2003 Speedway Grand Prix of Denmark

2003 Speedway Grand Prix of Denmark
VenueParken Stadium
LocationCopenhagen, (Denmark)
Start date28 June 2003
Competitors24 (2 reserves)

The 2003 Speedway Grand Prix of Denmark was the fourth round of the 2003 Speedway Grand Prix season (the world championship). It took place on 28 June 2004 at the Parken Stadium in Copenhagen, Denmark.[1][2][3][4][5]

It was the 9th time that the Speedway Grand Prix of Denmark had been held.

The Grand Prix was by Australian rider Jason Crump (his 7th career Grand Prix win).[6]

Grand Prix result

Pos.Rider123456SF1SF2FinalGP Points
1Australia Jason Crump13133325
2Sweden Tony Rickardsson2333220
3United States Greg Hancock22022118
4Denmark Nicki Pedersen3222016
5Poland Tomasz Gollob22122113
6Norway Rune Holta3203113
7England Scott Nicholls033011
8Australia Leigh Adams1222011
9Australia Ryan Sullivan3133118
10Australia Jason Lyons2230218
11Czech Republic Lukáš Dryml331307
12Sweden Andreas Jonsson01307
13Poland Piotr Protasiewicz33116
14Poland Tomasz Bajerski303016
15Denmark Bjarne Pedersen22005
16Czech Republic Bohumil Brhel202005
17Sweden Peter Karlsson0314
18Denmark Charlie Gjedde0214
19Poland Robert Dados1303
20Denmark Ronni Pedersen0203
21Russia Roman Povazhny112
22Australia Todd Wiltshire112
23Sweden Mikael Max101
24Denmark Jesper B. Jensen001

Heat by heat

  • Heat 01 Dryml, B Pedersen, Dados, Gjedde
  • Heat 02 Protasiewicz, Gollob, Wiltshire, Jensen
  • Heat 03 Sullivan, Lyons, Povazhny, Karlsson
  • Heat 04 Bajerski, Brhel, Max, R Pedersen
  • Heat 05 Dados, R Pedersen, Povazhny, Jensen
  • Heat 06 Karlsson, Gjedde, Wiltshire, Max
  • Heat 07 Dryml, Gollob, Sullivan, Brhel
  • Heat 08 Protasiewicz, B Pedersen, Lyons, Bajerski
  • Heat 09 N Pedersen, Hancock, Adams, Jonsson
  • Heat 10 Holta, Rickardsson, Crump, Nicholls
  • Heat 11 Sullivan, Bajerski, Gjedde, Dados
  • Heat 12 Lyons, Brhel, Karlsson, R Pedersen
  • Heat 13 Nicholls, N Pedersen, Dryml, Brhel
  • Heat 14 Rickardsson, Adams, Protasiewicz, Bajerski
  • Heat 15 Crump, Hancock, Gollob, Lyons
  • Heat 16 Sullivan, Holta, Jonsson, B Pedersen
  • Heat 17 Dryml, Gollob, Bajerski, B Pedersen
  • Heat 18 Jonsson, Lyons, Protasiewicz, Brhel
  • Heat 19 Nicholls, Adams, Crump, Holta
  • Heat 20 Rickardsson, N Pedersen, Sullivan, Hancock
  • Heat 21 Crump, Hancock, Lyons, Dryml
  • Heat 22 Holta, Gollob, Sullivan, Jonsson
  • Semi Finals
  • Heat 23 Crump, N Pedersen, Gollob, Nicholls
  • Heat 24 Rickardsson, Hancock, Holta, Adams

Final

  • Heat 25 Crump, Rickardsson, Hancock, N Pedersen

References

  1. ↑ "2003 Speedway GP dates/riders". Motorcycle News. Retrieved 5 July 2024.
  2. ↑ "World individual final - Rider index". British Speedway. Retrieved 5 July 2024.
  3. ↑ "World Championship roll of honour". FIM Speedway. Retrieved 5 July 2024.
  4. ↑ "A Year in Summary : 2003". Speedway Plus. Retrieved 5 July 2024.
  5. ↑ "Revised 2003 FIM Speedway Grand Prix Calendar". Crash.net. Retrieved 5 July 2024.
  6. ↑ "Crump Wins, Hancock Third". Motorcycle News. Retrieved 10 July 2024.