2000 Speedway Conference League

2000 Speedway Conference League
LeagueConference League
ChampionsSheffield Prowlers
Knockout CupBoston Barracudas
Conference CupMildenhall Fen Tigers
IndividualScott Pegler
Division/s above2000 Elite League
2000 Premier League

The 2000 Speedway Conference League was the third tier/division of British speedway.[1]

Summary

A new team called Somerset Rebels entered British speedway for the first time, racing at the Oaktree Arena.[2]

The title was won by Sheffield Prowlers, the junior club belonging to the Sheffield Tigers.[3] Mildenhall Fen Tigers were denied the chance to win the title following their final fixture against St. Austell being unable to be fulfilled, it had been postponed four times because of the weather.[4]

League

Final table

Pos Team Played W D L F A Pts Bonus Total
1Sheffield Prowlers18121585075025631
2Mildenhall Fen Tigers17121479672825631
3Somerset Rebels18100886874420727
4Boston Barracudas17101682170321627
5Newport Mavericks1891881879119423
6Rye House Rockets18801083776816622
7St Austell Gulls1680871172116420
8Buxton Hitmen1872975285916218
9Ashfield Giants18501373487110414
10Peterborough Pumas184014679931808

Fixtures and results

Home \ Away ASH BOS BUX MIL NEW PET RYE SA SHE SOM
Ashfield Giants 35–55 64–26 44–45 38–51 50–36 48–42 55–35 58–32 38–52
Boston Barracudas 60–29 58–32 57–33 53–36 60–30 52–38 n/a 45–45 60–29
Buxton Hitmen 63–26 43–47 45–45 45–45 47–41 48–42 60–30 46–44 44–43
Mildenhall Fen Tigers 57–33 51–39 49–41 59–31 54–36 51–38 n/a 51–39 45–44
Newport Mavericks 59–30 46–44 64–25 41–48 61–28 61–29 50–40 41–49 53–37
Peterborough Pumas 46–44 43–47 40–49 33–56 43–46 46–44 46–44 47–43 41–49
Rye House Rockets 53–37 46–44 63–27 55–34 50–40 64–26 57–32 58–32 44–46
St Austell Gulls 52–36 46–44 51–38 35–55 55–33 63–27 53–37 38–52 49–39
Sheffield Prowlers 47–40 58–29 50–40 50–40 63–25 56–34 40–38 48–42 53–37
Somerset Rebels 60–29 63–27 57–33 67–23 55–35 54–36 51–39 44–46 41–49
Source: [5]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Conference League Knockout Cup

The 2000 Conference League Knockout Cup was the third edition of the Knockout Cup for tier three teams. Boston Barracudas were the winners.[6]

First round

Team one Team two Score
SomersetRye House42.5–47.5, 32–58
BostonBuxton70–19, 45–44

Semi-finals

Team one Team two Score
MildenhallRye House48–42, 35–55
St AustellBoston57–33, 25–65

Final

First leg

Boston
Peter Boast 12
Carl Wilkinson 10
Luke Clifton 8
Ricky Scarboro 7
Rob Hollingworth 6
David Chadburn 6
Freddie Stephenson 4
53 – 37Rye House
David Mason 12
Simon Wolstenholme 11
Daniel Giffard 8
Nathan Morton 4
Simon Moon 1
Gary Sweet 1
Phil Ambrose R/R
[7]

Second leg

Rye House
David Mason 16
Gary Sweet 13
Simon Moon 8
Nathan Morton 6
Simon Wolstenholme 5
Daniel Giffard 2
Phil Ambrose R/R
50 – 38Boston
Luke Clifton 11
Carl Wilkinson 9
Ricky Scarboro 7
Rob Hollingworth 4
Peter Boast 3
Freddie Stephenson 3
David Chadburn 1
[8]

Boston were declared Knockout Cup champions, winning on aggregate 91–87.

League Cup

Final

Team one Team two Score
SomersetMildenhall46–43, 24–54

Riders' Championship

Scott Pegler won the Riders' Championship. The final was held on 9 September at Hayley Stadium.[11][12]

Pos.RiderTeamTotal
1Scott PeglerNewport13
2Steve BishopSomerset13
3Adam AllottSheffield11
4Gary PhelpsSt. Austell9
5Shane ColvinMildenhall9
6Wayne BarrettSt. Austell9
7Carl WilkinsonBoston8
8Rob Grant IIAshfield8
9David MasonRye House8
10Chris CourageNewport8
11Andrew MooreSheffield8
12Ian BarneyPeterborough7
13Barrie EvansMildenhall3
14Paul BurnettBuxton3
15Rob HollingworthBoston2
16Chris SchrammPeterborough1
17Graig Gough (res)Newport0

See also

List of United Kingdom Speedway League Champions

References

  1. ↑ "2000 tables". Speedway GB.
  2. ↑ "New opponents". Cambridge Daily News. 14 April 1999. Retrieved 16 May 2024 – via British Newspaper Archive.
  3. ↑ "Final table". Speedway archive.
  4. ↑ "Luke is the first to the line". Lincolnshire Standard and Boston Guardian. 2 November 2000. Retrieved 11 November 2024 – via British Newspaper Archive.
  5. ↑ "2000 fixtures & results" (PDF). Speedway Researcher. Retrieved 11 November 2024.
  6. ↑ "Conference League Knockout Cup Winners". Speedway Archive.
  7. ↑ "2000 season" (PDF). Speedway Researcher. Retrieved 29 September 2024.
  8. ↑ "Speedway". Shropshire Star. 24 October 2000. Retrieved 29 September 2024 – via British Newspaper Archive.
  9. ↑ "2000 fixtures & results" (PDF). Speedway Researcher. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
  10. ↑ "2000 fixtures & results" (PDF). Speedway Researcher. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
  11. ↑ "Mavericks chief scouts for talent". South Wales Argus. Retrieved 28 June 2023.
  12. ↑ "BIG MEETING PREVIEW: THE NLRC!". Scunthorpe Speedway. Retrieved 28 June 2023.