2001 Speedway Conference League

2001 Speedway Conference League
LeagueConference League
ChampionsSheffield Prowlers
Knockout CupSomerset Rebels
Conference TrophySomerset Rebels
IndividualDavid Mason
Division/s above2001 Elite League
2001 Premier League

The 2001 Speedway Conference League was the third tier/division of British speedway.[1]

Summary

The title was won by Sheffield Prowlers, the junior club belonging to the Sheffield Tigers.[2]

Final league table

Pos Team Played W D L F A Pts Bonus Total
1Sheffield Prowlers141103735½518½22729
2Somerset Rebels141004716½541½20626
3Boston Barracudas1481562563817421
4Rye House Rockets1471664760815419
5Peterborough Pumas1450961763810414
6Buxton Hitmen1460860165312214
7Newport Mavericks144010556698819
8Mildenhall Fen Tigers144010525728808

Fixtures & results

Home \ Away BOS BUX MIL NEW PET RYE SHE SOM
Boston Barracudas 54–36 55–35 56–34 57–33 45–45 32–59 34–56
Buxton Hitmen 42–48 56–34 57–33 48–42 47–41 48–41 39–50
Mildenhall Fen Tigers 40–49 47–43 49–41 48–41 46–44 41–47 41–50
Newport Mavericks 44–46 36–53 57–32 49–41 51–39 48–40 38–52
Peterborough Pumas 40–53 54–35 60–27 51–38 49–40 35–55 53–37
Rye House Rockets 49–41 51–39 63–27 70–19 47–43 46–44 45–44
Sheffield Prowlers 61–29 59–31 58–32 62–28 47–42 59–31 58–32
Somerset Rebels 64–26 63–27 64–26 50–40 57–33 54–36 43.5–45.5
Source: [3]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Conference League Knockout Cup

The 2001 Conference League Knockout Cup was the fourth edition of the Knockout Cup for tier three teams. Somerset Rebels were the winners.[4][5][6]

First round

Team one Team two Score
NewportSomerset48–42, 36–54
BuxtonSheffield41–49, 39–51
PeterboroughMildenhall46–44, 36–54
Rye HouseBoston51–39, 40–50

Semi-finals

Team one Team two Score
Rye HouseSheffield63–26, 41–49
SomersetMildenhall55–35, 55–35

Final


20 October [7] Rye House Rockets
Chris Courage 14
David Mason 10
Simon Wolstenholme 5
Phil Ambrose 3
James Cockle 2
Dan Giffard 3
Darren Andrews 2
38–52 Somerset Rebels
Jamie Smith 11
Gary Phelps 10
Jarno Kosonen 10
Steve Bishop 8
Nick Simmons 6
Simon Phillips 5
Matthew Cross 2
Rye House Stadium


26 October [7] Somerset Rebels
Gary Phelps 14
Steve Bishop 13
Jamie Smith 12
Simon Phillips 8
Jarno Kosonen 6
Matthew Cross 4
Tim Healey 0
57–33 Rye House Rockets
David Mason 10
Simon Wolstenholme 7
Chris Courage 7
Phil Ambrose 5
James Cockle 2
Ed Kennett 1
Dan Giffard 1
Oaktree Arena

Conference Trophy

Final

Team one Team two Score
BostonSomerset49–40, 26–64

Riders' Championship

David Mason won the Riders' Championship. The final was held on 8 September at Rye House Stadium.[9]

Pos.RiderTeamTotal
1David MasonRye House13
2Scott PeglerNewport12
3Simon WolstenholmeRye House12
4James MannBuxton11
5Gavin HedgeMildenhall10
6Jason KingPeterborough9
7Carl WilkinsonBoston8
8Barrie EvansMildenhall8
9Malcolm HollowaySomerset6
10Luke CliftonBoston5
11Daniel GiffardRye House5
12Chris CourageRye House5
13Ricky ScarboroBoston4
14Nick SimmonsSomerset4
15Rory SchleinSheffield3
16Chris CollinsBuxton3

See also

List of United Kingdom Speedway League Champions

References

  1. ↑ "2001 tables". Speedway GB.
  2. ↑ "Final table". Speedway archive.
  3. ↑ "2001 fixtures & results" (PDF). Speedway Researcher. Retrieved 6 November 2024.
  4. ↑ "Conference League Knockout Cup Winners". Speedway Archive.
  5. ↑ "2001 Conference League Knockout Cup". Speedway Archive.
  6. ↑ "Season results". Speed-way.com.
  7. 1 2 "Rye House results" (PDF). Speedway Researcher. Retrieved 6 November 2024.
  8. ↑ "2001 fixtures & results" (PDF). Speedway Researcher. Retrieved 4 November 2025.
  9. ↑ "Mason aims to bring the House down". Dorset Echo. Retrieved 28 June 2023.