1965 NBA All-Star Game

1965 NBA All-Star Game
1234Total
West 27343032123
East 36393217124
DateJanuary 13, 1965
ArenaSt. Louis Arena
CitySt. Louis
MVPJerry Lucas
Attendance16,713
NetworkSNI
AnnouncersHarry Caray and Bill Sharman
NBA All-Star Game
< 1964 1966 >

The 15th Annual NBA All-Star Game was an exhibition basketball game played on January 13, 1965, at St. Louis Arena in St. Louis, Missouri, the home of the St. Louis Hawks.[1] This was the third time the All-Star game was held in St. Louis, after hosting it in 1958 and in 1962. It remains the last All-Star Game held in St. Louis to date, as the Hawks would relocate to Atlanta in 1968.

The coaches were the Boston Celtics' Red Auerbach for the East, and the San Francisco Warriors' Alex Hannum for the West, as both teams had met in the previous year's finals.[2] The East narrowly won the game 124–123. Jerry Lucas of the Cincinnati Royals was named the Most Valuable Player, after logging 25 points and 10 rebounds for the East.

Alex Hannum and Red Auerbach were selected as the West and East head coach, respectively.

Western Division

Player, TeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jerry West, LAL408164656220
Bob Pettit, STL3451435120413
Wilt Chamberlain, SFW3191528161420
Elgin Baylor, LAL275138870418
Gus Johnson, BAL25713111382225
Terry Dischinger, DET2428125145
Lenny Wilkens, STL2026443338
Walt Bellamy, BAL17454451312
Don Ohl, BAL1201222112
Nate Thurmond, SFW1002003010
Totals24042933952661528123

Eastern Division

Player, TeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Oscar Robertson, CIN40818121368528
Jerry Lucas, CIN35121911101225
Bill Russell, BOS3371239135617
Willis Reed, NYK25311125127
Sam Jones, BOS24212225326
Hal Greer, PHI215113441213
Wayne Embry, CIN195101140511
Johnny Green, NYK1734230068
Luke Jackson, PHI1525121145
Larry Costello, PHI1127001224
Tom Heinsohn, BOS (injured)
Totals240491092637492236124

Score by periods

Score by periods:1234Final
West27343032123
East36393217124
  • Halftime— East, 75–61
  • Third Quarter— East, 107–91
  • Officials: Mendy Rudolph and Joe Gushue
  • Attendance: 16,713.

References

  1. ↑ "1965 NBA ALL-STAR GAME BASKETBALL GAME PROGRAM at St. Louis -- judwilson". Internet Archive. Retrieved April 18, 2026.
  2. ↑ "1964-65 NBA Standings by Date". Basketball Reference. Retrieved June 21, 2026.
  • The Official NBA Basketball Encyclopedia. Villard Books. 1994. p. 245. ISBN 0-679-43293-0.
  • basketball-reference.com. "1965 NBA All-Star Game". Archived from the original on June 27, 2008. Retrieved July 12, 2008.