1975 NBA All-Star Game

1975 NBA All-Star Game
1234Total
East 29223225108
West 29172729102
DateJanuary 14, 1975
ArenaArizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum
CityPhoenix
MVPWalt Frazier
Attendance12,885
NetworkCBS
AnnouncersBrent Musburger and Oscar Robertson
NBA All-Star Game
< 1974 1976 >

The 25th Annual NBA All-Star Game[1] was an exhibition basketball game that was played on January 14, 1975, at the Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Phoenix, Arizona, home of the Phoenix Suns. This was the first All-Star Game to be held in Phoenix. Bob McAdoo of the Buffalo Braves led the All-Star voting. The East won the game 108–102. The MVP of the game was Walt Frazier, who led all scorers with 30 points for the East.

Coaches

Al Attles and K.C. Jones were selected as the West and East head coach, respectively.

K.C. Jones, head coach of the Eastern Conference leader Washington Bullets, qualified as the head coach of the Eastern All-Stars. Al Attles, head coach of the Western Conference leader Golden State Warriors, qualified as the head coach of the Western All-Stars.

Roster

Eastern Conference

Player, TeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTBLKPFSPTS
Walt Frazier, NY3510171011520230
John Havlicek, BOS3171222610216
Bob McAdoo, BUF264933620411
Earl Monroe, NY25383532029
Phil Chenier, WAS23481221009
Elvin Hayes, WAS17260052014
Wes Unseld, WAS15232261026
Dave Cowens, BOS15370063026
Paul Silas, BOS15242222046
Rudy Tomjanovich, HOU14030030030
Jo Jo White, BOS13125614017
Steve Mix, PHI11250020024
Totals240408428334720025108

Western Conference

Player, TeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTBLKPFSPTS
Rick Barry, GS38112000581422
Nate Archibald, KCO36101578261227
Sidney Wicks, POR2371923911116
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, MIL1931012103127
Bob Dandridge, MIL18260021034
Jim Price, MIL17392220048
Sam Lacey, KCO17262271126
Spencer Haywood, SEA17190030012
Charlie Scott, PHO16160021032
Gail Goodrich, LA15240014014
Dave Bing, DET12022201002
Bob Lanier, DET12140072032
Totals2404311016195028526102

Score by periods

Score by periods:1234Final
East29223225108
West29172729102
  • Halftime – East, 51–46
  • Third Quarter – East, 83–73
  • Officials: Mendy Rudolph and Jerry Loeber
  • Attendance: 12,885

References

  1. ↑ Creamer, Chris (February 18, 2018). "The Greatest NBA All-Star Program Cover Designs". SportsLogos.net. Retrieved April 18, 2026.
  • The Official NBA Basketball Encyclopedia. Villard Books. 1994. p. 249. ISBN 0-679-43293-0.
  • "1975 NBA All-Star Game". Basketball Reference. Retrieved July 12, 2008.