1969 Bihar Legislative Assembly election

1969 Bihar legislative assembly election

9 February 1969

318 seats to the Bihar Legislative Assembly
160 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party Third party
 
Leader Harihar Singh B. P. Mandal
Party INC(R) SSP ABJS
Seats won 118 52 34
Popular vote 4,570,413 2,052,274 2,345,780
Percentage 30.46% 13.68% 15.63%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party CPI PSP
Seats won 25 18
Popular vote 1,515,105 846,563
Percentage 10.10% 5.64%

CM before election

President's rule
N/A

Elected CM

Harihar Singh
INC(R)

An election was held in 1969 to elect members to the Bihar Legislative Assembly, the lower house of the legislature of the Indian state of Bihar. After the elections, the Congress emerged as the largest party, and Harihar Singh was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Bihar. Three parties contested in a 'Triple Alliance'; the Loktantrik Congress Dal, the Praja Socialist Party and the Samyukta Socialist Party. The Triple Alliance divided 295 out of 318 constituencies between them, assigning 23 seats to the Communist Party of India.[1]

Government formation

1st Government

The Indian National Congress didn't win enough seats for an absolute majority and formed an alliance with 5 other parties, including the Janata Party, the Bharatiya Kranti Dal, the Bihar Prant Hul Jharkhand, the Shoshit Dal, the Swatantra Party and some Independents.[2] However, it lost majority when Shoshit Dal withdrew support primarily on allegations on Janata Party head Kamakhya Narain Singh.

2nd Government

Bhola Paswan shastri, the leader of the opposition in the Assembly, of Loktantrik Congress Dal became CM, with support of SSP, PSP, CPI, Jan sangh, Loktantrik congress Dal, Shoshit Dal. Ministry proved to be the shortestever government in Bihar. Nine days after Its Installation, the third SVD Ministry resigned following the withdrawal of support by the Jan sangh, which put forward the view that no defector, as a matter of principle, be appointed Minister.[3]

3rd Government

During President rule, in 1969, Congress split into Congress(O)- 50 MLAs and Congress(R) - 60 MLAs. Daroga Prasad Rai of Congress(R) became CM with support of PSP, CPI, Hul Jharkhand, Shoshit Dal and Bhartiya Kranti Dal. He constituted the Mungerilal commission, which later recommended OBC Reservation. His Ministry was dominated by the Backward castes. It fell after 10 months due to PSP and Shoshit Dal rebels.[4]

4th Government

The new SVD, which consisted of SSP, rebel PSP, Jan sangh, Congress (O), Janata party, BKD, swatantra party, factions of the jharkhand Party, Shoshit Dal and Hul jharkhand, formed government under Karpoori Thakur of SSP as CM for 6 months.[5]

5th Government

Bhola Paswan shastri once became CM, with support of Congress(R), shoshit Dal, Jharkhand party, PSP and CPI, but Congress(R) withdrew support by end of Dec 1971.[3]

Results

PartyVotes%Seats
Indian National Congress (R)4,570,41330.46118
Bharatiya Jana Sangh2,345,78015.6334
Samyukta Socialist Party2,052,27413.6852
Communist Party of India1,515,10510.1025
Praja Socialist Party846,5635.6418
Loktantrik Congress Dal573,3443.829
Shoshit Dal552,7643.686
Janata Party501,0103.3414
Bharatiya Kranti Dal301,0102.016
Communist Party of India (Marxist)187,5411.253
Swatantra Party130,6380.873
Bihar Prant Hul Jharkhand56,5060.385
Backward Classes Party of India38,9950.260
Proutist Bloc of India29,6750.200
Socialist Unity Centre of India26,2590.180
All India Forward Bloc17,4520.121
Revolutionary Socialist Party6,3100.040
Republican Party of India5,0570.030
Akhil Bharatiya Hindu Mahasabha2,1610.010
Bihar Prantiya Sudharavadi Party8550.010
Akhil Bharatiya Ram Rajya Parishad8110.010
Independents1,243,1068.2924
Total15,003,629100.00318
Valid votes15,003,62997.08
Invalid/blank votes451,5302.92
Total votes15,455,159100.00
Registered voters/turnout29,274,25152.79
Source: ECI[6]

List of Chief ministers

Name Term start Term end Term length Party
Harihar Singh 26 February 1969 22 June 1969 116 days Indian National Congress
Bhola Paswan Shastri 22 June 1969 4 July 1969 12 days Loktantrik Congress
Vacant 4 July 1969 16 February 1970 227 days N/A
Daroga Prasad Rai 16 February 1970 22 December 1970 309 days Indian National Congress (R)
Karpoori Thakur 22 December 1970 2 June 1971 162 days Samyukta Socialist Party
Bhola Paswan Shastri 2 June 1971 9 January 1972 221 days Loktantrik Congress

Elected members

# Constituency Reserved for
(SC/ST/None)
Winner Party
1 DhanahaNoneYogendra Pd. ShrivastavaPraja Socialist Party
2 BagahaSCNarsingh BaithaIndian National Congress
3 RamnagarNoneNarayan Vikram ShahIndian National Congress
4 ShikarpurSCSita Ram PrasadBharatiya Jana Sangh
5 SiktaNoneRaiful AzamIndian National Congress
6 LauriaNoneShatru Mardan SahiSwatantra Party
7 ChanpatiaNoneVir SinghSamyukta Socialist Party
8 BettiahNoneGauri Shanker PandeIndian National Congress
9 NautanNoneKedar PandeyIndian National Congress
10 RaxaulNoneRadha PandeyIndian National Congress
11 SugauliNoneBadari Narayan JhaIndian National Congress
12 MotihariNoneRam Sewak Prasad JayaswalIndian National Congress
13 AdapurNonePremchandIndian National Congress
14 GhorasahanNoneRajendra Pratap SinhaIndian National Congress
15 DhakaNoneMasodur RahmanIndian National Congress
16 PatahiNoneRam Nandan SinghIndian National Congress
17 MadhubanNoneMahendra BhartiCommunist Party of India
18 KesariaNoneMohammad Ezaj Hussain KhanIndian National Congress
19 PipraSCBigu RamIndian National Congress
20 HarsidhiNoneNageshwar Dutta PathakIndian National Congress
21 GobindganjNoneHari Shankar SharmaBharatiya Jana Sangh
22 GopalganjNoneRam Dulari DeviIndian National Congress
23 KuchaikotNoneNagina RaiJanata Party
24 KateaSCNathuni Ram ChamarIndian National Congress
25 BhoreNoneRaj Mangal MishraIndian National Congress
26 MirganjNoneAnant Prasad SinghIndian National Congress
27 SiwanNoneJanardan TiwaryBharatiya Jana Sangh
28 ZiradeiNoneZowar HussainIndian National Congress
29 MairwaSCRam Basawan RamIndian National Congress
30 DarauliNoneLachuman RawatSamyukta Socialist Party
31 RaghunathpurNoneRam Nandan YadavIndian National Congress
32 MaharajganjNoneMahamaya Prasad SinhaBharatiya Kranti Dal
33 BarhariaNoneRam Raj SinghBharatiya Jana Sangh
34 GoreakothiNoneKrishna Kant SinghLok Tantrik Congress
35 BaikunthpurNoneSheobachan TrivediIndian National Congress
36 BarauliNoneBijul SinghCommunist Party of India
37 ManjhiNoneRameshwar Dut SharmaIndian National Congress
38 BaniapurNoneRamanand MishraSamyukta Socialist Party
39 MasrakhNoneKashi Nath RaiPraja Socialist Party
40 TaraiyaNonePrabu Narain SinghJanata Party
41 MarhauraNoneBhishma Prasad YadavIndian National Congress
42 JalalpurNoneKumar Kalika SinghIndian National Congress
43 ChapraNoneJanak YadavPraja Socialist Party
44 GarkhaSCJaglal ChaudharyIndian National Congress
45 ParsaNoneDaroga Prasad RaiIndian National Congress
46 SonepurNoneRam Jaipal Singh YadavIndian National Congress
47 HajipurNoneMotilal Sinha KananShoshit Dal
48 RaghopurNoneRambriksh RaiIndian National Congress
49 MahnarNoneMuneshwar Prasad SinghSamyukta Socialist Party
50 JandahaNoneTulsi Das MehtaSamyukta Socialist Party
51 PatepurNonePaltan RamSamyukta Socialist Party
52 GoraulNoneBachhan SharmaSamyukta Socialist Party
53 VaishaliNoneLaliteshwar Prasad ShahiLok Tantrik Congress
54 LalganjNoneDipnarain SinghLok Tantrik Congress
55 ParuNoneBirendra Kumar SinghIndian National Congress
56 SahebganjNoneYadunandan SinghIndependent
57 BarurajNoneRamchandra Pd. ShahiIndian National Congress
58 KantiNoneHarihar Prasad ShahiLok Tantrik Congress
59 KurhaniNoneSadhu Sharan ShahiPraja Socialist Party
60 SakraSCNewa Lal MahtoSamyukta Socialist Party
61 MuzaffarpurNoneRamdeva SharmaCommunist Party of India
62 BochahaSCSitaram RajakSamyukta Socialist Party
63 GaighattiNoneNitishwar Prasad SinhaIndian National Congress
64 AuraiNonePandav RaiSamyukta Socialist Party
65 MinapurNoneJanak SinghIndian National Congress
66 RunisaidpurNoneBhuneshwar RaiSamyukta Socialist Party
67 SitamarhiNoneShyam Sunder DasSamyukta Socialist Party
68 BathnahaNoneRam Bahadur SinghIndian National Congress
69 BelsandNoneRamanand SinghPraja Socialist Party
70 SheoharNoneThakur Girija Nandan SinghBharatiya Kranti Dal
71 MajorganjSCRam Brikchh RamSamyukta Socialist Party
72 SonbarsaNoneRaj Nandan RaiIndian National Congress
73 SursandNoneRam Charitra Rai YadavIndian National Congress
74 PupriNoneRam Briksha ChoudharyBharatiya Jana Sangh
75 BenipattiNoneBaidyanath JhaSamyukta Socialist Party
76 BisfiNoneRaj Kumar PurbeyCommunist Party of India
77 HarlakhiNoneShakoor AhmedIndian National Congress
78 KhajauliNoneNarmedeshwar Singh AzadPraja Socialist Party
79 JainagarSCRamphal PaswanIndian National Congress
80 MadhubaniNoneSurya Narayan SinghPraja Socialist Party
81 JhanjharpurNoneRam Phal ChaudhariSamyukta Socialist Party
82 RajnagarSCBilat PaswanIndian National Congress
83 PhulparasNoneDhanik Lal MandalSamyukta Socialist Party
84 LaukahaNonePrayag Lal YadavCommunist Party of India
85 MadhepurNoneRadha Narayan JhaIndian National Congress
86 BiraulNoneMahabir PrasadShoshit Dal
87 BaheriNoneTej Narayan YadavSwatantra Party
88 ManigachhiNoneNagendra JhaIndian National Congress
89 BenipurNoneHari Nath MishraLok Tantrik Congress
90 DarbhangaNoneRam Vallash JalanCommunist Party of India
91 KeotiranwayNoneHukumdeo Narayan YadavSamyukta Socialist Party
92 JaleNoneTejnarayan RoutBharatiya Jana Sangh
93 HayaghatSCBaleshwar RamIndian National Congress
94 KalyanpurNoneBrahmdeo Narayain SinghSamyukta Socialist Party
95 WarisnagarSCRam Sewak HazariSamyukta Socialist Party
96 SamastipurNoneRajendra Narain SharmaSamyukta Socialist Party
97 TajpurNoneKarpoori ThakurSamyukta Socialist Party
98 MohiuddinnagarNoneKapildeo Narain SinghIndependent
99 DalsinghsaraiNoneYaswant Kumar ChoudharySwatantra Party
100 SarairanjanNoneRam Bilash MishraSamyukta Socialist Party
101 BibhutpurNoneGanga Prasad SrivastavaSamyukta Socialist Party
102 RoseraNoneSahdeo MahatoIndian National Congress
103 HassanpurNoneGajendra Prasad HimansuSamyukta Socialist Party
104 SinghiaSCRameshwar SahuIndian National Congress
105 RaghopurNoneBaidya Nath Pd. MehtaIndian National Congress
106 KishanpurNoneBhushan Pd. GuptaIndian National Congress
107 SupaulNoneUma Shanker SinghIndian National Congress
108 TribeniganjNoneAnup Lal YadavSamyukta Socialist Party
109 ChhatapurSCKumbha Narayan SardarSamyukta Socialist Party
110 KumarkhandNoneRam Krishana YadavIndian National Congress
111 Simri BakhtiarpurNoneRamchandra PrasadSamyukta Socialist Party
112 MahishiNoneLahtan ChoudharyIndian National Congress
113 SaharsaNoneRamesh JhaIndian National Congress
114 SonbarsaSCJageshwar MazraSamyukta Socialist Party
115 MadhipuraNoneBholi Pd. MandalIndian National Congress
116 MurlilganjNoneKamleshwari Prasad YadavIndian National Congress
117 AlamnagarNoneVidyakar KaviIndian National Congress
118 RupauliNoneAnandi Prasad SinghIndian National Congress
119 DhamdahaNoneKalika Prasad SinghSamyukta Socialist Party
120 BanmankhiSCRasik Lal RismideoIndian National Congress
121 KasbaNoneRam Narayan NandalIndian National Congress
122 RaniganjSCDumar Lal BaithaIndian National Congress
123 NarpatganjNoneSatya Narayan YadavIndian National Congress
124 ForbesganjNoneSaryu MishraIndian National Congress
125 ArariaNoneSital Prasad GuptaIndian National Congress
126 PalasiNoneMohammad AzimuddinIndependent
127 BahadurganjNoneNajmuddinIndian National Congress
128 ThakurganjNoneMohammad Hussain AzadIndian National Congress
129 KishanganjNoneRafique AlamIndian National Congress
130 JokihatNoneTaslim UddinIndian National Congress
131 AmourNoneHaseebur RahmanPraja Socialist Party
132 PurneaNoneKamaldeo Narain SinhaIndian National Congress
133 KatiharNoneSatya Narain BiswasLok Tantrik Congress
134 BarsoiNoneSohan Lal JainIndependent
135 AzamnagarNoneAbu ZafarIndian National Congress
136 KorhaSCBhola Paswan ShashtriLok Tantrik Congress
137 BarariNoneSakurCommunist Party of India
138 ManihariNoneYuvrajPraja Socialist Party
139 RajmahalNoneOm Prakash RoyBharatiya Jana Sangh
140 BorioSTSeth HembromBihar Prant Hul Jharkhand
141 BarhaitSTMasih SorenBihar Prant Hul Jharkhand
142 LitiparaSTSom MurmuBihar Prant Hul Jharkhand
143 PakpuraNoneSyed Md. Jafar AliIndian National Congress
144 MaheshpurSTKaleshwar HemramBihar Prant Hul Jharkhand
145 ShikariparaSTChadra MurmuIndependent
146 NalaNoneViseshwar KhanCommunist Party of India
147 JamtaraNoneKali Prasad SinghIndian National Congress
148 SarathNoneKamdeo Prasad SinghPraja Socialist Party
149 MadhupurNoneBhageshwar Prasad MoulIndian National Congress
150 DeogharSCBaidyanath DasIndian National Congress
151 JarmundiNoneSrikant JhaIndian National Congress
152 DumkaSTPaika MurmuIndian National Congress
153 JamaSTMadan BesraIndian National Congress
154 PoraiyahatSTEdward MarandiBihar Prant Hul Jharkhand
155 GoddaNoneMemant Kumar JhaSamyukta Socialist Party
156 MahagamaNoneSayeed AhmadCommunist Party of India
157 PirpaintiNoneAmbika PrasadCommunist Party of India
158 ColgongNoneSadanand SinghIndian National Congress
159 NathnagarNoneChunchun Prasad YadavBharatiya Jana Sangh
160 BhagalpurNoneVijoy Kumar MitraBharatiya Jana Sangh
161 GopalpurNoneMadan Prasad SinghIndian National Congress
162 BihpurNonePrabhu Narayan RoyCommunist Party of India
163 SultanganjNoneRam Raksha Prasad YadavIndian National Congress
164 AmarpurNoneSukhnarain SinghSamyukta Socialist Party
165 DhuraiyaSCRam Chanura BhanuIndependent
166 BankaNoneThakur Kamakhya Pd. SinghIndian National Congress
167 BelharNoneChaturbhuj Prasad SinghSamyukta Socialist Party
168 SultanganjNoneSuresh Prasad YadavIndian National Congress
169 ChakaiNoneShrikrishna SinghSamyukta Socialist Party
170 JhajhaNoneChandrashekhar SinghIndian National Congress
171 JamuiNoneTripurari Prasad SinghPraja Socialist Party
172 SikandraSCRameshwar PaswanIndian National Congress
173 SheikhpuraSCLoknath MochiCommunist Party of India
174 BarbighaNoneShiv Shankar SinghIndependent
175 BarahiyaNoneSidheshwar SinghIndian National Congress
176 SurajgarhaNoneSunaina DeviCommunist Party of India
177 JamalpurNoneRam Balak SinghCommunist Party of India
178 TarapurNoneTarni Prasad SinghShoshit Dal
179 KharagpurNoneSamser Jang Bahadur SinghSamyukta Socialist Party
180 MonghyrNoneRavish Chandra VermaBharatiya Jana Sangh
181 ParbattaNoneJagdamb Prasad MandalIndian National Congress
182 ChauthamNoneJagdambi MandalSamyukta Socialist Party
183 AlauliSCRam Bilas PaswanSamyukta Socialist Party
184 KhagariaNoneRam Bahadur AzadSamyukta Socialist Party
185 BaliaNoneJamaluddinIndian National Congress
186 BegusaraiNoneSaryu Prasad SinghIndian National Congress
187 BakhriSCYugal Kishore SharmaCommunist Party of India
188 BariarpurNoneRam Jeewan SinghSamyukta Socialist Party
189 BarauniNoneChandra Shekhar SinghCommunist Party of India
190 BachhwaraNoneBhuveneshwar RaiIndian National Congress
191 MokamehNoneKameshwar Pd. SinghIndian National Congress
192 BarhNoneRana Shedlakhpati SinghIndian National Congress
193 BakhtiarpurNoneDharambir SinghIndian National Congress
194 FatwaSCKauleshwar DasIndian National Congress
195 BiharNoneVijoy Kumar YadavCommunist Party of India
196 AsthawanNoneNand Kishore Prasad SinghJanata Party
197 Ekangar SaraiNoneLal Singh TyagiIndian National Congress
198 RajgirSCYadunandan PrasadBharatiya Jana Sangh
199 IslampurNoneRamsaran Prasad SinghPraja Socialist Party
200 ChandiNoneRam Raj Prasad SinghIndian National Congress
201 HilsaNoneJigdish PrasadBharatiya Jana Sangh
202 MasaurhiNoneRam Devan DasBharatiya Jana Sangh
203 PunpunSCMunshi ChoudharySamyukta Socialist Party
204 Patna SouthNoneRam Nandan SinghIndian National Congress
205 Patna EastNoneRamdeo MahtoBharatiya Jana Sangh
206 Patna WestNoneA . K . SenCommunist Party of India
207 DanapurNoneBudh Deo SinghIndian National Congress
208 ManerNoneMahabir GopIndian National Congress
209 BikramNoneKhaderan SinghBharatiya Kranti Dal
210 PaliganjNoneChandradeo Pd. VermaSamyukta Socialist Party
211 SandeshNoneRamji Prasad SinghBharatiya Jana Sangh
212 ArrahNoneRam Awdhesh SinghSamyukta Socialist Party
213 BarharaNoneMahanth Mahadeva Nand GiriIndependent
214 ShahpurNoneRama Nand TiwariSamyukta Socialist Party
215 BrahampurNoneSuryanarain SharmaLok Tantrik Congress
216 NayagramSTHarihar Prasad SinghIndian National Congress
217 NawanagarSCLal Behari PrasadCommunist Party of India
218 BuxarNoneJagnarain TrivediIndian National Congress
219 RamgarhNoneViswanath RaiIndian National Congress
220 MohaniaSCBhagwat PrasadPraja Socialist Party
221 ChainpurNoneBadri SinghPraja Socialist Party
222 BhabuaNoneChandramauli MishraBharatiya Jana Sangh
223 ChenariSCChhathu RamIndian National Congress
224 SasaramNoneBipin Behari SinghPraja Socialist Party
225 DehriNoneRiyasat KarimIndian National Congress
226 KarakatNoneTulsi Singh YadavSamyukta Socialist Party
227 NokhaNoneJagdish OjhaJanata Party
228 DinaraNoneRamanand Prasad SinghIndian National Congress
229 BikramganjNoneSant Prasad SinghCommunist Party of India
230 JagdishpurNoneSatya Narayan SinghIndependent
231 PiroNoneRam Ekbal SinghSamyukta Socialist Party
232 SaharSCRajdeo RamPraja Socialist Party
233 ArwalNoneShah ZohairCommunist Party of India
234 KurthaNoneJagdeo PrasadShoshit Dal
235 MakhdumpurSCMahabir ChoudharyIndian National Congress
236 JehanabadNoneHari Lal Pd. SinhaShoshit Dal
237 GhosiNoneKaushlendra Pd. N . SinghIndian National Congress
238 BelaganjNoneMithleshwar Prasad SinghIndian National Congress
239 GohNoneAwadh SinghSamyukta Socialist Party
240 DaudnagarNoneRam Vilas SinghSamyukta Socialist Party
241 ObraNoneShri Padarath SinghPraja Socialist Party
242 NabinagarNoneMahabir Prasad `akela`Communist Party of India
243 AurangabadNoneSaryoo SinghPraja Socialist Party
244 RafiganjSCSahdeo ChaudhryBharatiya Jana Sangh
245 ImamganjSCIshwar DasSamyukta Socialist Party
246 SherghatiNoneJai Ram GiriIndependent
247 BarachattiSCBhagawati DeviSamyukta Socialist Party
248 Bodh GayaSCKali RamBharatiya Jana Sangh
249 KonchNoneRam Balav Saran SinghIndependent
250 GayaNoneGopal MishraBharatiya Jana Sangh
251 Gaya MuffasilNoneHardeo Narain SinghIndian National Congress
252 AtriNoneBabu Lal SinghBharatiya Jana Sangh
253 HisuaNoneShatrughan Sharan SinghIndian National Congress
254 NawadaNoneGauri Shankar KeshriBharatiya Jana Sangh
255 RajauliSCBabu LalBharatiya Jana Sangh
256 WarsaliganjNoneDeo Nandan PrasadCommunist Party of India
257 GobindpurNoneYugal Kishore Singh YadavLok Tantrik Congress
258 KodaramaNoneVishwa Nath ModiSamyukta Socialist Party
259 DhanwarNonePunit RoyIndian National Congress
260 GawanSCTaneshwar AzadSamyukta Socialist Party
261 JamuaNoneSadanand PrasadIndian National Congress
262 GiridihNoneChaturanan MishraCommunist Party of India
263 DumriNoneKailashpati SinghJanata Party
264 BermoNoneBindeshwari DubeyIndian National Congress
265 BagodarNoneBasant Narain SinghJanata Party
266 BarhiNoneIndra Jitendra N . SinghJanata Party
267 HazaribaghNoneRaghunandan PrasadJanata Party
268 ChauparanNoneNirajan Prasad SinghJanata Party
269 ChatraNoneKamakshya Narayan SinghJanata Party
270 BarkagaonSCMahesh RamJanata Party
271 RamgarhNoneBodulal AgrawalIndian National Congress
272 ManduNoneKamkshya Narain SinghJanata Party
273 JaridihNoneShashank ManjriJanata Party
274 ChandankiyariSCDurga Charan DasBharatiya Kranti Dal
275 TopchanchiNonePurnendu Narain SinghJanata Party
276 BaghmaraNoneImamul Hal KhanSamyukta Socialist Party
277 DhanbadNoneRaghubans SinghBharatiya Kranti Dal
278 TundiNoneSatyanarain DudaniBharatiya Jana Sangh
279 NirsaNoneNirmalendu BhattacharyaCommunist Party of India
280 SindriNoneA . K . RoyCommunist Party of India
281 JhariaNoneS . K . RaiBharatiya Kranti Dal
282 BaharagoraNoneShibu Ranjan KhanIndependent
283 GhatsilaSTYadunath BaskeyIndependent
284 PatamdaNoneGhansyam MahatoIndian National Congress
285 Jamshedpur EastNoneKedar DasCommunist Party of India
286 Jamshedpur WestNoneSunil MukherjeeCommunist Party of India
287 JugsalaiSTSanatan ManjhiIndependent
288 SaraikellaNoneBanbihari MantoIndependent
289 ChaibassaSTBagun SumbruiIndependent
290 MajhgaonSTPurna Chandra BiruaIndependent
291 ManoharpurSTRatnakar NayakIndependent
292 JaganathpurSTMangal Singh LamaiIndependent
293 ChakradharpurSTMaricharan SoyIndependent
294 IchagarhNoneGhanshyam MahtoAll India Forward Bloc
295 KharsawanSTChandra Mohan ManjhiIndependent
296 TamarSTAnirudh PatarBharatiya Jana Sangh
297 TorpaSTNiral Enem HoroIndependent
298 KhuntiSTTiru Muchi Rai MundaIndian National Congress
299 SilliSCBrindawan SwansiShoshit Dal
300 KhijriSTSukhari OraonBharatiya Jana Sangh
301 RanchiNoneNani Gopal MitraBharatiya Jana Sangh
302 KankeNoneRamtahal ChaudharyBharatiya Jana Sangh
303 KolebiraSTS . K . BageIndependent
304 SimdegaSTGajadhar GondBharatiya Jana Sangh
305 ChainpurSTJairam UraonIndependent
306 GumlaSTRopna UraonBharatiya Jana Sangh
307 SisaiSTLalit UraonBharatiya Jana Sangh
308 BeroSTKaramchand BhagatIndian National Congress
309 MandarSTShri Krishna BhagatIndian National Congress
310 LohardagaSTVihari LakraIndian National Congress
311 LateharSTJamuna SinghBharatiya Jana Sangh
312 PankiSCRamdeo RamBharatiya Jana Sangh
313 DaltonganjNonePuran ChandSamyukta Socialist Party
314 GarhwaNoneGopi Nath SinghBharatiya Jana Sangh
315 BhawanathpurNoneHemendra PratapSamyukta Socialist Party
316 LeslieganjNoneJag Narain PathakIndian National Congress
317 BishrampurSCJageshwar RamBharatiya Jana Sangh
318 HussainabadNoneBhisma Narayan SinghIndian National Congress

References

  1. ↑ Vishwanath Prasad Varma (1970). A Study of the Mid-term Elections in Bihar 1969. Institute of Public Administration. p. 221.
  2. ↑ Upendra Mishra (1980). Bihar Politics (1967-1977) (PDF) (Thesis). Aligarh Muslim University. p. 178. Retrieved 23 July 2023. ... succeeded in securing the support of the Janata Party, the BKD, the Jharkhand Party, the Shoshit Dal, the Swatantra Party and 6 independents ...
  3. 1 2 The Lallantop (2020-10-27). देश के पहले दलित मुख्यमंत्री की कहानी |Mukhyamantri E 9| Bhola Paswan Shastri. Retrieved 2024-09-14 – via YouTube.
  4. ↑ The Lallantop (2020-10-29). जब बस कंडक्टर के चक्कर में बिहार की सरकार गिर गई | Mukhyamantri E 11 | Daroga Prasad Rai. Retrieved 2024-09-14 – via YouTube.
  5. ↑ The Lallantop (2020-10-30). लालू यादव और नीतीश कुमार के गुरू जो बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री बने | Mukhyamantri E 12 | Karpoori Thakur. Retrieved 2024-09-14 – via YouTube.
  6. ↑ "Bihar General Legislative Election 1969". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 11 February 2021.