extended due to ongoing fires.[70] The 2025 Long Lake fire, which had burned 8,500 ha (21,000 acres) in Annapolis Valley, destroyed 20 homes, and forced hundreds of evacuations before being brought under control in September, was declared officially extinguished on May 26, 2026.[71]

On May 21, a 40-year-old firefighter died after a sudden medical emergency while battling the Moschelle Fire near Moschelle in Annapolis County. The fire continued to burn approximately 1.19 ha (2.9 acres) before being brought under control later that evening.[15]

Ontario

Poor air quality in the Niagara region on July 15

Ontario saw above-average activity in 2025, with 643 fires and over 600,000 ha (1,500,000 acres) burned.[72] In preparation for 2026, the province hired an additional 68 firefighters and municipalities began public education campaigns.[72]

Wildfire activity in Northwestern Ontario was slow to start, with 62 fires and 280.6 ha (693 acres) burned being reported by May 26.[73] On May 15, a 168 ha (420 acres) out of control fire named Dryden 11 ignited near Sandbar Lake Provincial Park, causing evacuations and prompting the closure of Ontario Highway 599 north of Ignace.[73][74] Another fire named Fort Frances 4 caused evacuations in Mine Centre before being extinguished after burning 12.6 ha (31 acres). That fire and two other fires destroyed property and killed two pets in Rainy River District.[73][75]

On May 27, a 3 ha (7.4 acres) fire ignited in Haliburton County. As of May 29, the fire remained out of control.[76]

On May 31, a fire called Timmins 9 was reported. The fire grew to around 3,300 ha (8,200 acres) and caused more than 160 residents of Mattagami First Nation to evacuate before being brought under control on June 15.[2]

The most severe fire of the year, Thunder Bay 36, formed in the Wabakimi Provincial Park area in Northwestern Ontario on July 12 as the merger of several smaller fires.[77] As of July 16, the fire is the largest active fire in the region at 350,922 ha (867,150 acres).[78] The community of Namaygoosisagagun First Nation (also known as Collins First Nation) was evacuated,[79] and later destroyed, with the unexpected fast-moving wildfire severely damaging homes and community buildings there.[80] The fire also prompted evacuation orders in Armstrong, Lac La Croix First Nation, Whitesand First Nation, Lac des Mille Lacs First Nation and Gull Bay First Nation.[81] A video of CN Rail employees inside a train being surrounded by flames in Armstrong went viral on July 15. CN suspended rail operations near the community due to fires in the area.[82]

Wildfire smoke in Toronto on July 15

There were over 180 active wildfires across Ontario, with 136 burning in Northwest Ontario, on July 15.[1] Smoke began drifting over southwestern Ontario, rendering Toronto's air quality the worst in the world among major cities and covering the area with a smoky orange haze. The city was put under an orange alert, meaning severe weather is likely to cause damage, disruption or health impacts.[83][84] Several youths were treated at a camp in Muskoka Lakes for air quality-related issues.[85] The emergency departments at Toronto General Hospital and Toronto Western Hospital received 36 visits from patients experiencing issues related to poor air quality, including shortness of breath, allergic reaction, chest pain, cough/congestion, and eye pain on July 15.[14]

Wildfire smoke over Central Elgin on July 16 during an AQI of 236

By July 16, the air quality in Toronto was about five times worse than it was on the previous day, with the orange alert still in effect.[86] Air throughout the province from Thunder Bay to Toronto became hazardous, reaching the worst level in the Air Quality Health Index (AQHI).[87][88]

The Ontario government's handling of the fires in Northwestern Ontario has come under serious criticism by First Nations leadership, including a call for a public inquiry into the wildfire response.[89]

Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan faced severe wildfires in 2025, with 500 fires burning 3,000,000 ha (7,400,000 acres), forcing the evacuation of over 10,000 people and destroying half of the village of Denare Beach.[90][91] The province saw increased snowpack in the north and central parts of the province, but drought and little snow in the south.[90] The Saskatchewan Public Safety Agency (SPSA) vice-president stated in April that they expected a "normal spring" with wildfire risk coming later in the summer.[90]

Wildfire season began in late May following low humidity drying out the previous season's grass, which had not yet had time to grow.[92] On May 25, the Lobstick Fire began in Prince Albert.[93] On May 29, the rapidly growing fire crossed the North Saskatchewan River, approaching homes, and the SPSA issued a fire ban covering large portion of the province.[94] Six homes were threatened, with some families being evacuated and others on standby.[95] Video showed ash raining down from flammagenitus clouds in Prince Albert ahead of evacuation orders in the region.[96] Some ranchers moved their cattle.[97] The fire is estimated to have burned 19,000 ha (47,000 acres) and could cost $20–25 million dollars in timber losses.[98][99] On May 30, an evacuation alert was issued for Shellbrook as the fire was fast-moving.[100] By May 31, the fire was reportedly calmer but still raging.[101] The SPSA identified lightning as the cause of the fire.[102]

International effects

United States

Thick smoke from the wildfires drifting across the eastern United States on July 15
The smoke plume as seen on a farm in Westport, Massachusetts, on July 15
Smoke in Wyandotte, Michigan on July 16

Smoke from wildfires along with hot temperatures affected a large portion of the Northeastern United States in July. The New York City Emergency Management (NYCEM) warned that any ground-level effects are still uncertain, but that the air quality could trigger health issues, especially for those suffering from lung diseases such as asthma.[103] Despite the heat advisory in New York expiring late on July 15, mayor Zohran Mamdani kept cooling centres open on July 16 due to smoke.[104] Smoke from the wildfires was seen in the Upper Midwest and caused poor air quality as far east as Boston on July 15.[105][106] Smoke caused Michigan air quality to go into the hazardous range.[107] AQI values in and around Saginaw reached 1,135, well above the criteria to meet hazardous level.[108] AQI values from a mix of wildfire smoke from Canada and the state in Virginia, Minnesota, reached 1,615.[109] The following day, with an AQI of 460, Detroit was ranked among the worst cities in the world for air quality, prompting the closures of Greenfield Village and the Belle Isle Aquarium as well as the cancellation of a planned John Mellencamp concert at Pine Knob Music Theatre.[110][111][112] Several dozen assembly line workers at Ford Motor Company's Michigan Assembly Plant were sent to medical units, with several hospitalized, after haze from the smoke, combined with hot temperatures, lingered inside the plant throughout the night of July 15 into the morning of July 16.[113] High AQI levels also affected Minneapolis, where Valleyfair closed due to poor air quality,[114] and Chicago, where a Major League Soccer match between the Chicago Fire FC and Vancouver Whitecaps was postponed.[115]

On July 16, FOX 56, a station covering the cities of Hazelton, Wilkes-Barre, and Scranton in the state of Pennsylvania forecasted a maximum AQI of 190 for the region.[116] Pennsylvania, Maryland, and New York were put under "Code Red" and "Code Purple" air quality alerts.[117][118][119] On the afternoon of July 16, the air quality reached 576 in Cleveland.[120] Cedar Point closed for the day early at 7 p.m. on July 16 due to the smoke.[121] At least 16 other states are under air quality alerts as smoke blanketed new portions of the Midwest and Northeast.[122] In Rochester, New York, there were several closures, including the Seneca Park Zoo.[123] Michael Petroni, a pollution expert and former United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) employee, told the New York Post that spending approximately a full day outside would be equivalent to having smoked ten cigarettes.[118] A video posted to Instagram by The Weather Channel showed a blood-red sun outside of the Chrysler Building in Manhattan.[124]

On July 17, a ground delay program was issued for Philadelphia International Airport due to smoke, causing delays.[125] The Philadelphia Zoo was also closed on July 17 due to smoke.[126] The Cleveland Guardians were also forced to suspend their game against the Pittsburgh Pirates on July 17 due to smoke.[127]

The sky outside of the National Weather Service New York City office obscured by a thick layer of smoke

The National Weather Service (NWS) said smoke could linger into the ⁠end of the week.[88] Air quality indexes reached 173 early on July 18 in New York City, before several rounds of rain moved in and improved the air quality. However, the heavy rain also resulted in dangerous flash flooding, resulting in hundreds of flight delays, including a ground stop at Newark Liberty International Airport, and several road closures.[128][129]

There were concerns that smoke would affect the air quality of the 2026 FIFA World Cup final, and in turn impact player performance. Spain decided to practice under the smoke, while Argentina practiced in Atlanta to avoid the smoke. FIFA President Gianni Infantino met with US President Donald Trump and World Cup Task Force leader Andrew Giuliani to discuss the wildfires.[130][131] At the time, New York and New Jersey were under air quality alerts, and air quality readings in New York City were deemed "very unhealthy" and well beyond levels deemed dangerous to the general public.[132][133] But the day prior to the final, due to heavy thunderstorms passing through the venue for the final, the amount of smoke became light, and the air quality improved to the point where there was no risk to the general public.[134]

Mexico

Light density wildfire smoke was reported across numerous Mexican states.[12]

Responses

In mid-June, the Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry called for a federal emergency management agency to oversee firefighting resources after a report found that some jurisdictions do not have enough firefighters or aircraft to effectively fight fires.[135] On June 16, three people and two environmental groups filed a lawsuit against the Canadian government seeking to force it to develop an action plan to meet its key climate goals.[136] The federal government pledged $47.8 million dollars extended over five years to improve wildfire preparedness.[137] The government leased ten new firefighting planes and helicopters to boost firefighting capacity.[138] The Saskatchewan provincial government said they're stronger prepared than last year, when more than 500 fires burned more than 3,000,000 ha (7,400,000 acres) across the province.[139] Some utility companies in Alberta, including AltaLink, are testing AI-powered cameras to detect wildfires north of Kananaskis Village and just west of Canmore.[140] The Northwest Territories launched a new program to improve wildfire protection.[141] The government of the Northwest Territories carried out infrared scanning missions on large fire perimeters to seek and destroy hot spots.[142] The Nova Scotia government contracted four fixed-wing water bombers, four helicopters, and a co-ordination plane for firefighting.[143] A crew in Manitoba planted trees in areas burned by fires.[144]

New York City mayor Zohran Mamdani opened cooling centres and gave away free KN95 masks.[145] Similarly, Detroit mayor Mary Sheffield announced that the city would distribute free masks to recreation centres, along the Detroit Department of Transportation system, and senior buildings.[146]

Members of the US Republican Party blamed Canada for the smoke spreading across the northern United States, accusing them of poor forest management; four US representatives for Michigan wrote a letter to Mark Carney pledging action if Canada does not take further actions toward fire prevention.[147] CBC noted the contrast between the letter and the approach of Pete Hoekstra, the US Ambassador to Canada. In a statement, Hoekstra said, "This is a shared challenge, and it demands a shared response."[147] On July 17, president Donald Trump on Truth Social threatened to levy additional tariffs on Canada and stated he planned to call Carney about the matter.[148] Senator Bernie Sanders blamed climate change for the wildfires, and also criticized Trump's climate change denial and support for oil companies for the worsening heat and wildfires.[149] Carney stated that climate change is the responsibility of all nations, including the United States. Canadian politician Doug Ford called Trump's rhetoric "unacceptable", noting that Canada sent aid to assist with recovery from the Effects of Hurricane Helene in Georgia in 2024.[150] Senator Patty Murray also defended Canada, and blamed DOGE for affecting wildfire responses.[151]

Over 100 Mexican firefighters arrived in British Columbia in August.[152]

See also

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 "Active Fires Map". Canadian Interagency Forest Fire Centre. Archived from the original on July 19, 2023. Retrieved May 30, 2026.
  2. 1 2 Rutherford, Kate (June 15, 2026). "Dozens from Mattagami First Nation return home now that nearby forest fire is under control". CBC News. Retrieved June 16, 2026.
  3. 1 2 "Wildfire forces evacuation of hundreds of homes in West Kelowna, BC". Canada's National Observer. June 16, 2026. Retrieved June 16, 2026.
  4. ↑ "Wildfire that forced northern Saskatchewan residents out calmer, but still raging". Castanet. May 31, 2026. Archived from the original on June 2, 2026. Retrieved May 31, 2026.
  5. ↑ "'We had to get out': Wildfire closes in on Shellbrook area communities". CTV News. May 30, 2026. Archived from the original on May 31, 2026. Retrieved May 31, 2026.
  6. 1 2 3 Little, Simon (August 3, 2026). "Evacuation order expands for fire burning on west side of B.C.'s Okanagan Lake". CBC. Retrieved August 3, 2026.
  7. ↑ Ketonen, Kris (August 2, 2026). "Here's the latest on northwestern Ontario's forest fires: Sunday, Aug. 2". CBC. Retrieved August 3, 2026.
  8. ↑ "The Government of Canada provides update on the 2026 wildfire season preparedness and forecast". Government of Canada. May 28, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  9. ↑ Coletta, Amanda (July 17, 2026), "Why Canada's Wildfires Are So Hard to Put Out", The Wall Street Journal, retrieved July 19, 2026
  10. 1 2 "Wildfire forecast anticipates high risk for new wildfires in B.C., Prairies, N.W.T." CityNews. May 28, 2026. Archived from the original on May 29, 2026. Retrieved May 30, 2026.
  11. ↑ "Wildfire activity low so far — but a hot and dry summer could change that, officials warn". CBC News. May 28, 2026. Archived from the original on May 30, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  12. 1 2 "Where are wildfires in Canada? See tracker, smoke and air quality maps". USA Today. July 15, 2026. Retrieved July 15, 2026.
  13. ↑ "Ontario wildfires live: Latest updates on fires, evacuations and air quality". Yahoo News. July 15, 2026. Retrieved July 15, 2026.
  14. 1 2 "'A toxic cloud of pollutants': Torontonians urged to stay inside as smoky conditions persist. Live updates here". CTV News. July 16, 2026. Archived from the original on July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  15. 1 2 "Firefighter dies while battling wildfire in Annapolis County, Nova Scotia". The Watchers. May 24, 2026. Archived from the original on May 25, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  16. 1 2 "3 dead in plane crash near Fort Simpson, N.W.T., fire officials confirm". CBC News. June 25, 2026. Archived from the original on June 26, 2026. Retrieved June 26, 2026.
  17. ↑ "Wildland Fire Interagency Geospatial Service". NOAA. July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 17, 2026.
  18. ↑ Omstead, Jordan (April 10, 2026). "Canada is coming off 3 consecutive severe fire years. There are concerning signs for 2026". CBC. Archived from the original on May 27, 2026. Retrieved July 19, 2026.
  19. 1 2 Butler, Colin (January 25, 2026). "Canada's wildfire paradox: fewer fires, greater destruction highlighted in new analysis". CBC. Archived from the original on May 25, 2026. Retrieved July 19, 2026.
  20. ↑ "Climate change and wildland fire". Natural Resources Canada. July 9, 2013. Archived from the original on July 20, 2026. Retrieved July 19, 2026.
  21. ↑ "Wildfire forecast anticipates high risk for new wildfires in B.C., Prairies, N.W.T." Fraser Valley Today. The Canadian Press. May 28, 2026. Retrieved July 19, 2026.
  22. ↑ Zimonjic, Peter (May 28, 2026). "but a hot and dry summer could change that, officials warn". CBC. Archived from the original on May 30, 2026. Retrieved July 19, 2026.
  23. ↑ Zimonjic, Peter (May 25, 2026). "Feds lease 10 new firefighting aircraft as wildfire season gets underway". CBC. Archived from the original on May 27, 2026. Retrieved July 19, 2026.
  24. ↑ Little, Simon (May 26, 2026). "B.C. pilots, aircraft at the heart of new national wildfire air fleet". CBC. Retrieved July 19, 2026.
  25. ↑ Gelineau, Jacqueline (May 17, 2026). "U.S. Forest Service still prepared to support Canada with wildfire assistance, officials say". CBC. Retrieved July 19, 2026.
  26. 1 2 "Situation Reports". Canadian Interagency Forest Fire Centre Inc. (CIFFC). Archived from the original on August 16, 2023. Retrieved May 31, 2026.
  27. ↑ "Edson Forest Area – February 11, 2026". Alberta. February 11, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  28. ↑ "Grande Prairie wildfire danger remains high". Everything Grande Prairie. May 26, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  29. ↑ "Fire advisory issued for Fort McMurray Forest Area amid dry conditions". CFVR-FM. May 29, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  30. ↑ "This is an Alberta Emergency Alert. County of Barrhead has UPDATED a wildfire alert". Alberta. May 28, 2026. Archived from the original on May 29, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  31. ↑ "This is an Alberta Emergency Alert. County of Barrhead has CANCELLED a wildfire alert". Alberta. May 29, 2026. Archived from the original on May 29, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  32. ↑ "Wildfire extinguished, evacuation order lifted for area northwest of Edmonton". CBC News. May 29, 2026. Archived from the original on May 29, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  33. ↑ "Two out of control wildfires south of Wembley have drawn a full response". My Grande Prairie Now. May 29, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  34. ↑ "Wood Buffalo National Park wildfire updates". Government of Canada. May 29, 2026. Archived from the original on March 16, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  35. ↑ "Conklin residents no longer on evacuation alert after wildfire conditions improve". CFVR-FM. May 31, 2026. Retrieved May 31, 2026.
  36. ↑ "Wildfire season returns to Canada's oil sands". Reuters. May 31, 2026. Retrieved May 31, 2026.
  37. ↑ "B.C. will face the 'highest and most sustained' 2026 wildfire risk". Global News. May 28, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  38. ↑ "B.C. residents urged to 'remain vigilant' amid high wildfire risk this summer". CBC News. June 16, 2026. Archived from the original on June 20, 2026. Retrieved June 16, 2026.
  39. ↑ "Fast-moving wildfire prompts evacuations in West Kelowna, B.C." The Globe and Mail. June 16, 2026. Retrieved June 16, 2026.
  40. ↑ Judd, Amy (June 16, 2026). "No homes lost in Kalamoir Park wildfire in West Kelowna as order lifted". Global News. Archived from the original on June 17, 2026. Retrieved June 16, 2026.
  41. ↑ Little, Simon (August 4, 2026). "Wildfire has destroyed structures on about 120 properties near Clinton, B.C.: regional district official". CBC. Retrieved August 9, 2026.
  42. 1 2 Walker, Mark; Desai, Ishani (August 8, 2026), "Bald Range Wildfire Forces Evacuation of 18,000 in British Columbia", The New York Times, ISSN 0362-4331, retrieved August 9, 2026
  43. 1 2 Gomez, Michelle; Gelineau, Jacqueline (August 8, 2026). "Entire community of Summerland, B.C., ordered to evacuate due to fast-moving wildfire". CBC. Retrieved August 9, 2026.
  44. ↑ Charach, Kevin; Johnson, Andrew (August 9, 2026). "After losing ranch and dogs in wildfire, B.C. couple races to save surviving livestock". CTVNews. Retrieved August 10, 2026.
  45. ↑ Gomez, Michelle (August 8, 2026). "B.C. declares province-wide state of emergency amidst wildfires". CBC. Retrieved August 9, 2026.
  46. ↑ Judd, Amy (August 9, 2026). "80-year-old woman dies while fleeing aggressive Bald Range fire near Summerland". Global News. Retrieved August 10, 2026.
  47. ↑ "People 'on edge' in northwestern Manitoba as heat, fires return to area scorched last year". CBC News. May 29, 2026. Retrieved May 30, 2026.
  48. ↑ "Fire Bulletin #2". Government of Manitoba. May 29, 2026. Retrieved May 30, 2026.
  49. ↑ "Fewer Wildfires Reported in NL Over Last Year". VOCM. June 25, 2026. Archived from the original on June 25, 2026. Retrieved July 22, 2026.
  50. ↑ Ryan, Maddie (June 26, 2026). "N.L. Forestry Says Lightning Has Sparked New Wildfires in Labrador". CBC News. Retrieved July 22, 2026.
  51. ↑ Fitzpatrick, Ashley (June 29, 2026). "Forest Fire Prompts Evacuation Orders for Walsh River, Other Areas Near Labrador City". CBC News. Retrieved July 22, 2026.
  52. ↑ Kennedy, Alex (June 30, 2026). "State of Emergency Remains in Place as Crews Continue Fighting Wildfire Near Labrador City". CBC News. Retrieved July 22, 2026.
  53. ↑ "Fire Risk Forces St. John's to Postpone Canada Day Fireworks Show". CBC News. July 1, 2026. Archived from the original on July 1, 2026. Retrieved July 22, 2026.
  54. ↑ Kennedy, Alex (July 1, 2026). "Rainfall Helping Crews Fight Wildfires Near Labrador City". CBC News. Retrieved July 22, 2026.
  55. ↑ Fitzpatrick, Ashley (July 4, 2026). "Work Continues on Labrador Wildfires with Extra Support from Nova Scotia". CBC News. Archived from the original on July 6, 2026. Retrieved July 22, 2026.
  56. ↑ "As Fires Burn Across Labrador, the Focus Is Putting Out the Ones Near Communities, Says N.L. Minister". CBC News. July 6, 2026. Retrieved July 22, 2026.
  57. 1 2 Kennedy, Alex (July 8, 2026). "Fire Crews Continue to Fight 'Disheartening' Fires Burning in Labrador, Minister Says". CBC News. Retrieved July 22, 2026.
  58. ↑ Whitten, Elizabeth (July 9, 2026). "Walsh River Cabin Owners Can Return Home After Evacuation Order Lasting Over a Week, Town Says". CBC News. Retrieved July 22, 2026.
  59. ↑ Fitzpatrick, Ashley (July 13, 2026). "Evacuation Alerts Lifted for Labrador West". CBC News. Retrieved July 22, 2026.
  60. ↑ "Welcome Rain Dramatically Lowers Forest Fire Index in Labrador West". VOCM. July 14, 2026. Archived from the original on July 14, 2026. Retrieved July 22, 2026.
  61. ↑ Fitzpatrick, Ashley (July 17, 2026). "N.L. Lifting Provincial Fire Ban as of Midnight". CBC News. Retrieved July 22, 2026.
  62. ↑ "Province-Wide Fire Ban Ends at Midnight Tonight". Government of Newfoundland and Labrador. July 17, 2026. Retrieved July 22, 2026.
  63. ↑ Fitzpatrick, Ashley (August 10, 2026). "N.L. wildfires impeding day-to-day geoscience work, but less than in 2025". CBC News. Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. Retrieved August 10, 2026.
  64. 1 2 Kitching, Heather (April 28, 2026). "Prepare for another challenging wildfire season, N.W.T. fire officials say". CBC. Archived from the original on May 18, 2026. Retrieved July 19, 2026.
  65. ↑ Alam, Hina (May 18, 2026). "N.W.T. battles 3 wildfires as season gets underway". CBC. Retrieved July 19, 2026.
  66. ↑ "Wildfires threaten parts of Wood Buffalo National Park". Cabin Radio. May 22, 2026. Archived from the original on May 23, 2026. Retrieved May 30, 2026.
  67. ↑ "No new fires found following 'aggressive detection efforts,' NWT Fire says". Cabin Radio. May 29, 2026. Archived from the original on May 31, 2026. Retrieved May 30, 2026.
  68. ↑ "New wildfires southwest of Norman Wells after weekend lightning". Cabin Radio. June 14, 2026. Retrieved June 16, 2026.
  69. ↑ "A look at the hundreds of wildfires burning from coast to coast in Canada". CityNews Winnipeg. The Canadian Press. July 18, 2026. Archived from the original on July 19, 2026. Retrieved July 19, 2026.
  70. ↑ "Wildfire season begins in Nova Scotia". CTV News. May 16, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  71. ↑ "Fire that burned 8,500 hectares in N.S. in 2025 now officially extinguished". CBC News. May 26, 2026. Retrieved May 26, 2026.
  72. 1 2 Levesque, Olivia (April 15, 2026). "Provincial, municipal fire officials look to apply lessons learned from last wildfire season in the year ahead". CBC. Retrieved July 26, 2026.
  73. 1 2 3 "Northwest wildfire activity down nearly 65%". Northwest Ontario News. May 26, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  74. ↑ "Forest fire shuts down Hwy 599". Northwest Ontario News. May 16, 2026. Archived from the original on May 17, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  75. ↑ "'It happened so fast,' says woman whose home was destroyed by wildfire". Northwest Ontario News. May 19, 2026. Archived from the original on May 20, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  76. ↑ "Minden Wildfire out of control". CKAR-FM. May 29, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  77. ↑ "Forest fires in northwestern Ontario: What to know". CBC News. Archived from the original on July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  78. ↑ "Largest fire in the North nearly 351,000 hectares: Here's the situation today". Timmins Today. Archived from the original on July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  79. ↑ "Members of First Nation destroyed by northwestern Ontario wildfire helped each other escape by boat". Global News. July 16, 2026. Archived from the original on July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  80. ↑ "Canada wildfires leaves train 'encased in flames' as smoke from drifts towards US". BBC News. July 15, 2026. Archived from the original on July 15, 2026. Retrieved July 15, 2026.
  81. ↑ "As northern Ontario communities prepare for possible wildfire evacuations, province asks Ottawa for help". CBC News. July 16, 2026. Archived from the original on July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  82. ↑ "CN Rail crew evacuated as video shows Ontario wildfire surrounding train". Global News. July 15, 2026. Archived from the original on July 15, 2026. Retrieved July 15, 2026.
  83. ↑ "Orange haze envelops Toronto as wildfire smoke moves into city. Live updates here". CTV News. July 15, 2026. Retrieved July 15, 2026.
  84. ↑ "New: Colour-coded weather alerts". Government of Canada. November 26, 2025. Archived from the original on July 9, 2026. Retrieved July 15, 2026.
  85. ↑ @Muskoka411 (July 15, 2026). "Several youths were treated earlier today by Muskoka Paramedic Services for air quality related issued at a Camp in Muskoka Lakes" (Tweet). Retrieved July 15, 2026 – via X (formerly Twitter).
  86. ↑ "Toronto air quality roughly five times worse than day prior as wildfire smoke builds". CP24. July 16, 2026. Archived from the original on July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  87. ↑ Prokopchuk, Matt (July 14, 2026). "UPDATE: Air quality worsens as fire smoke continues to drift". TBNewsWatch.com. Retrieved July 26, 2026.
  88. 1 2 "Canadian wildfire smoke chokes Toronto, threatens US cities". Reuters. July 15, 2026. Retrieved July 15, 2026.
  89. ↑ Honeybun, Emma (July 21, 2026). "Chiefs in Ontario call for public inquiry into province's wildfire response". APTN. Retrieved July 22, 2026.
  90. 1 2 3 Tram, Jeffery (April 8, 2026). "Sask. heads into wildfire season 'more prepared than ever,' public safety agency says". CBC. Retrieved July 21, 2026.
  91. ↑ Beherns, Ashley (January 2, 2026). "2025 year in review: Saskatchewan wildfires". Global News. Archived from the original on July 21, 2026. Retrieved July 21, 2026.
  92. ↑ "After major snow and flooding in Saskatchewan, wildfires are on the map". Global News. May 27, 2026. Archived from the original on May 29, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  93. ↑ "Wildfire burning between MacDowall and Duck Lake". paNOW. May 26, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  94. ↑ "SPSA issues sweeping fire ban as Lobstick wildfire crosses North Sask. River". paNOW. May 29, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  95. ↑ "Two uncontrolled wildfires burn in Saskatchewan amid high fire risk". CTV News. May 29, 2026. Archived from the original on May 29, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  96. ↑ "Video shows ash rain falling as Sask. wildfire forces evacuations". MSN via The Weather Network. May 29, 2026. Retrieved May 30, 2026.
  97. ↑ "Fire bans implemented as Saskatchewan hit with hot, windy weather". The Western Producer. May 29, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  98. ↑ "Rural municipality in Saskatchewan orders evacuation due to spreading wildfire". The Brandon Sun. May 30, 2026. Retrieved May 31, 2026.
  99. ↑ "Nisbet wildfire could cost $25M in timber losses". CJME. May 29, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  100. ↑ "Fast-moving wildfire prompts evacuation order near Shellbrook, Sask". Global News. May 30, 2026. Archived from the original on May 30, 2026. Retrieved May 31, 2026.
  101. ↑ "Wildfire that forced northern Saskatchewan residents out calmer, but still raging". Toronto Star. May 31, 2026. Archived from the original on June 1, 2026. Retrieved May 31, 2026.
  102. ↑ "Air quality advisory issued in north as Lobstick fire not contained". SaskToday. May 29, 2026. Archived from the original on May 29, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  103. ↑ "Sweltering NYC hit by Canadian wildfire smoke — and it may only get hazier". New York Post. July 15, 2026.
  104. ↑ "NYC HEAT EMERGENCY PLAN EXTENDED INTO THURSDAY AS CANADIAN WILDFIRE SMOKE MOVES INTO REGION". NYC Emergency Management. July 15, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  105. ↑ "Smoke from Canada wildfires seen from Michigan and Minnesota". The Detroit News. July 15, 2026. Retrieved July 15, 2026.
  106. ↑ Smith, Dakota (July 14, 2026). "Dangerous smoke from Canadian wildfires moves into the Great Lakes and Northeast". CNN.com. Archived from the original on July 15, 2026. Retrieved July 15, 2026.
  107. ↑ "Canadian wildfire smoke pushes Michigan air quality into hazardous range". Manistee News Advocate. July 15, 2026. Archived from the original on July 15, 2026. Retrieved July 15, 2026.
  108. ↑ @IWeatherON (July 15, 2026). "UPDATE: Air Quality Continues to Worsen Across Southwestern Ontario This Afternoon" (Tweet). Retrieved July 15, 2026 – via X (formerly Twitter).
  109. ↑ "Stay Inside? Minnesotan and Canadian wildfire smoke turns air hazardous in the Midwest". WCCO-TV. July 16, 2026. Archived from the original on July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  110. ↑ "Why is it smoky today? Wildfire smoke has Detroit air quality among world's worst". Detroit Free Press. July 16, 2026. Archived from the original on July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  111. ↑ "Greenfield Village, Belle Isle Aquarium closed due to wildfire smoke". ClickOnDetroit. July 16, 2026. Archived from the original on July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  112. ↑ "John Mellencamp concert at Pine Knob canceled due to poor air quality, wildfire smoke". ClickOnDetroit. July 16, 2026. Archived from the original on July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  113. ↑ "Wildfire smoke hits auto plants, sending some workers to hospitals". Detroit Free Press. July 16, 2026.
  114. ↑ "Poor air quality closes Valleyfair, cancels several Twin Cities events". FOX 9 Minneapolis-St. Paul. July 16, 2026. Archived from the original on July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  115. ↑ "Wildfire smoke postpones Chicago Fire vs. Vancouver Whitecaps match". NBC 5 Chicago. July 16, 2026. Archived from the original on July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  116. ↑ "Canadian wildfire smoke returns to NEPA, but remains below 2023's record levels". WOLF. July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  117. ↑ "Maryland braces for worsening air quality as Canadian wildfire smoke reaches Mid-Atlantic". WBAL-TV. July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  118. 1 2 "Breathing NYC's smoky air is equal to puffing 10 whole cigarettes, expert warns". New York Post. July 16, 2026. Archived from the original on July 17, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  119. ↑ "Canadian wildfire smoke puts Philly under "Code Red" air quality alert". Axios. July 16, 2026. Archived from the original on July 17, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  120. ↑ "What air quality levels mean and how to stay safe". Fox 8 Cleveland. July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  121. ↑ "Wildfire smoke from Canada blankets Northeast Ohio, Cedar Point to close at 7 p.m. Thursday". WKYC. July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  122. ↑ "At least 17 states under air quality alerts as Canadian wildfire smoke spreads in the Midwest and Northeast, raising questions about the World Cup final". Yahoo News. July 16, 2026. Archived from the original on July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  123. ↑ "Poor air quality prompts cancellations and closures across Rochester and Monroe County". WHAM. July 16, 2026. Archived from the original on July 17, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  124. ↑ "As wildfire smoke continues to blanket the region, a hazy, blood-red sun hangs beside the Chrysler Building in New York City". The Weather Channel. July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  125. ↑ "Air quality alerts still in place as smoke hangs over Philadelphia region | Live updates". ABC 6 Philadelphia. July 17, 2026. Archived from the original on July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 17, 2026.
  126. ↑ "Code Red now in effect in Philadelphia as wildfire smoke blankets region. Here's the weather forecast". ABC News. July 17, 2026. Archived from the original on July 17, 2026. Retrieved July 17, 2026.
  127. ↑ "Pirates-Guardians game postponed due to poor air quality caused by wildfire smoke". WSLS. July 17, 2026. Retrieved July 17, 2026.
  128. ↑ "N.J. flash flooding and thunderstorms trigger water rescues, closed highways and Newark Airport ground stop". NJ.com. July 18, 2026. Retrieved July 18, 2026.
  129. ↑ "Storms bring flash flooding to NYC, tornado watch to NJ | Live updates". ABC 7 New York. July 18, 2026. Archived from the original on July 18, 2026. Retrieved July 18, 2026.
  130. ↑ Whyno, Stephen (July 17, 2026). "Uncertainty clouds the forecast on whether wildfire smoke will affect the World Cup final". Associated Press. Retrieved August 15, 2026.
  131. ↑ Whyno, Stephen; Borenstein, Seth (July 16, 2026). "Spain practices outside before the World Cup final as smoke fills the air in northern New Jersey". Associated Press. Retrieved August 15, 2026.
  132. ↑ Tawfik, Nada (July 16, 2026). "New York issues air quality alert days before World Cup final". BBC Sport. Retrieved August 15, 2026.
  133. ↑ Feeley, Jack; Kindelan, Katie; Gewecke, Kenton (July 17, 2026). "Authorities 'monitoring' wildfires' impact on 2026 World Cup final, sources say". ABC News. Retrieved August 15, 2026.
  134. ↑ "Storms expected to clear wildfire smoke ahead of World Cup final". ESPN. Associated Press. July 18, 2026. Retrieved August 15, 2026.
  135. ↑ Dickson, Courtney (June 16, 2026). "Senate report, wildfire researcher push for federal emergency management agency". CBC News. Archived from the original on June 17, 2026. Retrieved June 16, 2026.
  136. ↑ "Canada government sued over climate inaction". France 24. June 16, 2026. Retrieved June 16, 2026.
  137. ↑ "Canada pledges $47.8M to wildfire preparedness". CBC News. May 28, 2026. Retrieved May 30, 2026.
  138. ↑ "Canada boosts aerial firefighting fleet with 10 new aircraft as wildfire season begins". CityNews. May 31, 2026. Archived from the original on June 1, 2026. Retrieved May 31, 2026.
  139. ↑ "Sask. heads into wildfire season 'more prepared than ever,' public safety agency says". CBC News. April 8, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  140. ↑ "AI cameras being piloted to detect wildfires in Kananaskis". CBC News. June 13, 2026. Retrieved June 16, 2026.
  141. ↑ "Northwest Territories launches new program to improve wildfire protection". APTN National News. May 25, 2026. Retrieved May 30, 2026.
  142. ↑ "Northwest Territories identifies 'wildfire hotspots' to 'seek and destroy'". Canadian Underwriter. April 30, 2026. Retrieved May 31, 2026.
  143. ↑ "Nova Scotia has contracted four water bombers to help with wildfire season". Global News. May 13, 2026. Archived from the original on May 30, 2026. Retrieved May 29, 2026.
  144. ↑ Pauls, Karen (May 30, 2026). "Wildfires are destroying trees faster than we are replacing them". CBC News. Archived from the original on June 7, 2026. Retrieved June 16, 2026.
  145. ↑ @NYCMayor (July 15, 2026). "Tomorrow's combination of dangerous heat and unhealthy air is a serious threat to New Yorkers' the health..." (Tweet). Retrieved July 15, 2026 – via X (formerly Twitter).
  146. ↑ "Detroit offers masks, respite spots from Canadian wildfire smoke". Detroit Free Press. July 16, 2026. Archived from the original on July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  147. 1 2 Crawley, Mike (July 16, 2026). "Republicans blast Canada over wildfire smoke, air quality in northern U.S." CBC. Archived from the original on July 16, 2026. Retrieved July 16, 2026.
  148. ↑ "Trump threatens increased tariffs for wildfire smoke that has 'unnecessarily invaded' U.S. | CBC News". CBC. Archived from the original on July 17, 2026. Retrieved July 17, 2026.
  149. ↑ "Bernie Sanders Slams 'Trump's Lies' About Climate Change, Renews 'Big Oil' Criticism Amid US Heatwaves". Bezinga. July 17, 2026. Archived from the original on July 17, 2026. Retrieved July 17, 2026.
  150. ↑ "Thunderstorms expected to clear wildfire smoke from Northeast ahead of World Cup final". CBS 19 TV. July 19, 2026. Retrieved July 19, 2026.
  151. ↑ "On Senate Floor, Murray Slam Republicans for Gimmick Resolution on Canadian Wildfires, Demands Trump Apologize to Canada". Senator Patty Murray. July 22, 2026. Retrieved July 23, 2026.
  152. ↑ Novak, Raynee (August 3, 2026). "B.C. welcomes more than 100 firefighters from Mexico amid challenging wildfire season". CityNews Vancouver. Retrieved August 5, 2026.