2004 Speedway Grand Prix of Denmark

2004 Speedway Grand Prix of Denmark
VenueParken Stadium
LocationCopenhagen, (Denmark)
Start date26 June 2004
Competitors24 (2 reserves)

The 2004 Speedway Grand Prix of Denmark was the fifth round of the 2004 Speedway Grand Prix season (the world championship). It took place on 26 June 2004 at the Parken Stadium in Copenhagen, Denmark.[1][2][3][4][5]

It was the 10th time that the Speedway Grand Prix of Denmark had been held.

The Grand Prix was by Australian rider Jason Crump (his 10th career Grand Prix win)

Grand Prix result

Pos.Rider123456SF1SF2FinalGP Points
1Australia Jason Crump1223325
2Sweden Andreas Jonsson3322220
3United States Greg Hancock2333118
4Denmark Nicki Pedersen33032016
5Denmark Niels-Kristian Iversen32213113
6Denmark Kenneth Bjerre23032113
7Australia Leigh Adams233011
8England Scott Nicholls0022011
9Denmark Bjarne Pedersen220318
10Sweden Mikael Max1231218
11Sweden Tony Rickardsson332007
12Denmark Hans Andersen0332007
13Poland Tomasz Gollob1116
14Denmark Jesper B. Jensen312116
15England Lee Richardson0105
16Poland Piotr Protasiewicz122005
17Australia Ryan Sullivan2014
18Norway Rune Holta2014
19Finland Kai Laukkanen3103
20Czech Republic Aleš Dryml Jr.0303
21England Mark Loram112
22Czech Republic Bohumil Brhel112
23Czech Republic Lukáš Dryml0011
24England Simon Stead001

Heat by heat

  • Heat 01 Rickardsson, Bjerre, Brhel, Andersen
  • Heat 02 N-K Iversen, Sullivan, Loram, A Dryml
  • Heat 03 Jensen, Holta, Protasiewicz, L Dryml
  • Heat 04 Laukkanen, B Pedersen, Max, Stead
  • Heat 05 A Dryml, Protasiewicz, Brhel, Stead
  • Heat 06 Andersen, Max, Loram, L Dryml
  • Heat 07 Rickardsson, B Pedersen, Jensen, Sullivan
  • Heat 08 Bjerre, Iversen, Laukkanen, Holta
  • Heat 09 N Pedersen, Hancock, Crump, Nicholls
  • Heat 10 Jonsson, Adams, Gollob, Richardson
  • Heat 11 Max, Jensen, Holta, A Dryml
  • Heat 12 Andersen, Protasiewicz, Sullivan, Laukkanen
  • Heat 13 N Pedersen, Rickardsson, Richardson, Protasiewicz
  • Heat 14 Adams, Crump, Jensen, Bjerre
  • Heat 15 Hancock, Andersen, Gollob, B Pedersen
  • Heat 16 Jonsson, Iversen, Max, Nicholls [F/Ex]
  • Heat 17 Bjerre, Nicholls, Gollob, Richardson [Ex]
  • Heat 18 B Pedersen, Max, Jensen, Protasiewicz
  • Heat 19 Hancock, Crump, Iversen, N Pedersen [Ex]
  • Heat 20 Adams, Jonsson, Andersen [F/Ex], Rickardsson [F/Ex]
  • Heat 21 Iversen, Bjerre, Max, Rickardsson
  • Heat 22 N Pedersen, Nicholls, B Pedersen, Andersen

References

  1. ↑ "2004 Speedway Grand Prix". Speedway Grand Prix. Retrieved 27 June 2024.
  2. ↑ "Three Australians In 2004 Speedway GP Series". Full Noise. Retrieved 27 June 2024.
  3. ↑ "World individual final - Rider index". British Speedway. Retrieved 27 June 2024.
  4. ↑ "World Championship roll of honour". FIM Speedway. Retrieved 23 June 2024.
  5. ↑ "A Year in Summary : 2004". Speedway Plus. Retrieved 27 June 2024.